Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks
‹Better GutenbergThe Circle of KnowledgeIslands of the World · 54 of 339Contents›

The Circle of Knowledge

by Henry W. Ruoff

54 of 339 · Contents · Download EPUB

Islands of the World

Continental and Oceanic Islands

The multitude of small and apparently fragmentary bodies of land, called islands, form only about one-seventeenth part of the entire land surface of the globe.

Continental islands are situated in the immediate vicinity of the continents, and form properly a part of the continental structure. They have the same kinds of rocks and mountain forms, and the same varieties of plants and large animals, which are found on the neighboring coasts of the mainland.

The size of this class of islands varies extremely. Some are mere isolated rocks, while others occupy large areas, like the British Isles, Japan Islands and Madagascar; or, more extensive still, Papua and Borneo, each of which has an area exceeding two hundred thousand square miles.

The distinctive character of Oceanic islands is that they lie at a distance from the continents, in the midst of the ocean basins. They are always small, and, though sometimes forming lines, or bands, they more frequently occur in groups.

The rocks which make up the body of the continents and continental islands—sandstone, slate, granite, and the various metamorphic rocks—are entirely wanting in oceanic islands. The latter are composed either of volcanic substances, or of limestone. Hence they present much less variety in relief forms than the continental islands.

Forms of Volcanic Islands

The islands of volcanic origin are more or less circular in outline; are usually considerably elevated, with rapid slopes; and are of moderate size. Sometimes two or more volcanoes, clustered together, form a single island of larger size and more irregular outline.

Occasional islands rise but little above the surface of the sea, their craters being filled by sea water. Many, however, rise to Alpine heights—like the peaks of Hawaii, in the Hawaiian Islands, nearly fourteen thousand feet in elevation; Pico de Teyde, in the Canaries, fourteen thousand feet; and Tahiti, in the Society Islands, over seven thousand feet above the level of the sea.

Wonderful Structure of Coral Islands

Coral islands are among the most striking phenomena of the tropical seas. Whitsunday Island in the midst of the Pacific is an excellent example. Rising but a few feet above the surface of the ocean, it forms a narrow, unbroken, nearly circular ring, surrounding a central lagoon of quiet water. When first seen, it presents the aspects of an angry surf breaking on a white beach of coral sand, in strong contrast with the deep blue color of the sea. Behind this a garland of luxuriant vegetation, whose tropical beauty, enhanced by the noble cocoa-palm encircles the quiet waters of the lagoon, while all around spreads the broad blue sea.

TWO OF THE GREATEST MARVELS OF LAND AND SEA

THE GRAND CANYON OF THE COLORADO RIVER, ARIZONA

This greatest of nature’s gorges is more than twelve miles across, a mile deep, and extends over two hundred miles in length. This whole vast space has been sculptured by the wear of the river through countless centuries. Its unparalleled magnitude, its architectural forms and suggestions, and its wealth of color effects create a picture that is grand beyond description.

THE BARRIER CORAL REEF OF AUSTRALIA

This vast reef of coral islands was built by a colony of coral insects, or polyps, as innumerable as the stars of the Milky Way. It rose from the floor of the ocean, builded out of myriads upon myriads of the dead skeletons of these marvellous insects.

Combination of Volcanic and Coral Islands

A large number of volcanic islands in the Pacific are encircled by coral reefs, which, when near the shore, are called fringing reefs. When at a considerable distance, leaving a lagoon of quiet water between them and the volcanic island, they are termed barrier reefs.

Coral Reefs and Their Builders

Coral reefs are masses of limestone originally secreted, in the form of coral, by minute polyps which live in countless numbers in the tropical seas. The coral produced by a single community of polyps grows chiefly upward; but multitudes of distinct communities often live so near together that the small lateral growth of each brings them into contact.

Their separate, fragile structures, gradually broken up and compacted by various means, are in time transformed into a solid mass, forming walls of coral rock frequently of enormous extent. The great barrier reef near the northeastern shores of Australia, the longest known, is not less than one thousand two hundred and fifty miles in length.

A LIVING SINGLE CORAL FROM THE PACIFIC OCEAN

The coral polyp is one of the master-builders of the world. It may be likened to a sea-anemone, but is inferior in muscular organism, and immensely superior in defensive organization.

Reef-building polyps do not live below the depth of one hundred or one hundred and twenty feet, and hence require a foundation near the surface. This is supplied by submarine mountains and plateaus, or the slopes of those volcanic cones which form the high islands.

Growing vertically, the reefs repeat at the surface the outlines of their bases, which fact gives rise to the circular figure both of atolls and reefs in mid-ocean, and to the elongated, wall-like form of reefs adjacent to the continents, like those of Florida and of Australia.

Distribution of Corals

Reef-building polyps are confined to the tropical seas, where the winter temperature is not below sixty-eight degrees. Coral formations are most extensive in the Pacific Ocean, especially south of the Equator, and in the two great archipelagoes of the East and West Indies; but a large number of coral islands also occur in the Indian Ocean. The Coral Sea, east of northern Australia, is particularly remarkable for the great extent of its coral reefs.

The Atoll Form of Island

The usual form of coral islands is that of a broken ring, numerous channels affording entrance into the lagoon. Such a group of islands is called an atoll, a Malay term, which has been adopted to designate these singular structures. The central lagoon enclosed by an atoll, is invariably shallow, seldom exceeding a few scores, or at most hundreds, of feet in depth; while the outer sea reaches a depth of thousands of feet at a short distance from the shore, showing that the atoll rests upon a submarine mountain.

Atolls are often clustered together in large numbers, forming extensive archipelagoes. Paumotu, or Low Archipelago, numbers eighty coral islands, nearly all of which are atolls; the Caroline, Gilbert and Marshall islands together contain eighty-four atolls, while the Laccadive and Maldive islands form two long double series of atolls extending eight hundred miles from north to south.

MAP SHOWING COMPARATIVE SIZE OF ISLANDS

(See next page for the Area, Population and Countries to which these islands belong).

ISLANDS OF WESTERN HEMISPHERE

Large illustration (404 kB)

MOST NOTED ISLANDS OF THE WORLD—WESTERN HEMISPHERE

Name and SovereigntyArea
Square
Miles
Popula-
tion
Anticosti (to Britain)2,600500
Bahamas (to Britain)4,40458,000
Bermudas (to Britain)2020,000
Cape Breton (to Britain)3,120100,000
Cuba (Independent)44,1642,155,000
Dominica (to Britain)29135,000
Falkland (to Britain)5,5003,250
Feeji, or Feejee (to Britain)7,435155,000
Galapagos (to Ecuador)2,400400
Greenland (to Denmark)46,74015,000
Guadeloupe (to France)688182,000
Hawaiian See Sandwich.
Isla de Pinos (Isle of Pines) (to Spain)1,20032,000
Jamaica (to Britain)4,200865,000
Long Island (to U. S.)1,6822,700,000
Martinique (to France)378180,000
New Foundland (to Britain)42,734218,000
Porto Rico (to U. S.)3,6041,120,000
Prince Edward (to Britain)2,18494,000
Santo Domingo (Independent)28,2502,700,000
Sandwich or Hawaiian (to U. S.)6,449192,000
Staten Island (to U. S.)6586,000
Tahiti (to France)1,50030,000
Tierra del Fuego (to Argentina)18,5001,700
Trinidad (to Britain)1,750350,000
Vancouver (to Britain)15,93755,000

MAP SHOWING COMPARATIVE SIZE OF ISLANDS

ISLANDS OF EASTERN HEMISPHERE

Large illustration (323 kB)

MOST NOTED ISLANDS OF THE WORLD—EASTERN HEMISPHERE

Name and SovereigntyArea
Square
Miles
Popula-
tion
Balearic Islands (to Spain)1,935326,000
Borneo (to Britain and Holland)284,0002,000,000
Canary Islands (to Spain)2,807420,000
Candia, or Crete (to Turkey)3,365243,000
Cape Verde Islands (to Portugal)1,480148,000
Celebes (to Holland)71,4702,000,000
Ceylon (to Britain)25,3323,595,000
Corsica (to France)3,378290,000
Cyprus (to Britain)3,584140,000
Elba (to Italy)8527,000
England (Independent)88,72940,835,000
Formosa (to Japan)13,4583,392,000
Gothland (to Sweden)1,21756,000
Hainan (to China)16,0002,000,000
Iceland (to Denmark)39,75686,000
Ireland (to Britain)32,3604,382,000
Japan-Honshiu87,48537,415,000
Khiushiu16,8407,727,000
Skikoku7,0313,290,000
Hokkaido (Yezo)36,2991,140,000
Java (to Holland)50,55430,100,000
Madagascar (to France)227,9502,745,000
Madeira Islands (to Portugal)314150,600
Malta (to Britain)117229,000
New Guinea See Papua.
New Zealand (to Britain)-N. Island44,468564,000
S. Island58,325445,000
Papua, or New Guinea (to Britain, Germany and Holland)313,183710,000
Philippines (to U. S.)-Luzon40,9693,800,000
Mindanao36,292500,000
Panay4,611744,000
Cebu1,762593,000
Leyte2,722358,000
St. Helena (to Britain)473,520
Sakhalin (Japan and Russia)29,00030,000
Sardinia (to Italy)9,306854,000
Sicily (to Italy)9,9353,685,000
Spitzbergen (to Norway)27,000...
Sumatra (to Holland)165,0003,200,000
Van Diemen, or Tasmania (to Britain)26,215197,000
Zanzibar (to Britain)640115,000

MARVELS OF THE EARTH’S ROTATION, FORCES AND STRUCTURE

1. Midnight Sun Within the Arctic Circle. 2. The Geyser At Rest. 3. Picture Diagram of a Section through a Volcano like Vesuvius. 4. The Geyser in Action. 5. Section of the Earth’s Crust across France and Italy.

1. Precambrian or Archaean. 2. Cambrian and Ordovician. 3. Silurian. 4. Carboniferous Limestone. 5. Coal Measures. 6. Permian. 7. Trias. 8. Jurassic. 9. Chalk. 10. Tertiary. 11. Volcanic Rocks. 12. Glacial Deposits. 13. Granite. 14. Gneiss. 15. Schist. 16. Alluvium.

Large illustrations: Fig. 2 (left) (272 kB)
Fig. 3 (center) (416 kB)
Fig. 4 (right) (190 kB)
Fig. 5 (bottom) (133 kB)

← Back to The Circle of Knowledge

Scroll to Top