Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks
‹Better GutenbergThe Circle of KnowledgeLiving Nations of the World To-Day · 205 of 339Contents›

The Circle of Knowledge

by Henry W. Ruoff

205 of 339 · Contents · Download EPUB

Living Nations of the World To-Day

The world as it is known to-day comprises six great divisions or parts, namely, Europe, Asia, Africa, North America, South America, and Oceania or Australasia. The most dependable statistics estimate their area and population as follows:

AREA AND POPULATION OF THE EARTH BY CONTINENTS

Continental
Divisions
Area in
Square
Miles
Inhabitants
NumberPer
Square
Mile
Africa11,632,000127,312,00010.9
America, N.7,146,641136,939,00019.1
America, S.7,344,50855,444,0007.55
Asia17,470,282842,100,00048.20
Australasia3,456,2908,000,0002.31
Europe3,671,624458,795,000124.9
Polar Reg.6,970,000300,000.04
Total57,691,3451,628,890,00028.2

POPULATION OF THE EARTH ACCORDING TO RACE

RaceLocationNumber
Indo-Germanic or Aryan (white)Europe775,000,000
America
Persia
India
Australia
Mongolian or Turanian (yellow and brown)Asia600,000,000
Semitic (white)Africa65,000,000
Arabia, etc.
Negro and Bantu (black)Africa130,000,000
Malay and Polynesian (brown)Australasia33,000,000
American Indian, North and South (red and half breeds)25,000,000
Total1,628,000,000

At the opening of the European war in 1914 the human race was subject to fifty-four independent and five quasi-independent governments. The British Empire and Russia are the largest two, while Monaco with its eight square miles and San Marino with its thirty-eight square miles of territory are the smallest two. The absolute monarchies are Abyssinia, Afghanistan, Morocco, Siam, Oman, and Monaco; the limited monarchies are Albania, Austria-Hungary, Belgium, Bhutan, British Empire, Bulgaria, Denmark, German Empire, Greece, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Montenegro, Nepal, Netherlands, Norway, Persia, Roumania, Russia, Servia, Spain, Sweden, and Turkey; the republics are Andorra, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Ecuador, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Liberia, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Portugal, Salvador, San Marino, Santo Domingo, Switzerland, United States, Uruguay, Venezuela.

PRINCIPAL LANGUAGES SPOKEN

There are said to be 3,424 spoken languages or dialects in the world, distributed as follows: America, 1,624; Asia, 937; Europe, 587; Africa, 276.

LanguagesNumber of Persons
Spoken by
Proportion
of the
Whole
1801191618011916
English20,520,000160,000,00012.727.3
French20,520,000160,000,00012.727.3
German30,320,000130,000,00018.722.2
Italian15,070,00050,000,0009.38.6
Spanish26,190,00050,000,00016.28.6
Portuguese7,480,00025,000,0004.74.3
Russian30,770,000100,000,00019.017.1
Total161,800,000585,000,000100.0100.0

RELIGIOUS POPULATION OF THE WORLD BY CONTINENTS

ReligionEuropeAsiaAfricaNorth
America
South
America
OceaniaTotal
Followers
Catholic Churches:
Roman Catholic183,760,0005,500,0002,500,00036,700,00036,200,0008,200,000272,860,000
Eastern Catholic98,000,00017,200,0003,800,0001,000,000......120,000,000
Protestant Churches93,000,0006,000,0002,750,00065,000,000400,0004,500,000171,650,000
Total Christians374,760,00028,700,0009,050,000102,700,00036,600,00012,700,000564,510,000
Confucianism and Taoism...300,000,00030,000100,000...700,000300,830,000
Hinduism...210,000,000300,000100,000110,00030,000210,540,000
Mohammedanism3,800,000142,000,00051,000,00015,00010,00025,000,000221,825,000
Buddhism...138,000,00011,000......20,000138,031,000
Judaism9,950,175484,359404,8362,144,06150,00019,41513,052,846
Animism...42,000,00098,000,00020,0001,250,00017,000,000158,270,000
Shintoism...25,000,000............25,000,000
Unclassified1,000,0006,000,000130,0008,000,000...150,00015,280,000
Total Non-Christians14,750,175863,484,359149,875,83610,379,0611,420,00042,919,4151,082,828,846

Note.—The Coptic Church has 706,322 followers (Egyptian census 1907); Nestorians 80,000; Jacobites 70,000.

← Back to The Circle of Knowledge

Scroll to Top