Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks
‹Better GutenbergThe Vegetable GardenVegetable Marrow · 100 of 100Contents›

The Vegetable Garden

by Anonymous

100 of 100 · Contents · Download EPUB

Vegetable Marrow

The so-called vegetable marrows are a valuable product and closely allied to the pumpkin, both as to species and habit of growth, the principal difference being that the vegetable marrows are used while quite young and tender, and may be baked and served very much the same as sweet potatoes. The vegetable marrows should receive thorough cultivation in order that a tender product may be secured, and should be gathered while the outside skin is still so tender that it may easily be broken by the finger nail. The flesh is either boiled and mashed or baked in the oven and served with butter while hot.—(F. B. 255; Oreg. E. S. B. 74.)

Quantity of Seeds or Number of Plants Required for a Row 100 Feet in Length, with Distances to Plant, Times for Planting, and Period Required for Production of Crop.

Brackets indicate that a late or second crop may be planted the same season.

Distance for plants to stand——Time of planting in open ground.
Seeds or plantsRows apart.Depth ofReady for use
Kind of vegetable.requiredPlantsplanting.SouthNorthafter planting.
for 100 feetHorseHandapart
of row.cultivation.cultivation.in rows.
Artichoke, Globe½ ounce3 to 4 ft.2 to 3 ft.2 to 3 ft.1 to 2 in.SpringEarly spring15 months.
Artichoke, Jerusalem2 qts. tubers3 to 4 ft.1 to 2 ft.1 to 2 ft.2 to 3 in.SpringEarly spring6 to 8 months.
Asparagus, seed1 ounce30 to 36 in.1 to 2 ft.3 to 5 in.1 to 2 in.Autumn or early springEarly spring3 to 4 years.
Asparagus, plants60 to 80 plants3 to 5 ft.12 to 24 in.15 to 20 in.3 to 5 in.Autumn or early springEarly spring1 to 3 years.
Beans, bush1 pint30 to 36 in.18 to 24 in.5 or 8 to ft.½ to 2 in.February to April.
[August to September.]April to July40 to 65 days.
Beans, pole½ pint3 to 4 ft.3 to 4 ft.3 to 4 ft.1 to 2 in.Late springMay and June50 to 80 days.
Beets2 ounces24 to 36 in.12 to 18 in.5 or 6 to ft.1 to 2 in.February to April.
[August to September.]April to August60 to 80 days.
Brussels sprouts¼ ounce30 to 36 in.24 to 30 in.16 to 24 in.½ in.January to JulyMay and June90 to 120 days.
Cabbage, early¼ ounce30 to 36 in.24 to 30 in.12 to 18 in.½ in.October to DecemberMarch and April.
(Start in hotbed
during February)90 to 130 days.
Cabbage, late¼ ounce30 to 40 in.24 to 36 in.16 to 24 in.½ in.June and JulyMay and June90 to 120 days.
Cardoon½ ounce3 ft.2 ft.12 to 18 in.1 to 2 in.Early springApril and May5 to 6 months.
Carrot1 ounce30 to 36 in.18 to 24 in.6 or 7 to ft.½ in.March and April.
[September]April to June75 to 110 days.
Cauliflower¼ ounce30 to 36 in.24 to 30 in.14 to 18 in.½ in.January and February.April to June.
[June](Start in hotbed
during February
or March)100 to 130 days.
Celeriac¼ ounce30 to 36 in.18 to 24 in.4 or 5 to ft.½ in.Late springMay and June.
(Start in cold
frame during April)100 to 150 days.
Celery¼ ounce3 to 6 ft.18 to 36 in.4 to 8 in.½ in.August to OctoberMay and June. (Start
in hotbed or cold
frame during March
or April)120 to 150 days.
Chervil1 ounce30 to 36 in.18 to 24 in.3 or 4 to ft.1 in.AutumnAutumn1 year.
Chicory¼ ounce30 to 36 in.18 to 24 in.4 or 5 to ft.½ in.March and AprilMay and June5 to 6 months.
Citron1 ounce8 to 10 ft.8 to 10 ft.8 to 10 ft.1 to 2 in.March and AprilMay and June100 to 130 days.
Collards¼ ounce30 to 36 in.24 to 30 in.14 to 18 in.½ in.May and JuneLate spring100 to 120 days.
Corn salad2 ounces30 in.12 to 18 in.5 or 6 to ft.½ to 1 in.January and February.
[September and October]March to September60 days.
Corn, sweet¼ pint36 to 42 in.30 to 36 in.30 to 36 in.1 to 2 in.February to AprilMay to July60 to 100 days.
Cress, upland½ ounce30 in.12 to 18 in.4 or 5 to ft.½ to 1 in.January and February.March to May
(Autumn)[September]30 to 40 days.
Cress, water½ ounceBroadcastOn surfaceEarly springApril to September60 to 70 days.
Cucumber½ ounce4 to 6 ft.4 to 6 ft.4 to 6 ft.1 to 2 in.February and March.
[September]April to July60 to 80 days.
Dandelion¼ ounce30 in.18 to 24 in.8 to 12 in.½ in.Early spring or autumnsEarly spring6 to 12 months.
Eggplant¼ ounce30 to 36 in.24 to 30 in.18 to 24 in.½ to 1 in.February to AprilApril and May. (Start
in hotbed during100 to 140 days.
March)
Endive1 ounce30 in.18 in.8 to 12 in.½ to 1 in.February to AprilApril [July]90 to 180 days.
Horse-radish70 roots30 to 40 in.24 to 30 in.14 to 20 in.3 to 4 in.Early springEarly spring1 to 2 years
Kale or borecole¼ ounce30 to 36 in.18 to 24 in.18 to 24 in.½ in.October to FebruaryAugust and September.
[March and April]90 to 120 days.
Kohl-rabi¼ ounce30 to 36 in.18 to 24 in.4 to 8 in.½ in.September to MarchMarch to May60 to 80 days.
Leek½ ounce30 to 36 in.14 to 20 in.4 to 8 in1 in.May to SeptemberMarch to May60 to 80 days.
Lettuce½ ounce30 in12 to 18 in.4 to 6 in½ in.September to MarchMarch to September120 to 180 days.
Melon, muskmelon½ ounce6 to 8 ft.6 to 8 ft.Hills 6 ft.1 to 2 in.February to AprilApril to June (Start
early plants in
hotbed during March)120 to 150 days.
Melon, watermelon1 ounce8 to 12 ft.8 to 12 ft.Hills 10 ft.1 to 2 in.March to MayMay and June100 to 120 days.
Mustard¼ ounce30 to 36 in.12 to 18 in.4 or 5 to ft.¼ in.Autumn or early springMarch to May.60 to 90 days.
[September]
New Zealand spinach1 ounce36 in.24 to 36 in.12 to 18 in.1 to 2 in.Early SpringEarly spring60 to 100 days.
Okra, or gumbo2 ounces4 to 5 ft.3 to 4 ft.24 to 30 in.1 to 2 in.February to AprilMay and June80 to 140 days.
Onion, seed1 ounce24 to 36 in.12 to 18 in.4 or 5 to ft.½ to 1 in.October to MarchApril and May130 to 150 days.
Onion, sets1 qt. of sets.24 to 36 in.12 to 18 in.4 or 5 to ft.1 to 2 in.Early springAutumn and February
to May90 to 120 days.
Parsley¼ ounce24 to 36 in.12 to 18 in.3 to 6 in.1/8 in.September to MaySeptember and early90 to 120 days.
spring
Parsnip½ ounce30 to 36 in.18 to 24 in.5 or 6 to ft.½ to 1 in.April and May125 to 160 days.
Peas1 to 2 pints.3 to 4 ft.30 to 36 in.15 to ft.2 to 3 in.September to AprilMarch to June40 to 80 days.
Pepper½ ounce30 to 36 in.18 to 24 in.15 to 18 in.½ in.Early springMay and June (Start
early plants in
hotbed during March)100 to 140 days.
Physalis½ ounce30 to 36 in.18 to 24 in.18 to 24 in.½ in.March to MayMay and June130 to 160 days.
Potato, Irish5 lbs. (or 9
bu. per acre)30 to 36 in.24 to 36 in.14 to 18 in.4 in.January to AprilMarch to June80 to 140 days.
Potato, sweet3 lbs. (or 75
slips)3 to 5 ft.3 to 5 ft.14 in.3 in.April and MayMay and June (Start
plants in hotbed
during April)140 to 160 days.
Pumpkin½ ounce8 to 12 ft.8 to 12 ft.Hills 8 to 121 to 2 in.April and MayMay to July100 to 140 days.
ft.spring
Radish1 ounce24 to 36 in.12 to 18 in.8 to 12 to ft½ to 1 in.September to AprilMarch to September20 to 40 days.
Rhubarb, seed½ ounce36 in.30 to 36 in.6 to 8 in.½ to 1 in.Early Spring2 to 4 years.
Rhubarb, plants33 plants3 to 5 ft.3 to 5 ft.3 ft.2 to 3 in.Autumn or early1 to 3 years.
spring
Ruta-baga¼ ounce30 to 36 in.18 to 24 in.6 to 8 in.½ to 1 in.August and SeptemberMay and June60 to 80 days.
Salsify1 ounce30 to 36 in.18 to 24 in.2 to 4 in.½ to 1 in.Early spring120 to 180 days.
Spinach1 ounce30 to 36 in.12 to 18 in.7 or 8 to ft.1 to 2 in.September to FebruarySeptember or very
early spring30 to 60 days.
Squash, bush½ ounce3 to 4 ft.3 to 4 ft.Hills 3 to 41 to 2 in.SpringApril to June60 to 80 days.
ft.
Squash, late½ ounce7 to 10 ft.7 to 10 ft.Hills 7 to 91 to 2 in.SpringApril to June120 to 180 days.
ft.
Tomato½ ounce3 to 5 ft.3 to 4 ft.3 ft.½ to 1 in.December to MarchMay and June (Start
early plants in
hotbed during100 to 140 days.
February and March)
Turnip½ ounce24 to 36 in18 to 24 in6 or 7 to ft¼ to ½ inAugust to OctoberApril. [July]60 to 80 days.
Vegetable marrow½ ounce8 to 12 ft.8 to 12 ft.Hills 8 to1 to 2 in.SpringApril to June110 to 140 days.
9 ft.

Average Composition of Succulent Roots.

Edible portion
Carbohydrates
Kind of vegetable.RefuseWaterProteinFatSugarGradeAshFuel
value
per pound
Per ct.Per ct.Per ct.Per ct.Per ct.Per ct.Per ct.Calories
Beets, fresh7.087.51.60.18.80.91.1215
Beets, cooked....88.62.3.17.4....1.6185
Celeriac20.084.11.5.411.81.4.8285
Carrots, fresh20.088.21.1.48.21.11.0210
Carrots, desiccated....3.57.7.680.3....4.91,790
Parsnips20.083.01.6.511.02.51.4300
Salsify “Oyster plant”25.085.44.3.36.82.01.2250
Black salsify20.080.41.0.517.12.31.0390
Radishes....91.81.3.15.1.7.1135
Turnips, white10.089.61.3.26.81.3.8160
Turnips, yellow (ruta-bagas)10.088.91.3.27.31.21.1185
Kohl-rabi20.091.12.0.14.21.31.3145
Onions30.087.61.6.39.1.8.6225
Garlic....64.76.8.127.9.81.5650
Potatoes20.078.32.2.118.0.41.0375

(Authorities consulted in the Chapter on Vegetable Garden.—Colo. Ag. Col. E. S.; U. Ill. A. E. S.; U. Idaho A. E.; Purdue U. A. E. S.; N. H. Col. A. E. S.; Mich. St. A. E. S.; Mass. Ag. Col. E. S.; Ohio Ag. E. S.; S. C. A. E. S.; Okla. A. E. S.; Texas A. E. S.; Va. A. E. S.; W. Va. U. A. E. S.; Cornell U. A. E. S.; R. I. Col. of Ag. and Mech. Arts E. S.; N. C. Col. of Ag. and Mech. Arts; N. Y. A. E. S.; U. Tenn. A. E. S.; Pa. St. Col. A. E. S.; Mich. St. Ag. Col. A. E. S.; S. Dak. A. E. S.; U. Wyo. E. S.; B. P. I.; Kans. St. Ag. Col. E. S.; N. J. A. E. S.; Tuskegee Normal & Industrial Inst. E. S.; S. S. E. S. Clemson Ag. Col.; N. Mex. Col. of Ag. and Mech. Arts E. S.; Fla. A. E. S.; Iowa Ag. Col. E. S.; U. Minn. A. E. S.; U. Nevada A. E. S.; N. Dak. E. S.; Oreg. A. E. S.; Del. Col. A. E. S.; Ark. Ag. Col. E. S.; U. Nebr. A. E. S.; Ga. E. S.; Md. A. E. S.; Miss. Ag. E. S. The entire article on Vegetable Garden was taken bodily from the best portions of the above bulletins, etc.)


GARDEN CITY, N. Y.

Notes

1 See page 321, for illustration.

← Back to The Vegetable Garden

Scroll to Top