Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks
‹Better Gutenberg1000 Things Worth KnowingWeights and Measures · Square Measure · Dry Measure · Liquid Measur… · 37 of 63Contents›

1000 Things Worth Knowing

by Nathaniel C. Fowler

37 of 63 · Contents · Download EPUB

Weights and Measures

Long Measure

12 inches1 foot
3 feet1 yard
2 yards1 fathom
16-1/2 feet1 rod
4 rods1 chain
10 chains1 furlong
8 furlongs1 mile
3 miles1 league

Square Measure

9 square feet1 square yard
30-1/4 square yards1 square rod
40 square rods1 rood
4 roods1 acre
640 acres1 square mile
An acre is 43,560 square feet.

Dry Measure

2 pints1 quart
8 quarts1 peck
4 pecks1 bushel

Liquid Measure

4 gills1 pint
2 pints1 quart
4 quarts1 gallon

Troy Weight

24 grains1 pennyweight
20 pennyweights1 ounce
12 ounces1 pound

Avoirdupois Weight

16 drams1 ounce
16 ounces1 pound
25 pounds1 quarter
4 quarters1 hundred
20 hundreds1 ton

Apothecaries’ Weight

20 grains1 scruple
3 scruples1 dram
8 drams1 ounce
12 ounces1 pound

Cubic Measure

1728 cubic inches1 cubic foot
27 cubic feet1 cubic yard
16 cubic feet1 cord foot
8 cord feet1 cord
128 cubic feet1 cord

Land Measure

7.92 inches1 link
25 links1 rod
4 rods1 chain
80 chains1 mile

Circular Measure

60 seconds1 minute
60 minutes1 degree
30 degrees1 sign
60 degrees1 sextant
90 degrees1 quadrant
360 degrees1 circle

Metric System

Measures of Weight — (Unit Gramme)

GrainsOz. TroyLbs. Avoir.Cwt.
Centigramme0.15432...............
Decigramme1.543230.003..........
Gramme15.432350.0320.002.....
Decagramme154.323490.3210.022.....
Hectogramme1543.234883.2150.2200.001
Kilogramme15432.3488032.1502.2040.019

Measures of Length — (Unit Metre)

InchesFeetYardsMiles
Millimetre0.039370.0030.001.....
Centimetre0.393710.0320.010.....
Decametre393.7079032.80810.9360.006
Metre39.370793.2801.093.....
Decimetre3.937080.3280.109.....
Hectometre3937.07900328.089109.3630.062
Kilometre39370.790003280.8991093.6330.621

Board and Timber Measure

Board Measure

In board measure boards are assumed to be one inch in thickness.

To compute the measure of surface in square feet—

When all dimensions are in feet, multiply the length by the breadth, and the product will give the surface required.

When either of the dimensions are in inches, multiply as above and divide by 12.

When all dimensions are in inches, multiply as before and divide product by 144.

← Back to 1000 Things Worth Knowing

Scroll to Top