Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks

1000 Things Worth Knowing

by Nathaniel C. Fowler

27 of 63 · Contents · Download EPUB

Solar System

The Solar System, of which the earth is a part, consists of eight planets and the sun, so far as has been discovered. Astronomers have located 465 asteroids, which are small bodies floating in space and with apparently established orbits. From time to time, astronomers claim to have discovered a new planet, but its existence is not as yet accepted. The following table gives interesting information:

Mean Distance of Earth from Sun,
Millions of Miles
Sidereal Period,
Days
Orbit, Velocity,
Miles per Second
Mean Diameter,
Miles
Sun............866,400
Mercury36.087.96923 to 353,030
Venus67.2224.70121.97,700
Earth92.8365.25618.57,918
Mars141.5686.9515.04,230
Jupiter483.34332.588.186,500
Saturn886.010759.226.071,000
Uranus1781.930686.824.231,900
Neptune2791.660181.113.434,800

← Back to 1000 Things Worth Knowing

Scroll to Top