Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks
‹Better Gutenberg1000 Things Worth KnowingPopulation and Land Area of the United States · 22 of 63Contents›

1000 Things Worth Knowing

by Nathaniel C. Fowler

22 of 63 · Contents · Download EPUB

Population and Land Area of the United States

Geographic DivisionPopulation, 1910Land Area (square miles), 1910
Continental United States91,972,2662,973,890
Geographic divisions:
New England6,552,68161,976
Middle Atlantic19,315,892100,000
East North Central18,250,621245,564
West North Central11,637,921510,804
South Atlantic12,194,895269,071
East South Central8,409,901179,509
West South Central8,784,534429,746
Mountain2,633,517859,125
Pacific4,192,304318,095
New England:
Maine742,37129,895
New Hampshire430,5729,031
Vermont355,9569,124
Massachusetts3,366,4168,039
Rhode Island542,6101,067
Connecticut1,114,7564,820
Middle Atlantic:
New York9,113,61447,654
New Jersey2,537,1677,514
Pennsylvania7,665,11144,832
East North Central:
Ohio4,767,12140,740
Indiana2,700,87636,045
Illinois5,638,59156,043
Michigan2,810,17357,480
Wisconsin2,333,86055,256
West North Central:
Minnesota2,075,70880,858
Iowa2,224,77155,586
Missouri3,293,33568,727
North Dakota577,05670,183
South Dakota583,88876,868
Nebraska1,192,21476,808
Kansas1,690,94981,774
South Atlantic:
Delaware202,3221,965
Maryland1,295,3469,941
District of Columbia331,06960
Virginia2,061,61240,262
West Virginia1,221,11924,022
North Carolina2,206,28748,740
South Carolina1,515,40030,495
Georgia2,609,12158,725
Florida752,61954,861
East South Central:
Kentucky2,289,90540,181
Tennessee2,184,78941,687
Alabama2,138,09351,279
Mississippi1,797,11446,362
West South Central:
Arkansas1,574,44952,525
Louisiana1,656,38845,409
Oklahoma1,657,15569,414
Texas3,896,542262,398
Mountain:
Montana376,053146,201
Idaho325,59483,354
Wyoming145,96597,594
Colorado799,024103,658
New Mexico327,301122,503
Arizona204,354113,810
Utah373,35182,184
Nevada81,875109,821
Pacific:
Washington1,141,99066,836
Oregon672,76595,607
California2,377,549155,652

← Back to 1000 Things Worth Knowing

Scroll to Top