Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks
‹Better Gutenberg1000 Things Worth KnowingPrincipal Countries of the World · 25 of 63Contents›

1000 Things Worth Knowing

by Nathaniel C. Fowler

25 of 63 · Contents · Download EPUB

Principal Countries of the World

COUNTRYCAPITALSQ. MILESPOPULATION
AbyssiniaAddis Abeba200,00011,000,000
AfghanistanKabul250,0004,750,000
ArgentinaBuenos Aires1,135,8406,210,428
Australia2,974,5814,197,037
Austria-HungaryVienna, Budapest241,33345,176,230
BelgiumBrussels11,3736,693,548
BoliviaSucre605,4001,953,916
BrazilRio de Janeiro3,292,99117,388,556
British EmpireLondon11,343,706394,246,882
BulgariaSofia38,0804,035,623
CanadaOttawa3,745,5746,153,789
ChileSantiago307,6203,399,928
Chinese EmpirePeking4,277,170426,047,325
ColombiaBogota505,0004,303,000
Costa RicaSan Jose18,400351,176
CubaHavana44,0002,048,980
DenmarkCopenhagen15,5922,605,268
EcuadorQuito116,0001,400,000
EgyptACairo400,00011,189,978
FranceParis207,05439,252,245
GermanyBerlin208,78060,641,278
Great Britain & IrelandLondon121,39044,538,718
GreeceAthens25,0142,631,952
GuatemalaNew Guatemala48,2901,882,992
HaitiPort au Prince10,2041,500,000
HondurasTegucigalpa46,250650,000
IndiaCalcutta1,776,517294,317,082
ItalyRome110,55033,909,776
Japanese EmpireTokyo175,00050,000,000
LuxemburgLuxemburg998236,543
MexicoMexico767,00513,605,919
MontenegroCettinie3,630250,000
MoroccoFez, Morocco219,0005,000,000
$NetherlandsThe Hague12,6485,747,269
NicaraguaManagua49,200500,000
NorwayChristiania124,1292,240,032
PanamaPanama31,571300,000
ParaguayAsuncion157,000631,347
PersiaTeheran628,0009,500,000
PeruLima695,7334,609,999
PortugalLisbon35,4905,423,132
RoumaniaBukharest50,7205,956,690
RussiaSt. Petersburg8,647,657152,009,300
SalvadorSan Salvador7,2251,700,000
San MarinoSan Marino3811,439
Santo DomingoSanto Domingo18,045610,000
ServiaBelgrade18,6502,493,882
SiamBangkok195,0006,686,846
SpainMadrid190,05018,618,086
SwedenStockholm172,8765,377,713
SwitzerlandBern15,9763,463,609
Turkey and trib. statesBConstantinople1,165,02025,414,300
United South AfricaPretoria. C. T.473,1845,450,217
United StatesWashington3,567,56388,566,034
UruguayMontevideo72,2101,140,799
VenezuelaCaracas364,0002,646,835

Printing Presses.—There are three distinct classes of printing presses: (1) The ordinary job press which is used for the printing of cards, letter-heads, billheads, and other small matter. It is run by power or by a foot treadle. Each card or piece of paper is fed into the press by hand and removed by hand. The average speed is from 1,000 to 1,200 an hour, but the most expert feeders can handle about 1,500 cards an hour, and the record is not far from 2,000. (2) The cylinder press. This press is used for the printing of weekly newspapers, books, catalogues, and other large work. The type is placed upon a flat bed having a lateral movement, and the paper is fed by hand onto a cylinder which revolves over the moving bed. These presses have a speed of from 1,000 to 2,000 an hour, but comparatively few hand-feeders can handle more than 1,500, or 1,600 sheets in an hour. (3) The perfecting press. This press is used exclusively for the printing of large city newspapers, and some books, and catalogues are printed upon it. The type matter is cast into to a cylinder. The paper to be printed upon stereotypes of circular form which are attached is in a continuous roll and passes between the stereotype cylinder and another roller. The paper is fed into the press automatically, and is automatically folded and counted. The largest perfecting press in the world will print, fold, and count both sides of an eight-page paper at the rate of 300,000 copies an hour, but the average perfecting press does not deliver more than 75,000 copies an hour. The perfecting presses used for books, magazines, and catalogues run at a much slower speed.

Production of Books.—In 1911, 8,183 books were produced by American authors of which 1,024 were fiction; 917 were on theology and religion; 919 of essays and literature; 527 on hygiene; 734 juvenile; 685 of poetry and drama; 300 educational; 196 were devoted to the fine arts; and 86 to music.

Public Debt of the United States.—The interest-bearing debt of the United States is $964,631,630, and the non-interest-bearing debt is $375,974,389. The United States has issued $946,242,270 in gold certificates, $482,367,666 in silver certificates, and treasury notes to the amount of $2,846,260. At the last accounting the United States treasury had on hand in cash $1,564,416,169.

Public Schools.—The public school system originated in Massachusetts and Connecticut shortly after the settlement of those States. Schools were not entirely free when originally established. They have now become common all over the United States, and their maintenance is required by law.

Pure Food.—Pure food laws enacted by the United States Government, and by State and City Governments, are supposed to protect the consumer against adulterated foods. The United States law, however, has no jurisdiction over food manufactured or put out in any of the States, unless it is carried from one State to another. The local food laws have to do only with the communities covered. The present law does not appear to be sufficient to protect the public fully. The statement written on many food packages, reading “Guaranteed Under The Food and Drugs Act, June 30, 1906. No. ——,” must not be considered as proof positive of purity. It simply means that the contents of the package or bottle is according to the prescription or formula registered with the Government, and does not stand for quality or purity. Benzoate of soda and other preservatives may be legally used, provided a statement to that effect is made upon the package. Chemists differ as to the injurious effect of benzoate of soda, but it is not advocated by any eminent authority. Most of the pure food experts are opposed to its use, irrespective of any injurious effect it may have upon the consumer, because this preservative will effectively kill the odor of putrefaction and disguise the taste and smell of rotten or spoiled fruit and other products. The consumer will do well to refuse to purchase any article or food containing benzoate of soda or other preservative, for first-class and healthy meat, fruit, and vegetables do not require a chemical preservative. Artificial coloring may not be injurious, as so little of it is required, but food artificially preserved may be dangerous, and very likely is impure, and may not have been fresh when canned.

Pyramids.—the pyramids were supposed to have been constructed between the fifth and twelfth dynasties in Middle Egypt, and not to have been used for tombs. They are built upon a square base, with sides facing the points of the compass, and the earlier pyramids were constructed of horizontal layers of rough blocks fastened together with mortar. In the center of the pyramid, near the base, was built a chamber reached by a passage from the north side. It is said that some of them contain emblems or symbols, which are now used in masonry. Whether or not there were masons at the time they were built, has not yet been discovered. Many of the stones weigh as much as thirty tons each, and no one has yet been able to ascertain the power used for their transmission.

Railroads.—The railroads of the United States employ nearly 1,700,000 men, or about 680 per hundred miles of track. The railroads occupy over 244,000 miles of track. The most powerful locomotive in the world runs in Virginia, and weighs 540,000 pounds. The heaviest electric locomotive is maintained by the Boston & Maine Railroad and weighs about 192,000 pounds. The most expensive locomotives cost about $37,000, and an ordinary locomotive costs from $15,000 to $20,000. An ordinary box car weighs 36,000 pounds, and a day coach about 112,000 pounds. Sleeping cars weigh from 115,000 to 152,000 pounds. The fastest short-distance run on record was made by the Empire State Express, at the rate of 112-1/2 miles per hour. A New York train ran a distance of 44 miles in 33 minutes, or at the rate of 80 miles an hour, and a New York Central train made the distance between New York and Chicago, 965 miles, in 15 hours and 43 minutes, or at the rate of 62-1/2 miles per hour. A New York Central train ran a short distance at the rate of about 112-1/2 miles an hour, and a Florida train ran 5 miles at the rate of 120 miles an hour. During the last year there were 5,483 accidents by collision and 8,215 by derailments, and a total of 15,743 accidents; 318 passengers were killed, and 16,386 were injured; 3,635 employees were killed, and 142,442 injured; 6,632 persons not connected with the railroads and not riding on trains were killed, and 10,710 injured. The number of passengers carried during the year was nearly a billion. The railroads of the United States, not including the switching and terminal companies, employ nearly 670,000 men, or about 678 men to every 100 miles of track.

Referendum.—A law by which all legislation may be referred to the people, either for its ratification or rejection. The Initiative is a process by which any law may be enacted, if requested by a specified number of citizens. The Initiative and Referendum are becoming common, and their advocates believe that they are the solution to many of our political problems.

Religious Denominations.—In the United States there are 95,800 Adventists, about 5,635,000 Baptists, about 739,000 Congregationalists, about 1,534,000 Disciples of Christ, about 2,290,000 Lutherans, about 6,280,000 Methodists, about 1,944,000 Presbyterians, about 957,000 Protestant Episcopalians, about 312,000 United Brethren, about 71,000 Unitarians, about 53,000 Universalists, and about 13,000,000 Roman Catholics.

Roads.—The mileage of all public roads in the United States is about 2,200,000 miles, there being a little over 59,000 miles of stone road and about 103,000 of gravel road. A sand-clay road costs about $725.00 per mile, gravel a little over $2,000.00, macadam about $5,000.00, and bituminous macadam about $10,350.

Round Table.—Tradition says that it was modeled after a table made by Joseph of Arimathea, and was an imitation of the one used at the Last Supper. It is said to have had a seating capacity variously estimated at from thirteen to one hundred and fifty. According to the legend dealing with King Arthur and his knights, it was a round marble table made by the Enchanter Merlin for Uther Pendragon. Later it came into the possession of the King of Camelard, and was given by him to Arthur on his marriage to the king’s daughter Guinevere. The term Round Table is much used in the United States, and refers to a table, usually round, occupied habitually by the same diners.

Royal Academy.—Founded in London in 1768. It is an association of artists, and maintains a free school of art. It holds an annual exhibition of paintings and sculptures.

Royal Society.—One of the most celebrated associations in the world. Organized in London in 1660 for the promotion of scientific investigation.

School Statistics.—There are, in the United States, 36,260 men and 5,025 women acting as professors and instructors in universities, colleges, and technical schools. The common schools contain nearly 18,000,000 enrolled pupils, with an average daily attendance of nearly 13,000,000. These schools employ nearly 525,000 teachers, who receive an average monthly salary of about $62.00. The estimated value of public school property is considerably more than $1,000,000,000, and the annual cost of maintaining these schools exceeds $426,000,000.

Seasickness.—Although there are several advertised remedies which claim to prevent or to cure seasickness, it is probable that none of them are efficacious for all persons. Seasickness is not perfectly understood. Some people suffer from it and some do not. Of course, the condition of the stomach and liver has much to do with it. If one is bilious he is pretty sure to become seasick. Before taking a voyage, it is well to diet or to live on plain food for a while. Do not remain in your stateroom or in the cabin. Get all of the fresh air you can. Lie down and don’t refuse to eat sparingly. Many persons ward off seasickness by retiring before the vessel leaves the port. Some people, even sailors, suffer from seasickness with every voyage. A good remedy is an emetic, either warm salt water, or warm mustard water.

Seven Chief Virtues.—These, as defined by the Roman Catholic Church, are as follows: (1) Faith, (2) Hope, (3) Charity, (4) Prudence, (5) Temperance, (6) Justice, (7) Fortitude.

Seven Corporal Works of Mercy.—According to the Roman Catholic Church, these are as follows: (1) To bury the dead, (2) to clothe the naked, (3) to feed the hungry, (4) to give drink to the thirsty, (5) to shelter the homeless, (6) to visit those in prison, (7) to administer unto the sick.

Seven Deadly Sins.—According to the teaching of the Roman Catholic Church, these are as follows: (1) Pride, (2) Anger, (3) Envy, (4) Sloth, (5) Lust, (6) Covetousness, (7) Gluttony.

Seven Liberal Arts.—A term applied during the Middle Ages to the following branches of learning: (1) Arithmetic, (2) Geometry, (3) Astronomy, (4) Music, (5) Logic, (6) Rhetoric, (7) Grammar.

Seven Spiritual Works of Mercy.—According to the teaching of the Roman Catholic Church, these are as follows: (1) To admonish the sinful, (2) to bear wrongs patiently, (3) to comfort the afflicted, (4) to counsel the doubting, (5) to forgive offenses, (6) to instruct the ignorant, (7) to pray for the living and the dead.

Seven Wise Men of Greece.—Applied to seven Greek sages, whose wisdom was embodied in the following maxims: (1) Solon of Athens, “Know thyself”; (2) Chilo of Sparta, “Consider the end”; (3) Thales of Miletus, “Suretyship brings ruin”; (4) Bias of Priene, “Most men are bad”; (5) Cleobulus of Lindus, “Avoid extremes”; (6) Pittacus of Mitylene, “Know thine opportunity”; (7) Periander of Corinth, “Nothing is impossible to industry.”

Seven Wonders of the Middle Ages.—(1) The Coliseum at Rome, (2) the Catacombs of Alexandria, (3) the Great Wall of China, (4) the Leaning Tower of Pisa, (5) the Porcelain Tower of Nanking, (6) the Mosque of St. Sophia at Constantinople, (7) the Ruins of Stonehenge.

Seven Wonders of the New World.—(1) Niagara Falls, (2) Yellowstone Park, (3) Garden of the Gods, (4) Mammoth Cave, (5) Yosemite Valley, (6) Giant Trees, (7) Natural Bridge.

Seven Wonders of the World.—In ancient times generally regarded as follows: (1) The Pyramids of Egypt, (2) the Hanging Gardens of Babylon, (3) the Mausoleum at Halicarnassus, (4) the Temple of Diana at Ephesus, (5) the Colossus of Rhodes, (6) the Pharos at Alexandria, (7) the Statue of the Olympian Jove in Elis.

Shaving Lotions.—Hot water applied to the face after shaving removes much of the sting or soreness, and the use of bay rum, hamamelis or witch hazel, or almond cream, is to be recommended. A very good shaving preparation is made of equal parts of bay rum and hamamelis.

← Back to 1000 Things Worth Knowing

Scroll to Top