Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks
‹Better Gutenberg1000 Things Worth KnowingStatistics of Population — United States, by States · 33 of 63Contents›

1000 Things Worth Knowing

by Nathaniel C. Fowler

33 of 63 · Contents · Download EPUB

Statistics of Population — United States, by States

Population of Continental United States, by Divisions and
States, 1900 and 1910, and Rank in Population

Geographic Division and StatePopulationRank in Population
1900191019001910
Continental United States91,972,26675,994,575........
Geographic divisions:
New England6,552,6815,592,017VIIVII
Middle Atlantic19,315,89215,454,678III
East North Central18,250,62115,985,581III
West North Central11,637,92110,347,423IVIV
South Atlantic12,194,89510,443,480IIIIII
East South Central8,409,9017,547,757VIV
West South Central8,784,5346,532,290VVI
Mountain2,633,5171,674,657IXIX
Pacific4,192,3042,416,692VIIIVIII
New England:
Maine742,371694,4663431
New Hampshire430,572411,5883937
Vermont355,956343,6414239
Massachusetts3,366,4162,805,34667
Rhode Island542,610428,5563835
Connecticut1,114,756908,4203129
Middle Atlantic:
New York9,113,6147,268,89411
New Jersey2,537,1671,883,6691116
Pennsylvania7,665,1116,302,11522
East North Central:
Ohio4,767,1214,157,54544
Indiana2,700,8762,516,46298
Illinois5,638,5914,821,55033
Michigan2,810,1732,420,98289
Wisconsin2,333,8602,069,0421313
West North Central:
Minnesota2,075,7081,751,3941919
Iowa2,224,7712,231,8531510
Missouri3,293,3353,106,66575
North Dakota577,056319,1463740
South Dakota583,888401,5703638
Nebraska1,192,2141,066,3002927
Kansas1,690,9491,470,4952222
South Atlantic:
Delaware202,322184,7354745
Maryland1,295,3461,188,0442726
District of Columbia331,069278,7184341
Virginia2,061,6121,854,1842017
West Virginia1,221,119958,8002828
North Carolina2,206,2871,893,8101615
South Carolina1,515,4001,340,3162624
Georgia2,609,1212,216,3311011
Florida752,619528,5423333
East South Central:
Kentucky2,289,9052,147,1741412
Tennessee2,184,7892,020,6161714
Alabama2,138,0931,828,6971818
Mississippi1,797,1141,551,2702120
West South Central:
Arkansas1,574,4491,311,5642525
Louisiana1,656,3881,381,6252423
Oklahoma1,657,155790,3912330
Texas3,896,5423,048,71056
Mountain:
Montana376,053243,3294043
Idaho325,594161,7724546
Wyoming145,96592,5314848
Colorado799,024539,7003232
New Mexico327,301195,3104444
Arizona204,354122,9314647
Utah373,351276,7494142
Nevada81,87542,3354949
Pacific:
Washington1,141,990518,1033034
Oregon672,765413,5363536
California2,377,5491,485,0531221

← Back to 1000 Things Worth Knowing

Scroll to Top