Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks

Americans by Choice

by John Palmer Gavit

78 of 79 · Contents · Download EPUB

Table LXV

Number of Petitioners, by Country of Birth and Occupation

(Part One)
———
———
Country of BirthTotal Repor­ting Occup­ationAgric-
ultural Occup-
ation
ManufacturingTrans-
port-
ation
Trade
TotalBakersCarpen­ters and Cabinet MakersLabor­ersMan­agersTailorsPlumb­ersAll OthersTotalRetail Dealers
———
All countries26,28445415,3354461,3141,1218662812,4477,8601,0104,4272,872
Austria3,885352,538102169299135315951,20765608402
Canada403191892271610102122285626
Denmark19814115131157315715125
England8272443845090282411231497332
Finland1466121234193...1350554
Germany2,297601,147139877899223768587436262
Holland1253704584...24791510
Hungary2,458271,68157184317541515889648306190
Ireland1,778457455562172629640635713038
Italy3,595462,1073297782512321990384528371
Norway388612033664641...8348175
Rumania5612323214632975185713273
Russia7,883304,79581342169370971,2962,4401041,9091,340
Scotland28911201242895...13517194
Sweden6175139231013810911220552510
Switzerland133...49...............1488179
Turkey in Asia117239...............63333927
All others561181827913243141122110064
No Information23....................................
———
———
(Part Two)
———
———
Country of BirthTradePublic ServiceProfessional ServiceDomestic and PersonalClerical Occup-
ations
No Infor­mation
SalesmenAll OthersTotalClergy-
men
Music­iansAll OthersTotalBarbersBar­tendersAll Others
———
All countries8367191701,026991437842,3825103351,5371,38892
Austria1178916126621993364740249161...
Canada1515145523821111944...
Denmark43...9......918...21615...
England2417841692698269096...
Finland...1...............33......6...
Germany7010416100518772952866201156...
Holland2354...1313...1126...
Hungary6155...72107552184743128106...
Ireland296377236116269477188132...
Italy331241710713286658931366210117...
Norway7536......613121037...
Rumania49102312...2924521740...
Russia3642051937734482952655519191384...
Scotland10535......514......1419...
Sweden96222511655244915...
Switzerland62...12111037123410...
Turkey in Asia66...9216161...159...
All others306137452898...49435...
No Information.......................................
———
———

← Back to Americans by Choice

Scroll to Top