Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks

Americans by Choice

by John Palmer Gavit

76 of 79 · Contents · Download EPUB

Table LXII

Distribution of Petitioners, Length of Time from Arrival to Petition, by Country of Birth

———
———
Country of BirthTotal Number of Petitioners For Whom Information As to Country of Birth Was ObtainedPetitioners Arriving atAverage Time Elapsing Between Attaining Age of 21 and Filing Naturalization Petition For Petitioners Arriving atAverage Length of Time from Arrival to Petition. Petitioners Arriving at
1 to 14 Years of age15 to 20 Years of age21 Years of Age and Over
NumberPer CentNumberPer CentNumberPer Cent1 to 14
Years of Age
15 to 20 Years of Age21 Years of Age and Over
———
YearsYearsYears
All countries26,2842,90011.09,51236.213,84952.76.211.010.6
Australia31........1445.21754.8....17.39.4
Austria3,87538910.01,65842.81,82847.24.510.610.5
Belgium4112.5922.03175.611.017.411.0
Bulgaria10110.0220.0770.07.013.517.0
Canada3858822.99925.719851.49.817.37.3
Central America10770.0220.0110.012.34.516.4
Cuba151066.6213.3320.07.515.59.0
Denmark200136.56532.512261.09.512.210.2
England831779.321626.053864.711.613.611.7
Finland14464.15437.58458.35.311.710.5
France861922.11011.65766.312.917.711.9
Germany2,30528012.160026.01,42561.810.314.111.9
Greece901213.34752.23134.45.59.78.6
Holland1391712.23223.09064.79.512.210.1
Hungary2,4431927.996039.31,29152.85.310.89.9
India10220.0220.0660.05.57.58.2
Ireland1,773774.360934.31,08761.310.811.59.6
Italy3,59165118.11,19833.41,74248.54.910.811.4
Japan4........125.0375.0....25.09.0
Luxemburg6116.6116.6466.67.06.012.3
Mexico4125.0250.0125.010.012.010.0
Montenegro4........125.0375.0....12.08.3
Newfoundland12........433.3866.6....15.014.5
Norway389133.314838.022858.612.511.310.8
Portugal8225.0337.5337.55.56.68.3
Rumania5698915.620235.527848.93.810.29.8
Russia7,86487311.13,05538.83,93650.15.09.99.6
Scotland288134.55719.821875.711.812.710.6
Servia6................6100.0........8.3
South America19526.3526.3947.47.810.27.9
Spain23313.0730.21336.511.610.310.7
Sweden616315.026943.731651.312.415.613.1
Switzerland19773.55025.414071.112.415.612.2
Turkey in Asia142107.06948.66344.44.09.08.5
Turkey in Europe9288.74245.74245.73.67.98.1
Wales3226.31546.81546.837.514.110.1
Persia6........233.3466.6....7.59.8
Iceland1................1100.0........9.0
No Information23....................................
———
———

← Back to Americans by Choice

Scroll to Top