Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks

Americans by Choice

by John Palmer Gavit

28 of 79 · Contents · Download EPUB

Table XVII

Comparison of Causes of Denial for the Years 1908–18 and 1913–19 from Commissioner of Naturalization Reports, and Denials of 26,284 Petitioners Studied

———
———
CausesDenials
Naturalization ReportsCases Studied 1913–14
1908–181913–14
NumberPer CentNumberPer CentNumberPer Cent
———
Want of prosecution33,49331.23,85629.468922.7
Incompetent Witnesses28,26226.33,98230.242213.9
Declaration invalid9,1878.51,1488.71,29642.7
Ignorance11,10910.31,1478.72207.2
Miscellaneous6,0985.75534.21474.8
Immoral character4,2694.05884.5591.9
Insufficient residence3,6253.33893.0682.2
Petitioner’s motion2,8242.63812.9511.7
No jurisdiction2,9342.72912.2120.4
Deceased1,1231.01741.3110.4
Unable to produce witnesses or deposition1,0901.01961.5120.4
Already a citizen1,2001.11501.190.3
No certificate of arrival1,1971.11791.4140.5
Premature petition9790.9960.7170.2
Section 2169 (not a white person)840.13............
No information................160.5
———
Total107,474100.013,133100.03,033100.0
Certificates granted848,777....105,439............
Cases disposed of956,251....118,572....26,284....
Per cent denied....11.2....11.1....11.5
———
———

A study of the figures covering the reasons for denial of the 3,033 among the petitions of 1913–14 here analyzed illuminated special aspects of this matter, showing, as it does, how large a proportion of the denials are for reasons of a purely technical character, or because the petitioners abandoned their pursuit of citizenship after filing the final petition.

The following table lists the races represented by forty or more petitions, in the order of percentage of denials, and shows the percentages attributable to the six principal reasons, respectively: “want of prosecution,” “incompetent witnesses,” “declaration invalid,” “ignorance,” “immoral character,” and “old-law declaration—held to be invalid.”

← Back to Americans by Choice

Scroll to Top