Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks

Americans by Choice

by John Palmer Gavit

29 of 79 · Contents · Download EPUB

Table XVIII

Racial Distribution of 26,284 Petitioners Denied, 1913–14, and the Per Cent of the Denials for the Six Principal Causes

———
———
DenialsCauses of Denial—Per Cent
Country of BirthNumber of PetitionsNumberPer CentWant of
Prosecution
IgnoranceImmoral Character
Incompetent
Witnesses
Declaration
Invalid
“Old-Law” Declaration{1}
———
All countries26,2843,03311.522.713.95.27.21.937.5
Greece902730.048.111.13.7........3.7
France861922.115.726.3............42.1
Italy3,59164618.028.111.12.914.21.734.2
Turkey in Europe921516.326.67.626.6....7.620.9
Holland1392115.128.533.3............14.0
Scotland2884214.621.411.99.52.4....31.0
Denmark2002914.517.227.63.5....6.931.0
England83112014.430.019.24.21.72.527.5
Sweden6168013.013.713.711.33.85.030.0
Germany2,30529612.817.214.55.44.72.447.3
Switzerland1972512.724.020.04.08.0....36.0
Turkey in Asia1421812.744.411.116.75.6....16.7
Norway3894812.325.027.114.68.3....4.2
Belgium41512.240.020.0....20.0........
Canada3854311.230.214.09.3....4.620.9
Hungary2,44324910.232.212.54.87.63.224.9
Finland144149.742.814.314.3............
Rumania569549.57.411.15.67.43.763.0
Russia7,8647449.515.115.75.56.21.746.2
Ireland1,7731669.427.111.43.01.80.646.3
Austria3,8753479.021.610.45.57.21.444.8
Other20127............................
No information23................................
———
———

note 1: Denied because declaration of intention was more than seven years old.

In this table there are 14 countries listed whose per cent of denials exceeds that for all countries. Of these only four supply the “new” immigration. And of the seven showing a lower than 11.5 per cent denials, five constitute the “new” immigration. This would point to greater success on the part of the new races in attaining their naturalization papers. The qualifying fact here, as elsewhere, is that more than twice as many petitioners belong to the “new” races as to the “old.”

The two causes of denial showing the largest per cents for the country as a whole and for most countries are “want of prosecution” and the invalidity of their “old-law” declaration. That so large a proportion of immigrants have taken the trouble to take almost the last steps toward citizenship and then fail by default is symptomatic of waste somewhere along the line. This condition seems to prevail among both the “old” and “new” peoples.

As Regards “Immoral Character”

For some of the less mechanical causes of denial, let us segregate and arrange the countries in order of percentages. The following table shows denials for “immoral character.”

← Back to Americans by Choice

Scroll to Top