Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks
‹Better GutenbergAmericans by ChoiceTable LXIII — Table LXIV · 77 of 79Contents›

Americans by Choice

by John Palmer Gavit

77 of 79 · Contents · Download EPUB

Table LXIII

Distribution of Petitioners by Occupation and Courts

———
———
Code Numbers of CourtsTotalAgricul­ture, Forestry And Animal Husb­andryExtrac­tion of MineralsManu­facturing and Mech­anical industriesTranspor­tationTradePublic ServiceProfess­ional ServiceDomestic and Personal ServiceClericalNo Inform­ation
———
All Courts26,2844444015,3841,0544,4031801,0072,3771,35243
———
111,0581536,0644062,244544561,211605...
22,40111...1,06514743746149314232...
31,55372854872791663149915
41,3551...779452631664111751
55988...39618755254724...
———
664729139246976114916...
713515...69822...4116...
87427...55289411536272
941024...22597021446191
10293...1851...11......
———
12133...6...1...2......1
13522...29...8...238...
1423......813...55...1
153898...2741073...31353
161,17516...89736102122553313
———
171,7032711,242571907388259...
1871476234742125102352361
1981320...61019776254511...
207031012332960644325436...
2114317672611...51313...
———
2219......945...1.........
2319910...135425...2176...
241153281112...5731
2563514...5101936...1372313
———
26746...5036...351...
271044...5931524971
283635...239857117279...
2911912...732113387...
———
———

Table LXIV

Average Number of Years from Date of Arrival to Date of Petition, by Occupation

———
———
OccupationNumber of Petitioners Arriving atAverage Length of Time from Arrival
to Petition (Years). Arriving at
15 to 20
Years of Age
21 Years
of Age and Over
15 to 20
Years of Age
21 Years
of Age and Over
———
All occupations9,49413,85110.710.5
Agriculture, Forestry, etc.13931414.314.2
Manufacturing5,7358,35210.310.5
Bakers17025512.010.7
Cabinetmakers and carpenters37292110.310 4
Laborers7511,19311.011.3
Managers, supts., mfgrs., and officers34444417.610.8
Plumbers112949.810.4
Tailors1,0721,20510.110.5
All others2,9144,24010.310.2
Transportation38755210.39.7
Trade1,5112,26611.610.7
Retail dealers9111,64612.210.7
Salesmen34625410.49.6
All others25436612.110.9
Public service2111213.410.3
Professional service34250811.09.9
Clergymen108311.410.3
Musicians379111.510.3
All others29533411.09.8
Domestic and personal service9171,24610.810.3
Barbers22422510.410.2
Bartenders13616410.49.3
All others55785711.410.9
Clerical4425019.69.3
———
———

← Back to Americans by Choice

Scroll to Top