Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks

Manures and the Principles of Manuring

by Charles Morton Aikman

9 of 45 · Contents · Download EPUB

Chapter III

Appendix to

NOTE I. (p. 119).

Determinations of the Quantity of Nitrogen supplied by Rain, as Ammonia and Nitric Acid, to an Acre of Land, during One Year.

(From Dr Fream’s ‘Soils and their Properties,’ p. 62.)

Nitrogen per
million, asTotal
NitricNitrogen
Year.Rainfall.Ammonia.Acid.per acre.
lb.
Kuschen1864-6511.850.540.161.86
Kuschen1865-6617.700.440.162.50
Insterburg1864-6527.550.550.305.49
Insterburg1865-6623.790.760.496.81
Dahme186517.091.420.306.66
Regenwalde1864-6523.482.030.8015.09
Regenwalde1865-6619.311.880.4810.38
Regenwalde1866-6725.372.280.5616.44
Ida-Marienhütte,
mean of six years1865-7022.65——9.92
Proskau1864-6517.813.211.7320.91
Florence187036.551.170.4413.36
Florence187142.480.810.229.89
Florence187250.820.820.2612.51
Vallombrosa187279.830.420.1510.38
Montsouris, Paris1877-7823.621.910.2411.54
Montsouris, Paris1878-7925.791.200.7011.16
Montsouris, Paris1879-8015.701.361.6010.52
Mean of
22 years27.63——10.23

NOTE II. (p. 122).

Nitrogen in Soils at Various Depths.

(1) Rothamsted Soils.

Depth.Arable soil.Old pasture soil.
per cent.lb. per acre.per cent.lb. per acre.
1st 9 inches0.1203,0150.2455,351
2d 9 inches0.0681,6290.0822,313
3d 9 inches0.0591,4610.0531,580
4th 9 inches0.0511,2280.0461,412
5th 9 inches0.0451,0900.0421,301
6th 9 inches0.0441,1310.0391,186
Total, 54 inches—9,554—13,143
7th 9 inches0.0421,049——
8th 9 inches0.0411,095——
9th 9 inches0.0441,173——
10th 9 inches0.0431,076——
11th 9 inches0.0431,112——
12th 9 inches0.0451,198——
Total, 9 feet—16,257——

(2) Manitoba Soils.

Depth.Brandon.Niverville.Winnipeg.Selkirk.
per cent.per cent.per cent.per cent.
1st foot0.1870.2610.4280.618
2d foot0.1090.1690.3270.264
3d foot0.0720.0690.1580.076
4th foot0.0190.0380.1070.042

NOTE III. (p. 130).

Nitrogen as Nitrates in Cropped Soils receiving no Nitrogenous Manure, in Lb. per Acre (Rothamsted Soils).

Wheat.
AfterAfterBokharaWhite
fallow,clover,clover,Vetches,Lucern,clover,
Depth.1883.1883.1882.1883.1885.1885.
lb.lb.lb.lb.lb.lb.
1st 9 inches3.46.13.410.28.911.5
2d 9 inches3.14.41.02.71.11.4
3d 9 inches0.81.60.61.10.80.9
4th 9 inches1.01.31.01.50.81.9
5th 9 inches0.81.50.82.51.07.1
6th 9 inches0.60.81.74.40.911.3
7th 9 inches0.82.2—4.50.613.1
8th 9 inches0.91.7—4.90.812.6
9th 9 inches0.72.4—4.80.711.2
10th 9 inches2.02.1—5.10.610.7
11th 9 inches1.52.1—6.40.411.1
12th 9 inches3.82.8—6.50.410.0

NOTE IV. (p. 124 and p. 131).

Nitrogen as Nitrates in Wheat-soils variously manured, October 1881, in Lb. per Acre (Rothamsted Soils).

Excess
Totalover
1st 92nd 93rd 927plots
Plot.Manuring.inches.inches.inches.inches.3 and 4.
lb.lb.lb.lb.lb.
3No manure, 38 years9.75.32.817.8—
4No manure, 30 years9.24.01.815.0—
16aNo manure, 17 years10.65.02.317.91.5
5aAsh constituents, 30 years12.67.14.624.37.9
17aAsh constituents, 1 year10.37.53.421.24.8
6aAsh and ammonium salts, 200 lb.16.57.54.728.712.3
7aAsh and ammonium salts, 400 lb.22.811.35.739.823.4
8aAsh and ammonium salts, 600 lb.21.113.97.842.826.4
9aAsh and sodium nitrate, 550 lb.19.710.08.237.921.5
9bSodium nitrate, 550 lb.16.320.117.754.137.7
10aAmmonium salts, 400 lb.14.211.97.333.417.0
11aSuperphosphate and ammonium salts, 400 lb.17.99.33.630.814.4
19Rape-cake, 1700 lb.14.113.07.134.217.8
2Farmyard manure, 14 tons—38years30.015.46.852.235.8

Nitrogen as Nitrates in Barley-soils variously manured, March 1892, in Lb. per Acre (Rothamsted Soils).

Excess
Totalover
1st 92d 93d 927plot
Plot.Manuring.inches.inches.inches.inches.10
lb.lb.lb.lb.lb.
10No manure5.94.75.115.1—
20-40Ash constituents (mean)6.77.06.420.14.4
1AAmmonium salts, 200 lb.6.18.37.021.45.7
2A-4AAmmonium and ash constituents (mean)7.77.87.623.17.4
1AASodium nitrate, 275 lb.9.76.89.025.59.8
2AA-4AASodium nitrate and ash constituents (mean)8.37.47.523.27.5
1CRape-cake, 1000 lb.10.613.77.932.216.5
2C-4CRape-cake and ash constituents (mean)8.811.98.729.413.7
7-1No manure, 10 years—formerly dung14.811.810.937.521.8
7-2Farmyard manure, 14 tons18.614.610.944.128.4

NOTE V. (p. 134).

Examples of Increase of Nitrogen in Rothamsted Soils laid down in Pasture.

Age ofNitrogen in
pasture.1st 9 inches.
Years.Per cent.
Arable land—0.140
Barn-field pasture80.151
Apple-tree pasture180.174
Dr Gilbert’s meadow210.204
Dr Gilbert’s meadow300.241

NOTE VI. (p. 141).

In connection with the loss by drainage of nitrogen in the form of nitrates, it may be mentioned that the water of many of the famous rivers contains large quantities of nitrates. Thus the water of the Seine has been found to contain fifteen parts of nitrates per million of water, and the Rhine eight parts per million. Some idea of what this amounts to per annum may be obtained by the statement that “the Rhine discharges daily 220 tons of saltpetre into the ocean, the river Seine 270, and the Nile 1100 tons.”—(Storer’s Agric. Chem., vol. i. p. 318.)

NOTE VII. (p. 142).

Examples of Decrease of Nitrogen in Rothamsted Soils.

Nitrogen in
1st 9 inches.
Per cent.
Old pasture0.250
Arable land in ordinary culture0.140
Wheat unmanured, 38 years0.105
Wheat and fallow unmanured, 31 years0.096
Barley unmanured, 30 years0.093
Turnips unmanured, 25 years0.085

Manuring, Produce of Wheat, and Alteration in the Composition of the Soil in Broadbalk Field, Rothamsted, from 1865 to 1881.

AverageNitrogen per acre
producein 1st 9 inches
per acre.of soil.
Gain or
Manures per acre, annuallyDressedTotalloss in
Plot.applied, 16 years, 1865-81.grain.produce.1865.1881.16 years.
bush.lb.lb.lb.lb.
3Unmanured11-7/8171525072404- 103
5aMixed mineral manure12-3/4196325742328- 246
10aAmmonium salts, 400 lb.17-7/8288125482471- 77
11aAmmonium salts, with superphosphate23-1/4385626932676- 17
7aAmmonium salts, with mixed mineral manure28499328292908+ 79
9aNitrate of soda, 550 lb., and mixed mineral manure36694928342883+ 49
16aUnmanured*13-1/2219429072557- 350
2Farmyard manure, 14 tons31-1/2535643294502+ 173
* During 1852-64 received annually ammonium salts, 800 lb., with mixed mineral manure, and yielded an average product of 39-1/2 bushels of grain and 46-5/8 cwt. of straw.

NOTE VIII. (p. 141).

Amount of Drainage and Nitrogen as Nitrates in Drainage-water from unmanured Bare Soil, 20 and 60 inches deep—average of Thirteen Years.

Nitrogen per acre
Amount ofPer million
drainageof waterPer acre.
20-inch60-inch20-inch60-inch20-inch60-inch
Rainfall.gauge.gauge.gauge.gauge.gauge.gauge.
Inches.Inches.Inches.lb.lb.
March1.700.850.947.38.91.411.89
April2.250.720.798.39.01.351.61
May2.480.800.798.49.11.531.63
June2.590.780.789.29.11.621.60
July2.850.680.6213.511.82.081.66
August2.690.840.7615.113.32.872.28
September2.700.970.8217.713.43.862.50
October3.121.861.6813.811.95.834.53
November3.202.442.3211.811.46.505.98
December2.341.881.889.510.64.064.51
January2.131.791.937.48.92.993.88
February2.161.841.747.79.13.193.57
March-June9.023.153.308.39.05.916.73
July-September8.242.492.2015.613.08.816.44
October-Feb.12.959.819.5510.210.422.5722.47
Whole year30.2115.4515.0510.710.537.2935.64

← Back to Manures and the Principles of Manuring

Scroll to Top