Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks

Manures and the Principles of Manuring

by Charles Morton Aikman

44 of 45 · Contents · Download EPUB

Chapter XXV

Appendix to

NOTE I. (p. 543).

Useful Factors for calculating the Percentage of important Manurial Ingredients in a Manure into their different Compounds. (From the ‘Transactions of the Highland and Agricultural Society.’)

Amount ofMultiplied byGives corresponding amount of
Nitrogen1.214Ammonia.
Nitrogen6.3Albuminoid matter.
Ammonia.824Nitrogen.
Ammonia3.882Sulphate of ammonia.
Ammonia3.147Muriate of ammonia.
Ammonia3.706Nitric acid.
Ammonia5.0Nitrate of soda.
Potash (anhydrous)1.85Sulphate of potash.
Potash (anhydrous)1.585Muriate of potash.
Phosphoric acid (anhydrous)2.183Phosphate of lime.
Phosphoric acid (anhydrous)1.4Biphosphate.
Phosphoric acid (anhydrous)1.648Soluble phosphate.
Soluble phosphate1.325Phosphate of lime.
Biphosphate1.566Phosphate of lime.
Lime1.845Phosphate of lime.
Lime1.786Carbonate of lime.
Chlorine1.648Chloride of sodium.

NOTES II. (p. 545).

Units to be used in determining the Commercial Value of Manures.

For Season 1893.

Prices per ton,
PhosphatesMarch 1893
Items to be valued.ClassesDissolvedUndissolvedAmmoniaPotashFromTo
Guanos.
Ichaboe.Genuine.—2/-16/-—250/-270/-
Peruvian (riddled)Genuine.—2/-17/63/6230/-290/-
Scrap manures.
Fish guano.—1/510/-—130/-150/-
Frey Bentos guano.a.—1/611/6—150/-180/-
Bone-meala.—1/410/-—105/-115/-
b.—1/39/6—100/-110/-
Steamed bone-flour.a.—1/510/-—95/-110/-
Dissolved or
vitriolated bones.2/61/611/6—95/-110/-
Superphosphates.—1/11——45/-60/-
Dissolved compounds.From2/-1/310/-3/4——
To2/61/912/-3/8——
Average.2/31/611/-3/6——

Cash Prices of different Manures, March 1893.

Price per
ManuresGuarantee.ton.Unit.
Per cent.£ s. d.
Sulphate of ammonia, 97 per cent24 Am.11 10 0Am. = 9/7
Nitrate of soda, 95 per cent19 Am.10 5 0Am. = 10/9
Castor-cake dust5.5 Am.3 10 0Am. = 12/9
Horn-dust15 Am.8 10 0Am. = 11/4
Dried blood15 Am.8 0 0Am. = 10/7
Muriate of potash, 80 per cent50 Pot.8 15 0Pot. = 3/6
Sulphate of potash, 50 per cent27 Pot.5 5 0Pot. = 3/10
Kainit, 23 per cent12 Pot.2 0 0Pot. = 3/4
Nitrate of potash, 73 per cent{14 Am.
{40 Pot.
14 10 0{Am. = 10/
{Pot. = 3/9
Ground Charleston phosphate57 Phos.3 0 0Phos. = 1/
Belgian phosphate50 Phos.2 5 0Phos. = 0/11
Thomas-slag (fine) Scotch30 Phos.1 16 0Phos. = 1/2
Thomas-slaag (fine) English37 Phos.2 3 0Phos. = 1/2
Phosphatic guano{67 Phos.
{ 1 Am.
5 0 0{Phos. = 1/4
{ Am. = 10/

NOTE III. (p. 549).

Tables showing relative Manurial Value of Nitrogen and Potash in different Substances.

Wolff, 1893.
Nitrogen in form of ammonia and nitrates, and easily decomposable organic compounds, as dried blood, flesh-meal, meat-meal, Peruvian guano, and as urate100
Nitrogen in fine steamed bone-meal, fish-guano, oilcakes, and better kinds of artificial guano85
Nitrogen in fine bone-meal and horn-meal77
Nitrogen in coarse bones and horn-shavings, woollen refuse, farmyard manure, and poudrette61
American, 1892.
Nitrogen in ammonia salts100
Nitrogen as nitrates86
Nitrogen in dry and fine-ground fish, meat, and blood91
Nitrogen in cotton-seed meal, and castor pomace86
Nitrogen in fine bone and tankage86
Nitrogen in medium bone and tankage68
Nitrogen in coarser bone and tankage43
Nitrogen in hair and horn-shavings, and coarse fish scrap40
Potash as high-grade sulphate, and in forms free from muriates (or chlorides)100
Potash as muriate82

Professor Wagner has drawn up, from numerous experiments, the relative manurial values of different nitrogenous manures, which he rates as follows:—

Nitrate of soda100
Sulphate of ammonia90
Blood-meal, horn-meal, and green vegetable matter70
Finely ground steamed bone-meal, fish-meal, and meat-meal guano60
Farmyard manure45
Shoddy30
Leather-meal20

NOTE IV. (p. 551).

TABLE I.—Average Composition, per cent and per ton, of Cattle-Foods.

Per Cent.Per Ton.
Mineral
DryMatterPhosphoricPhosphoric
NoFoods.Matter.Nitrogen.(Ash).Acid.Potash.Nitrogen.Acid.Potash.
per cent.per cent.per cent.per cent.per cent.lb.lb.lb.
1Linseed90.003.604.001.541.3780.6434.5030.69
2Linseed-cake88.504.756.502.001.40106.4044.8031.36
3Decorticated cotton-cake90.006.607.003.102.00147.8469.4444.80
4Palm-nut cake91.002.503.601.200.5056.0026.8811.20
5Undecorticated cotton-cake87.003.756.002.002.0084.0044.8044.80
6Cocoa-nut-cake90.003.406.001.402.0076.1631.3644.80
7Rape-cake89.004.907.502.501.50109.7656.0033.60
8Peas85.003.602.500.850.9680.6419.0421.50
9Beans85.004.003.001.101.3089.6024.6429.12
10Lentils88.004.204.000.750.7094.0816.8015.68
11Tares (seed)84.004.202.500.800.8094.0817.9217.92
12Indian corn88.001.701.400.600.3738.0813.448.29
13Wheat85.001.801.700.850.5340.3219.0411.87
14Malt94.001.702.500.800.5038.0817.9211.20
15Barley84.001.652.200.750.5536.9616.8012.32
16Oats86.002.002.800.600.5044.8013.4411.20
17Rice-meal*90.001.907.50(0.60)(0.37)42.56(13.44)(8.29)
18Locust-beans*85.001.202.50——26.88——
19Malt-combs90.003.908.002.002.0087.3644.8044.80
20Fine pollard86.002.455.502.901.4654.8864.9632.70
21Coarse pollard86.002.506.403.501.5056.0078.4033.60
22Bran86.002.506.503.601.4556.0080.6432.48
23Clover-hay83.002.407.000.571.5053.7612.7733.60
24Meadow-hay84.001.506.500.401.6033.608.9635.84
25Pea-straw82.501.005.500.351.0022.407.8422.40
26Oat-straw83.000.505.500.241.0011.205.3822.40
27Wheat-straw84.000.455.000.240.8010.085.3817.92
28Barley-straw85.000.404.500.181.008.964.0322.40
29Bean-straw82.500.905.000.301.0020.166.7222.40
30Potatoes25.000.251.000.150.555.603.3612.32
31Carrots14.000.200.900.090.284.482.026.27
32Parsnips16.000.221.000.190.364.934.268.06
33Swedish turnips11.000.250.600.060.225.601.344.93
34Mangel-wurzels12.500.221.000.070.404.931.578.96
35Yellow turnips*9.000.200.65(0.06)(0.22)4.48(1.34)(4.93)
36White turnips8.000.180.680.050.304.031.126.72
* In the case of neither rice-meal, locust-beans, nor yellow turnips have records of ash analyses been found. For rice-meal the same percentages of phosphoric acid and potash as in Indian corn, and for yellow turnips the same as in swedes, are provisionally adopted; but in all the Tables the assumed results are given in parentheses. For locust-beans no figure has been assumed, and the columns are left blank.

NOTE IV.—continued

TABLE II.—Lawes’ & Gilbert’s Tables for Calculating Unexhausted Value of Manures.

FatteningNitrogen.
Increase inIn Fattening
Live WeightIncrease (at
No.Description(Oxen or Sheep).In Food.1.27 per cent).In Manure.
of Food.Value
IncreaseFromPer centTotalof
Foodper ton1 tonofremainingNitrogenAmmonia
to 1ofPerPeroftotalforequalat 6d.
IncreaseFood.cent.ton.Food.consumed.Manure.Ammonia.per lb.
lb.%lb.lb.%lb.lb.£ s. d.
1Linseed5.0448.03.6080.645.697.0674.9591.02 5 6
2Linseed-cake6.0373.34.75106.404.744.45101.66123.43 1 8
3Decorticated cotton-cake6.5344.66.60147.844.382.96143.46174.24 7 1
4Palm-nut-cake7.0320.02.5056.004.067.2551.9463.11 11 7
5Undecorticated cotton-cake8.0280.03.7584.003.564.2480.4497.72 8 10
6Cocoa-nut-cake8.0280.03.4076.163.564.6772.6088.22 4 1
7Rape-cake(10)(224)4.90109.762.842.59106.92129.83 4 11
8Peas7.0320.03.6080.644.065.0376.5893.02 6 6
9Beans7.0320.04.0089.604.064.5385.54103.92 11 11
10Lentils7.0320.04.2094.084.064.3290.02109.32 14 8
11Tares (seed)7.0320.04.2094.084.064.3290.02109.32 14 8
12Indian corn7.2311.11.7038.083.9510.3734.1341.41 0 9
13Wheat7.2311.11.8040.323.959.8036.3744.21 2 1
14Malt7.0320.01.7038.084.0610.6634.0241.31 0 8
15Barley7.2311.11.6536.963.9510.6933.0140.11 0 1
16Oats7.5298.72.0044.803.798.4641.0149.81 4 11
17Rice-meal7.5298.71.9042.563.798.9138.7747.11 3 6
18Locust-beans9.0248.91.2026.883.1611.7623.7228.80 14 5
19Malt-combs8.0248.93,9087.363.564.0883.80101.82 10 11
20Fine pollard7.5298.72.4554.883.796.9151.0962.01 11 0
21Coarse pollard8.0280.02.5056.003.506.3552.4463.71 11 10
22Bran9.0248.92.5056.003.165.6452.8464.21 12 1
23Clover-hay14.0160.02.4053.762.033.7851.7362.81 11 5
24Meadow-hay15.0149.31.5033.601.905.6531.7038.50 19 3
25Pea-straw16.0140.01.0022.401.787.9520.6225.00 12 6
26Oat-straw18.0124.40.5011.201.5814.119.6211.70 5 10
27Wheat-straw21.0106.70.4510.081.3613.498.7210.60 5 4
28Barley-straw23.097.40.408.961.2413.847.729.40 4 8
29Bean-straw22.0101.80.9020.161.296.3918.8722.90 11 6
30Potatoes60.037.30.255.600.478.395.136.20 3 1
31Carrots85.726.10.204.480.337.374.155.00 2 6
32Parsnips75.029.90.224.930.387.714.555.50 2 9
33Swedish turnips109.120.50.255.600.264.645.346.50 3 3
34Mangel-wurzels96.023.30.224.930.306.094.635.60 2 10
35Yellow turnips133.316.80.204.480.214.694.275.20 2 7
36White turnips150.014.90.184.030.194.713.844.70 2 4

NOTE IV.—continued

TABLE II.—continued

Phosphoric Acid.
In Fattening
Increase at
No.DescriptionIn Food.(0.86 per cent).In Manure.
of Food.
FromPer centTotal
1 tonofremainingValue
PerPeroftotalforat 3d.
cent.ton.Food.consumed.Manure.per lb.
%lb.lb.%lb.s. d.
1Linseed1.5434.503.8511.1630.657 8
2Linseed-cake2.0044.803.217.1741.5910 5
3Decorticated cotton-cake3.1069.442.964.2666.4816 8
4Palm-nut-cake1.2026.882.7510.2324.136 0
5Undecorticated cotton-cake2.0044.802.415.3842.3910 7
6Cocoa-
nut-cake
1.4031.362.417.6928.957 3
7Rape-cake2.5056.001.933.4554.0713 6
8Peas0.8519.042.7514.4416.294 1
9Beans1.1024.642.7511.1021.895 6
10Lentils0.7516.802.7516.3714.053 6
11Tares (seed)0.8017.922.7515.3615.173 9
12Indian corn0.6013.442.6819.9410.762 8
13Wheat9.8519.042.6814.0816.364 1
14Malt0.8017.922.7515.3515.173 9
15Barley0.7516.802.6815.9514.123 6
16Oats0.6013.442.57(19.12)10.872 8
17Rice-meal(0.60)(13.44)2.57(19.12)(10.87)2 8
18Locust-beans——2.14———
19Malt-combs2.0044.802.415.3842.3910 7
20Fine pollard2.9064.962.573.9662.3915 7
21Coarse pollard3.5078.402.413.0775.9919 0
22Bran3.6080.642.142.6578.5019 8
23Clover-hay0.5712.771.3810.8111.392 10
24Meadow-hay0.408.961.2814.287.681 11
25Pea-straw0.357.841.2015.316.641 8
26Oat-straw0.245.381.0719.894.311 1
27Wheat-straw0.245.380.9217.104.461 1
28Barley-straw0.184.030.8420.843.190 9
29Bean-straw0.306.720.8813.105.841 5
30Potatoes0.153.360.329.523.040 9
31Carrots0.092.020.2210.891.800 5
32Parsnips0.194.290.266.104.001 0
33Swedish turnips0.061.340.1813.431.160 4
34Mangel-wurzels0.071.570.2012.741.370 4
35Yellow turnips(0.06)(1.34)0.14(10.78)(1.20)(0 4)
36White turnips0.051.120.1311.610.990 3

NOTE IV.—continued

TABLE II.—continued

Potash.
In Fattening
Increase atTotal
No.DescriptionIn Food.(0.11 per cent).In Manure.original
of Food.Manure
FromPer centTotalValuevalue
1 tonofremainingatper ton
PerPeroftotalfor2-1/2d.of Food
cent.ton.Food.consumed.Manure.per lb.consumed.
%lb.lb.%lb.s. d.£ s. d.
1Linseed1.3730.690.491.6030.206 32 19 5
2Linseed-cake1.4031.360.411.3130.956 53 18 6
3Decorticated cotton-cake2.0044.800.380.8544.429 35 13 0
4Palm-nut-cake0.5011.200.353.1310.852 31 19 10
5Undecorticated cotton-cake2.0044.800.310.6944.495 113 5 4
6Cocoa-
nut-cake
2.0044.800.310.6944.499 33 0 7
7Rape-cake1.5033.600.250.7433.356 114 5 4
8Peas0.9621.500.351.6321.154 52 15 0
9Beans1.3029.120.351.2028.776 03 3 5
10Lentils0.7015.680.352.2315.333 23 1 4
11Tares (seed)0.8017.920.351.9517.573 83 2 1
12Indian corn0.378.290.344.107.951 81 5 1
13Wheat0.5311.870.342.8611.532 51 8 7
14Malt0.5011.200.353.1310.852 31 6 8
15Barley0.5512.320.342.7611.982 61 6 1
16Oats0.5011.200.332.9410.872 31 9 10
17Rice-meal(0.37)(8.29)0.33(4.00)(7.96)(1 8)(1 7 10)
18Locust-beans——0.27————
19Malt-combs2.0044.800.310.6944.499 33 10 9
20Fine pollard1.4632.700.331.0132.376 92 13 4
21Coarse pollard1.5033.600.310.9233.296 112 17 9
22Bran1.4532.480.270.8332.216 82 18 5
23Clover-hay1.5033.600.180.5433.427 02 1 3
24Meadow-hay1.6035.840.160.4535.687 51 8 7
25Pea-straw1.0022.400.150.6722.254 80 18 10
26Oat-straw1.0022.400.140.6322.264 81 11 7
27Wheat-straw0.8017.920.120.6717.803 80 10 1
28Barley-straw1.0022.400.110.4922.294 80 10 1
29Bean-straw1.0022.400.110.4922.294 80 17 7
30Potatoes0.5512.320.040.3212.282 70 6 5
31Carrots0.286.270.030.486.241 40 4 3
32Parsnips0.368.060.030.378.031 80 5 5
33Swedish turnips0.224.930.020.414.911 00 4 7
34Mangel-wurzels0.408.900.030.348.931 100 5 0
35Yellow turnips(0.22)(4.93)0.02(0.34)(4.91)(1 0)(0 3 11)
36White turnips0.306.720.020.306.701 50 4 0

← Back to Manures and the Principles of Manuring

Scroll to Top