Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks

Manures and the Principles of Manuring

by Charles Morton Aikman

19 of 45 · Contents · Download EPUB

Chapter VIII

Appendix to

NOTE I. (p. 297).

Peruvian Guano Imported into the United Kingdom, 1865-1893.

Year.Tons.
1865213,024
1870247,028
1871144,735
187274,964
1873135,895
187494,346
187586,042
1876158,674
1877111,835
1878127,813
187945,475
188058,631
188133,393
188227,382
188336,713
188415,802
1885—
188628,733
18875,784
188816,446
188917,000
189019,000
189111,000
189214,000

NOTE II. (p. 298).

Guano Deposits of the World.

South America—
Peru.—In various islands off the coast—viz., Chincha, Guanape, Ballestas, Macabi, Lobos, and Patillos; and on different parts of the coast—viz., Pabellon de Pica, Chipana, Huanillos, Punta de Patillos, Indiependence Bay, and Lobos de fuera.
Columbia.—In different parts of the States of Venezuela, New Granada, and Ecuador. Guano coming from these parts is often known as Columbian guano, or according to the name of the State in which it is found. Maracaïbo and Monks guanos come from the coast of Venezuela. Deposits are also found on the Galapagos Islands, to the west of Ecuador.
Bolivia.—Mejillones, Patagonia, Leon’s.
North America—Deposits have been found on the coasts of Mexico and California; on the Raza and Patos Islands; and on the coasts of Labrador. They have also been found on the Islands of Curaçao, Aruba, and Navassa in the Gulf of Mexico.
Africa—On the west coast deposits have been found at Algoa Bay, Saldanha Bay, and on the Island of Ichaboe.
Australia—Shark’s Bay and Swan Island.
West Indies—Sombrero, Aves, and Cuba.
Pacific Ocean—On the Islands of Baker, Jarvis, Howland, Malden, Starbuck, Fanning, Enderbury, Lacepede, Browse, Huon, and Surprise.
Asia—Deposits at Kuria Muria on the Arabian coast, and on the Sandwich Islands. (See Heiden’s ‘Düngerlehre,’ vol. ii. p. 349.)

NOTE III. (p. 303).

Composition of Concretionary Nodules.

(Analyses by Karmrodt.)

No. 1
Potassium sulphate7.49
Potassium phosphate9.52
Sodium phosphate9.08
Ammonium phosphate7.57
Calcium sulphate3.40
Ammonium urate4.09
Ammonium oxalate41.28
Nitrogenous organic matter10.17
Water7.40
100.00
Nitrogen - 14.84
No. 2
Potassium sulphate45.64
Sodium sulphate13.22
Ammonium sulphate10.23
Ammonium oxalate9.14
Basic ammonium phosphate12.09
Precipitated ammonium phosphate4.78
Organic matter.94
Insoluble1.90
Water2.06
100.00

NOTE IV. (p. 306).

The following analyses, being the average of a large number of different samples analysed from time to time in the chemical laboratory of the Pommritz Agricultural Experimental Station, show the gradual deterioration of Peruvian guano, as regards its percentage of nitrogen, during the years 1867-81:—

Nitrogen.
186713.16
186811.98
186913.66
187012.37
187110.04
187210.72
18739.16
18749.83
18787.10
18796.95
18807.07
18816.93

NOTE V. (p. 309).

Composition of Different Guanos.

The following is a list of the more common nitrogenous and phosphatic guanos which have been used in the past or are at present in use. Those printed in italics are still being worked. As their value depends on their nitrogen and phosphoric acid, these alone have been given. The percentages must be taken as mere approximations, as the quality of different cargoes from the same deposits varies very much. The table may be found useful for reference.

Nitrogenous Guanos.

Phosphoric} {Tricalcic
Nitrogen=Ammonia.acid} = {phosphate.
per cent.per cent.per cent.per cent.
Angamos2024511
Chincha14171328
Ballestas12151226
Egyptian11131941
Guanape1113——
Macabi11131226
Corcovado11131533
Saldanha Bay911920
Ichaboe810920
Independence Bay791226
Pabellon de Pica791431
Punta de Lobos451533
Huanillos671828
Penguin561124
Patagonian451839
Falkland Islands451431

Phosphatic Guanos.

Phosphoric} {Tricalcic
acid} = {phosphate.
per cent.per cent.
Maracaïbo, or Monks4292
Raza Island4087
Curaçao4087
Baker Island3985
Starbuck3883
Enderbury3781
Californian3576
Aves3474
Fanning Island3474
Howland3474
Sidney Island3474
Mejillones3372
Lacepede Island3372
Malden Island3270
Sombrero3270
Browse Island3168
Huon Island2861
Patos Island2452
Jarvis Island2044
Cape Vert1124

NOTE VI. (p. 314).

It may be of interest to refer to a theory put forward by Liebig as to the action of oxalic acid in guano. This, he considered, had the effect of gradually rendering the insoluble calcium phosphate soluble, and giving rise to the formation of ammonium phosphate and calcium oxalate. Such an action would probably take place were the guano allowed to ferment by itself. We know, however, that when it is brought in contact with the soil-particles, all its soluble phosphate is converted into precipitated phosphate.

NOTE VII. (p. 326).

Analyses of Dung of Fowls, Pigeons, Ducks, and Geese.
(Storer’s ‘Agricultural Chemistry,’ vol. i. p. 367.)

Fowls.Pigeons.Ducks.Geese.
Water56.0052.0056.6077.10
Organic matter25.5031.0026.2013.40
Nitrogen1.601.751.00.55
Phosphoric acid1.5-2.001.5-2.001.40.54
Potash.80-.901.0-1.25.62.95
Lime2.00-2.501.50-2.001.70.84
Magnesia.75.50.35.20

According to a computation by a Belgian farmer, a pigeon yields about 6 lb. of dung in a year, a hen about 12 lb., a turkey or goose about 25 lb., and a duck 18 lb.

← Back to Manures and the Principles of Manuring

Scroll to Top