Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks
‹Better GutenbergScientific FeedingPart II — Preparation of Foods · 34 of 34Contents›

Scientific Feeding

by Dora C. C. L. Roper

34 of 34 · Contents · Download EPUB

Part II — Preparation of Foods

Chapter I Green Vegetables

Artichokes, 46

Asparagus, 46

Beets, 46

Beet Greens, 46

Black Carrots, 50

Carrots, 47

Celery Roots, 50

Carrot Puree, 47

Corn, 52

Cucumbers (stewed), 50

Cauliflower, 49

Cabbage, 52

Cabbage Rolls, 54

Egg Plant, 50

Kale, 53

Kohlrabi, 52

Mushrooms, 51

Mustard Greens, 50

Mixed Vegetables, 48

Okra, 50

Onions, 51

Peas, 48

Peas and Codfish, 48

Peas and Carrots, 48

Peas with Lamb, 48

Peppers (stuffed), 51

Parsley, 51

Parsnips, 53

Potatoes, 55

Potatoes, Creamed, 55

Potatoes, Sweet, 55

Potatoes, Steamed, 56

Potatoes, Mashed, 56

Potato Salad, 55

Potato, French, 56

Potato Balls, 56

Crust Potatoes, 56

Potato Pudding, 56

Potato and Apple Puree, 56

Sauerkraut, 54

Squash, 53

Spinach, 49

Spinach, Saxon Dish, 50

String Beans, 49

Sprouts, 52

Tomatoes, 53

Tomatoes, Stewed, 54

Tomatoes, Stuffed, 54

Tomato Puree, 53

Turnips, 53

Turnip Puree, 53

Vegetable Oysters, 53

Chapter II — Legumes and Meats

Breaded Goose, 61

Brains, 61

Bean and Lentil Puree, 58

Beans (baked), 57

Beans, Lima, 58

Bean Puree, 58

Baked Lentils or Peas, 57

Bacon, boiled, 63

Bacon, fried, 63

Bacon, fat, 63

Calves’ Liver, fried, 60

Calves’ Liver, steamed, 60

Chipped Beef, 61

Chicken Gelatine, 59

Hash, 60

Ham Hash, 62

Hamburg Steak, 60

Kidney Hash, 60

Leaf Lard, 63

Lamb in Gelatine, 59

Meat Cake, 62

Pork Cutlets, 59

Pea Puree, 58

Ribs of Pork with Apple Filling, 63

Salisbury Steak, 61

Sour Roast, 59

Tripe, 60

Tongue, 61

Turkey Roasted, 62

Turkey Stewed, 62

Turkey in Gelatine, 62

Turkey Neck, 63

Turkey Dressing, 63

Veal Cutlets, 59

Chapter III — Fish, Cheese and Eggs

Codfish Cakes, 65

Fish, boiled, 64

Fish, fried, 64

Fish Cakes, 65

Herring, 64

Shell Fish, 64

Cottage Cheese, 65

Eggs, boiled, 65

Eggs, scrambled, 66

Eggs, scalloped, 66

Omelet, 66

Chapter IV — Soups

Asparagus Soup, 74

Bean Soup, 67

Buttermilk Soup, 73

Buttermilk with Rice, 73

Blackberry Soup, 69

Buttermilk Soup, 73

Beer Soups, 72

Barley Soups, 74

Bread Soups, 75

Bran Soups, 75

Beef Soup, 69

Beef Soup, 70

Carrot Soup, 74

Clam Chowder, 71

Clear Soup, 70

Cream of Bean Soup, 68

Cream of Pea Soup, 68

Cream of Tomato Soup, 68

Cherry Soup, 69

Huckleberry Soup, 68

Kidney Soup, 71

Knorr’s Pea Soup, 72

Milk Soup, 72

Milk Soup, 73

Milk Soup, 73

Mixed Vegetable Soup, 75

Oatmeal Soup, 71

Pigeon Soup, 71

Potato Soup, 71

Plum Soup, 69

Pea Soup, 68

Spinach Soup, 74

Soup Stock, 70

Soups with Caloric Value—

Tomato Soup, 68

Vegetable Soup, 70

Chapter V — Cereals, Noodles and Dumplings

Almond-Rice, 79

Apple-Rice, 79

Apricot-Rice, 79

Brown Rice, 80

Bread and Milk, 78

Barley, 78

Bran Mush, 76

Bran and Rye Mush, 77

Buckwheat Groats, 76

Boiled Whole Wheat, 77

Baked Cornmeal Dumplings, 82

Bread Dumplings, 81

Cornmeal Mush, 77

Cherry Rice, 79

Currant Rice, 80

Carrot Rice, 80

Cracker and Milk, 78

Direction for Boiling Rice, 78

Dumplings, 81

Dumplings, 82

Dumplings, 83

Macaroni in Cream, 80

Macaroni in Soup Stock, 80

Milk-Rice, 78

Noodles, 80

Polenta Italian Dish, 77

Rice Cream, 79

Rice Flour, 77

Raw Whole Wheat, 77

Rylax with Prune Jam, 76

Rolled Wheat, 76

Rolled Oats with Cranberry Sauce, 76

Rhubarb Rice, 80

Steel Cut Oats, 76

Tomato-Rice, 80

Chapter VI — Breads, Cakes and Puddings

Apple Pancakes, 92

Apple Bread Pudding, 95

Bran Muffins, 86

Bran Bread, 86

Black Bread Pudding, 96

Baked Bread Pudding, 95

Boston Brown Bread, 86

Biscuits, 85

Bread Omelet, 90

Buckwheat Cakes, 92

Cherry Pancakes, 92

Coffee Cake, 85

Cereal Omelet, 90

Corn Bread, 89

Cornmeal Pudding, 94

Crusts, 89

Black Bread, 84

Doughnuts, 90

Egg Toast, 91

Fried Bread, 89

Fish Pudding, 93

Flour Bread Pudding, 94

Frosting, 87

Fruit Cake, 88

German Pancakes, 91

German Potato Cakes, 91

Hominy Cakes, 90

Imperial Sticks, 89

Light Whole Wheat Bread, 84

Light Graham Bread, 85

Liver Pudding, 93

Mixed Flour, 88

Meat Pudding, 93

Matzoon Pudding, 93

Matzoon Cake, 93

Pop Over, 86

Pastry, 87

Plain Cake, 87

Potato Pudding, 93

Plum Pancakes, 92

Plum Pudding, 97

Plain Bread Pudding, 94

Pompernickle, 84

Roman Meal Bread, 85

Rice Fritters, 91

Rye Nuts, 88

Rice Flour Pudding, 95

Rice Pudding, 94

Roman Meal Cakes, 92

Suet Pudding, 96

Steamed Bread Pudding, 96

Sago Pudding, 94

Strawberry Short Cake, 88

Sand Tart, 87

Unleavened Pancakes, 91

Uncle Tom’s Pudding, 96

Sun Dried Bread, 88

Snow Balls, 90

Whole Wheat Bread, 84

White Bread, 85

White Muffins, 86

Vegetable Pudding, 95

Chapter VII — Sauces and Salad Dressings

Almond Sauce, 99

Butter Sauce, 98

Bacon Sauce, 100

Cream Sauce, 99

Caper Sauce, 99

Cherry Sauce, 100

Dried Currant Sauce, 100

Dried Cherry Sauce, 101

Flavoring of Meatless Sauces, 100

Horse Radish Sauce, 99

Lemon Sauce, 100

Mint Sauce, 100

Milk Sauce, 100

Mustard Sauce, 99

Mushroom Sauce, 99

Olive Sauce, 99

Tomato Sauce, 98

White Wine Sauce, 101

Red Wine Sauce, 101

Cold Dressings

French Dressing, 101

Mayonnaise Dressing, 101

Mayonnaise Dressing, 102

Mayonnaise Dressing, 103

Syrup Dressing, 103

Chapter VIII — Salads

Anchovy Butter, 105

Anchovy Salad, 106

Apple Salad, 107

Asparagus Salad, 107

Apple and Banana Salad, 108

Boiled Vegetable Salad, 104

Banana Salad, 107

Banana and Grape Salad, 109

Beet Salad, 109

Cereal Salad, 110

Carrot Salad, 109

Celery Root Salad, 109

Cranberry and Pear Salad, 109

Cranberry and Banana Salad, 108

Cranberry and Celery Salad, 108

Celery Salad, 106

Cabbage Salad, 106

Cheese Salad, 105

Cucumber Salad, 104

Dried Fish Salad, 106

Dandelion Salad, 106

Egg Salad, 105

Empire Salad, 105

Fish Salad, 104

Fruit Salad in Gelatine, 108

Herring Salad, 107

Yellow Dock Salad, 106

Lettuce Salad, 104

Mushroom Salad, 107

Meat Salad, 103

Mixed Spinach Salad, 109

Olive Salad, 107

Orange Salad, 107

Pineapple Salad, 108

Pineapple and Orange Salad, 108

Radish Salad, 107

Radish Salad, 109

Rhubarb Salad, 107

Raw Corn, 109

Spinach Salad, 105

Tomato Salad, 104

Tomato and Watercress Salad, 104

Chapter IX — Gelatines and Toasts

Banana Gelatine, 112

Buckwheat Gelatine, 113

Bean Gelatine, 115

Bread Gelatine, 115

Bran Gelatine, 114

Barley Gelatine, 113

Beer Gelatine, 112

Blanc Mange, 112

Calves’ Foot Jelly, 112

Coffee Gelatine, 114

Cereal Coffee Gelatine, 115

Chocolate Gelatine, 115

Fruit Gelatine, 111

Gelatine Pudding, made with Sour Milk, 111

Lentil Gelatine, 116

Oat Gelatine, 114

Pea Gelatine, 114

Pineapple Gelatine, 112

Rice Gelatine, 113

Rye Gelatine, 114

Snow Pudding, 113

Tomato Gelatine, 113

Wine Gelatine, 115

Whipped Sweet Cream, 112

Whipped Sour Milk, 111

Toasts

Apple Toast, 117

Apricot Toast, 116

Barley Toast, 116

Clam Toast, 117

Celery Toast, 117

Cream Toast, 117

Egg Toast, 118

Milk Toast, 117

Oyster Toast, 117

Prune Toast, 116

Rice Toast, 116

Rye and Bran Toast, 116

Spinach Toast, 117

Tomato Toast, 116

Water Toast, 116

Chapter X — Fruits, Puddings and Gruels

Apple Sauce, 120

Apple Snow, 121

Apricot Sauce, 121

Apple Tapioca, 122

Ambrosia, 120

Apple Pudding, 122

Apple Sago, 125

Arrowroot Gruel, 127

Boiled Custard, 124

Blackberry Sago, 125

Bread Gruel, 125

Beer Gruel, 122

Baked Apples, 120

Baked Peaches, 120

Berry Tapioca, 122

Baked Apples in Oil, 121

Barley Gruel, 126

Currant, Raspberry or Peach Pudding, 123

Cornmeal Gruel, 126

Codfish Gruel, 126

Chocolate Cornstarch, 124

Cornstarch Gruel, 128

Dried Fruits, 119

Gluten Gruel, 127

Gooseberry Pudding, 121

Gooseberry Compot, 121

Ground Dried Dates, 120

Ground Dried Prunes, 120

Lemon Filling for Pie, 123

Mixed Flour Gruel, 127

Milk Gruel, 128

Nut Gruel, 127

Onion Gruel, 125

Oatmeal Gruel, 126

Peptonized Gruel, 128

Peaches and Whipped Cream, 123

Plain Junket, 123

Rice Gruel, 124

Raisin and Currant Butter, 119

Rhubarb Pudding, 122

Sago Gruel, 128

Soaked Fruit, 119

Strawberries with Cream, 123

Stewed Blackberries, 121

Stewed Huckleberries, 121

Tomato Tapioca, 122

Wine Gruel, 123

Wine Gruel, 124

Wheat Gruel, 126

Chapter XI — Fluids

Apple Barley Water, 133

Albumen Water, 133

Almond Milk, 134

Bean Tea, 136

Coffee, 135

Cocoa, 135

Cocoa Shells, 136

Egg Wine, 135

Fruit Lemonade, 134

Flaxseed Tea, 133

Irish Moss, 133

Lemon Whey, 133

Lemonade with Egg, 134

Milk Eggnog, 134

Pea and Lentil Tea, 136

Raw Green Pea Juice, 133

Strawberry Milk, 134

Tea, 135

Water Eggnog, 133

Quoted From Farmers’ Bulletin No. 142, by W. O. Atwater, Ph. D. U. S. Department of Agriculture

Table I.—Average composition of common American food products.

Food Materials (As Purchased)Refuse
%
Water
%
Protein
%
Fat
%
Carbohydrates
%
Ash
%
Fuel Value per lb.
Calories
Animal Food.
Beef, fresh:
Chuck ribs16.352.615.515.0—0.8910
Flank10.254.017.019.0—.71,105
Loin13.352.516.117.5—.91,025
Porterhouse steak12.752.419.117.9—.81,100
Sirloin steak12.854.016.516.1—.9975
Neck27.645.914.511.9—.71,165
Ribs20.843.813.921.2—.71,135
Rib rolls—63.919.816.7—.91,055
Round7.260.719.012.8—1.0890
Rump20.745.013.820.2—.71,090
Shank, fore36.942.912.87.3—.6545
Shoulder and clod16.456.816.49.8—.9715
Fore quarter18.749.114.517.5—.7995
Hind quarter15.750.415.418.3—.71,045
Beef, corned, canned, pickled, and dried:
Corned beef8.449.214.323.8—4.61,245
Tongue, pickled6.058.911.919.2—4.31,010
Dried, salted, and smoked4.753.726.46.9—8.9790
Canned boiled beef—51.825.522.5—1.31,410
Canned corned beef—51.826.318.7—4.01,270
Veal:
Breast21.352.015.411.0—.8745
Leg14.260.115.57.9—.9625
Leg cutlets3.468.320.17.5—1.0695
Fore quarter24.554.215.16.0—.7535
Hind quarter20.756.216.26.6—.8580
Mutton:
Flank9.939.013.836.9—.61,770
Leg, hind18.451.215.114.7—.8890
Loin chops16.042.013.528.3—.71,415
Fore quarter21.241.612.324.5—.71,235
Hind quarter, without tallow17.245.413.823.2—.71,210
Lamb:
Breast19.145.515.419.1—.81,075
Leg, hind17.452.915.913.6—.9860
Pork, fresh:
Ham10.748.013.525.9—.81,320
Loin chops19.741.813.424.2—.81,245
Shoulder12.444.912.029.8—.71,450
Tenderloin—66.518.913.0—1.0895
Pork, salted, cured, and pickled:
Ham, smoked13.634.814.233.4—4.21,635
Shoulder, smoked18.236.813.026.6—5.51,335
Salt pork—7.91.986.2—3.93,555
Bacon, smoked7.717.49.162.2—4.12,715
Sausage:
Bologna3.355.218.219.7—3.81,155
Pork—39.813.044.21.12.22,075
Frankfort—57.219.618.61.13.41,155
Soups:
Celery, cream of—88.62.12.85.01.5235
Beef—92.94.4.41.11.2120
Meat stew—84.54.64.35.51.1365
Tomato—90.01.81.15.61.5185
Poultry:
Chicken, broilers41.643.712.81.4—.7305
Fowls25.947.113.712.3—.7765
Goose17.638.513.429.8—.71,475
Turkey22.742.416.118.4—.81,060
Fish:
Cod, dressed29.958.511.1.2—.8220
Halibut, steaks or sections17.761.915.34.4—.9475
Mackerel, whole44.740.410.24.2—.7370
Perch, yellow, dressed35.150.712.8.7—.9275
Shad, whole50.135.29.44.8—.7880
Shad, roe—71.220.93.82.61.5600
Fish, preserved:
Cod, salt24.940.216.0.4—18.5325
Herring, smoked44.419.220.58.8—7.4755
Fish, canned:
Salmon—68.521.812.1—2.6915
Sardines15.053.623.712.1—5.3950
Shellfish:
Oysters, “solids”—88.36.01.33.31.1225
Clams—80.810.61.15.22.3340
Crabs52.436.77.9.9.61.5200
Lobsters61.730.75.9.7.2.8145
Eggs:
Hens’ eggs211.265.513.19.3—0.9685
Dairy products, etc.:
Butter—11.01.085.0—3.03,410
Whole milk—87.03.34.05.0.7310
Skim milk—90.53.4.35.1.7165
Buttermilk—91.03.0.54.8.7160
Condensed milk—26.98.88.354.11.91,480
Cream—74.02.518.54.5.5865
Cheese, Cheddar—27.427.736.84.14.02,075
Cheese, full cream—34.225.933.72.73.81,885
Vegetable Food.
Flour, meal, etc.:
Entire-wheat flour—11.413.81.971.91.01,650
Graham flour—11.313.32.271.41.81,645
Wheat flour, patent roller process
High-grade and medium—12.011.41.075.1.51,635
Low grade—12.014.01.971.2.91,640
Macaroni, vermicelli, etc.:—10.313.4.974.11.31,645
Wheat breakfast food—9.612.11.875.21.31,680
Buckwheat flour—13.66.41.277.9.91,605
Rye flour—12.96.8.978.7.71,620
Corn meal—12.59.21.975.41.01,685
Oat breakfast food—7.716.77.366.22.11,800
Rice—12.38.0.379.0.41,620
Tapioca—11.4.4.188.0.11,650
Starch————90.0—1,675
Bread, pastry, etc.:
White bread—35.39.21.353.11.11,200
Brown bread—43.65.41.847.12.11,040
Graham bread—35.78.91.852.11.51,195
Whole-wheat bread—38.49.7.949.71.31,130
Rye bread—35.79.0.653.21.51,170
Cake—19.96.39.063.31.51,630
Cream crackers—6.89.712.169.71.71,925
Oyster crackers—4.811.310.570.52.91,910
Soda crackers—5.99.89.173.12.11,875
Sugars, etc.:
Molasses————70.0—1,225
Candy3————96.0—1,680
Honey————81.0—1,420
Sugar, granulated————100.0—1,750
Maple sirup————71.4—1,250
Vegetable:4
Beans, dried—12.622.51.859.63.51,520
Beans, Lima, shelled—68.57.1.722.01.7540
Beans, string7.083.02.1.36.9.7170
Beets20.070.01.3.17.7.9160
Cabbage15.077.71.4.24.8.9115
Celery20.075.6.9.12.6.865
Corn, green (sweet) edible portion—75.43.11.119.7.7440
Cucumbers15.081.1.7.22.6.465
Lettuce15.080.51.0.22.5.865
Mushrooms—88.13.5.46.81.2185
Onions10.079.81.4.38.9.5190
Parsnips20.066.41.3.410.81.1230
Peas (Pisum sativum), dried—9.524.61.062.02.91,565
Peas (Pisum sativum), shelled—74.67.0.516.91.0440
Cowpeas, dried—13.021.41.460.83.41,505
Potatoes20.062.61.8.114.7.8295
Rhubarb40.056.6.4.42.2.460
Sweet potatoes20.055.21.4.621.9.9440
Spinach—92.32.1.33.22.195
Squash50.044.2.7.24.5.4100
Tomatoes—94.3.9.43.9.5100
Turnips30.062.7.9.15.7.6120
Vegetables, canned:
Baked beans—68.96.92.519.62.1555
Peas (Pisum sativum), green—85.33.6.29.81.1235
Corn, green—76.12.81.219.0.9430
Succotash—75.93.61.018.6.9425
Tomatoes—94.01.2.24.0.695
Fruits, berries, etc., fresh:5
Apples25.063.30.30.310.80.3190
Bananas35.048.9.8.414.3.6260
Grapes25.058.01.01.214.4.4295
Lemons30.062.5.7.55.9.4125
Muskmelons50.044.8.3—4.6.380
Oranges27.063.4.6.18.5.4150
Pears10.076.0.5.412.7.4230
Persimmons, edible portion—66.1.8.731.5.9550
Raspberries—85.81.0—12.6.6220
Strawberries5.085.9.9.67.0.6150
Watermelons59.437.5.2.12.7.150
Fruits, dried:
Apples—28.11.62.266.12.01,185
Apricots—29.44.71.062.52.41,125
Dates10.013.81.92.570.61.21,275
Figs—18.84.3.374.22.41,280
Raisins10.013.12.33.068.53.11,265
Nuts:
Almonds45.02.711.530.29.51.11,515
Brazil nuts49.62.68.633.73.52.01,485
Butternuts86.4.63.88.3.5.4385
Chestnuts, fresh16.037.85.24.535.41.1915
Chestnuts, dried24.04.58.15.356.41.71,385
Cocoanuts6148.87.22.925.914.3.91,295
Cocoanuts, prepared—3.56.357.431.51.32,865
Filberts52.11.87.531.36.21.11,430
Hickory nuts62.21.45.825.54.3.81,145
Pecans, polished53.21.45.233.36.2.71,465
Peanuts24.56.919.529.118.51.51,775
Pinon (Pinus edulis)40.62.08.736.810.21.71,730
Walnuts, black74.1.67.214.63.0.5730
Walnuts, English58.11.06.926.66.8.61,250
Miscellaneous:
Chocolate—5.912.948.730.32.22,625
Cocoa, powdered—4.621.628.937.77.22,160
Cereal coffee infusion (1 part boiled in 20 parts water)7—98.2.2—1.4.230

Table II.—Food consumption of persons in different circumstances, and proposed dietary standards.

(Quantities per man per day.)

No. of Studies Incl. in Av’geActually EatenDigestibleFuel Value
Calories
Nutritive Ratio
I:
Protein
gms
Fat
gms
Carbohydrates gmsProtein
gms
Fat
gms
Carbohydrates gms
Persons with Active Work.
Rowing clubs in New England71551774401431684273,9555.6
Bicyclists in New York31861866511711776315,0056
Football teams in Connecticut and California22263546342083366156,5906.6
Prussian machinists11391136771281076574,2707
Swedish mechanics51891107141741046934,5905.3
Persons with Ordinary Work.
Farmers’ families in Eastern United States1097130467891244533,4158.2
Mechanics’ families in United States14103150402951433903,3557.5
Laborers’ families in large cities of United States12101116344931108342,8106.3
Laborers’ families in United States (more comfortable circumstances)21201475341101405188,9257.6
Russian peasants—12933589119315713,1655.4
Swedish mechanics613479523123755073,3805.5
Professional Men.
Lawyers, teachers, etc., in United States14104125423961194103,2207.1
College clubs in United States15107148459981414453,5807.8
German physicians213195327121903172,6804.3
Japanese professor112321416113194032,3454
Men with Little or no Exercise.
Men (American) in respiration calorimeter1111280305103762962,3804.5
Men (German) in respiration apparatus512780302117762932,4304
Persons in Destitute Circumstances.
Poor families in New York City11939540786908952,8456.9
Laborers’ families in Pittsburg, Pa.2809530874902992,4006.8
German Laborer’s family1523228748302781,6407.2
Italian mechanics5763839670363842,2256.6
Miscellaneous.
Negro families in Alabama and Virginia3986145440791884273,8959.3
Italian families in Chicago4103111391951053792,9656.5
French Canadians in Chicago51181583451091503353,2606.2
Bohemian families in Chicago81151013601069634992,8005.3
Inhabitants Java village, Columbian Exposition, 18931661925461182461,4504.7
Russian Jews in Chicago10137103418126984053,1355
Mexican families in New Mexico4947161386675953,4608.7
Chinese dentist in California11151132891061072802,6204.9
Chinese laundryman in California113576566124725493,4805.7
Chinese farm laborer in California114495640132906213,9806.2
United States Army ration, peace—1201614541101534403,7307.1
German Army ration, peace—11439480105374662,2755.2
Dietary Standards.
Man at hard work (Voit)—145100450133954373,2704.9
Man at moderate work (Voit)—11856500109534852,9655.5
Man with very hard muscular work (Atwater)—17588161885,5007.2
Man with hard muscular work (Atwater)—15088138884,1506.2
Man with moderately active muscular work (Atwater)—12588115883,4006.2
Man with light to moderate muscular work (Atwater)—11288103883,0506.1
Man at “sedentary” or woman with moderately active work (Atwater)—1008892882,7006.1
Woman at light to moderate muscular work, or man without muscular exercise (Atwater)—908883882,4506.1

Notes

1 Refuse, oil.

2 Refuse, shell.

3 Plain confectionery not containing nuts, fruit, or chocolate.

4 Such vegetables as potatoes, squash, beets, etc., have a certain amount of inedible material, skin, seeds, etc. The amount varies with the method of preparing the vegetables, and cannot be accurately estimated. The figures given for refuse of vegetables, fruits, etc., are assumed to represent approximately the amount of refuse in these foods as ordinarily prepared.

5 Fruits contain a certain proportion of inedible materials, as skins, seeds, etc., which are properly classed as refuse. In some fruits, as oranges and prunes, the amount rejected in eating is practically the same as refuse. In others, as apples and pears, more or less of the edible material is ordinarily rejected with the skin and seeds and other inedible portions. The edible material which is thus thrown away, and should properly be classed with the waste, is here classed with the refuse. The figures for refuse here given represent, as nearly as can be ascertained, the quantities ordinarily rejected.

6 Milk and shell.

7 The average of five analyses of cereal coffee grain is: Water 6.2, protein 13.3, fat 3.4, carbohydrates 72.6, and ash 4.5 per cent. Only a portion of the nutrients, however, enter into the infusion. The average in the table represents the available nutrients in the beverage. Infusions of genuine coffee and of tea like the above contain practically no nutrients.

8 Fats and carbohydrates in sufficient amounts to furnish, together with the protein, the indicated amount of energy.

← Back to Scientific Feeding

Scroll to Top