§ 3 Gally, to Be Able
I. Present or Future, I can or I may.
(a). Inflected.
| Singular. | Plural. |
| 1. gellam, gallam, gellav. | 1. gellen. |
| 2. gallos, gelleth. | 2. gellough, gallough. |
| 3. gel. | 3. gellons. |
(b). Impersonal.
Mî a el or mî el, etc.
II. Past (mixed preterite and pluperfect), I could or I might.
(a). Inflected.
| Singular. | Plural. |
| 1. galjen, gelles. | 1. galjen, gelsen. |
| 2. galjes. | 2. galjeugh, gelseugh. |
| 3. galja, gallas. | 3. galjens, gellens. |
(b). Impersonal. Mî alja, etc.
III. Subjunctive, I may be able.
(a). Inflected.
| Singular. | Plural. |
| 1. gellev, gallen. | 1. gellen. |
| 2. gelly. | 2. gelleugh, gallough. |
| 3. gallo, gelly. | 3. gallons. |
This verb is chiefly used (as has been said) as an auxiliary in the present and past tenses, in the sense of can, could, or may, might. In direct sentences the impersonal form is most usual, in negative, interrogative, and dependent sentences the inflected form in the second state of the initial, which is influenced by the particle a, generally, however, not expressed, or by na, not. When the inflected form has been used in the question, the inflected form is often used also, preceded by the personal pronoun, in affirmative answers. Thus:—
’Ellough why clappya Kernûak? Can you speak Cornish?
Mî ellam (not mî a el). I can.
’Aljesta scrifa a Sowsnak? Couldst thou write English?
Mî aljen. I could.
’Allosta môs dhô’n chŷ? Canst thou go to the house?
Mî ellam. I can.
Na orama dr ’el an Kembrîan gwîl rag dhô witha ’ga thavas. 133 I know not what the Welsh may do to preserve their language. (Boson’s Nebbaz Gerriau.)
Radn alja bos parres dhô lavarel. Some might be prepared to say. (Boson’s Nebbaz Gerriau).
Sometimes the verb gŏthvos, to know (for which see Chapter XI.), is used to express can, especially when mental capability is more or less intended. Mî ôr (or mî wôr) cowsa Sowsnak, I can speak English. Compare a similar use of savoir in French.