Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks
‹Better GutenbergKoreaAppendix VI — Customs Revenue · Appendix VII — Gold Export to Forei… · 29 of 29Contents›

Korea

by Angus Hamilton

29 of 29 · Contents · Download EPUB

Appendix V — Coast Trade Between Treaty Ports in Native Produce (Net)

Port19021901
ImportsExportsImportsExports
YenYenYenYen
Chemulpo2,517,81991,4431,991,75798,364
Fusan443,235587,513455,256445,963
Won-san514,936573,025306,909626,965
Chin-am-po83,805803,82834,662708,561
Mok-po105,577817,359104,926456,632
Kun-san73,691527,18757,122472,850
Ma-sam-po10,896191,54715,173110,968
Syöng-chin94,99784,89278,43974,829
Total3,844,9563,676,7943,044,2442,995,132
″ coast trade97,521,7506,039,376

Appendix VI — Customs Revenue

YearAmountExchange
CurrencySterling
Yen£s.d.
19021,204,776122,78320½
19011,325,414135,30320½
19001,097,095109,71020
1899902,95590,29620
18981,000,451101,08720¼
Average, five years—111,836—

Appendix VII — Gold Export to Foreign Countries

YearAmount
CurrencySterlingExchange
Yen£s.d.
19025,064,106516,96120½
19014,993,351509,73820½
19003,633,050363,30520
18992,933,382293,33820
18982,375,725240,04720¼
FromValue
190219011900
YenYenYen
Chemulpo2,538,1012,556,0951,927,665
Fusan104,915122,968121,809
Won-san1,361,5801,668,2451,425,576
Chin-am-po1,053,800646,043158,000
Mok-po5,710——
5,064,1064,993,3513,633,050
ToValue
190219011900
YenYenYen
China59,805136,150567,670
Japan5,004,3004,857,2013,065,380
Total5,064,1064,993,3513,633,050

Exchange sterling, 2s. 0½d.—2s. 0d.½.—2s. 0d.

Appendix VIII — Table of Minerals

Gold.

Ham-kyöng.

Pyöng-an.

Hwang-hai.

Kyöng-keui.

Kang-won.

Chyung-chyöng.

Chyöl-la.

Kyöng-syang.

Silver.

Ham-kyöng.

Silver and Lead.

Ham-kyöng.

Kang-won.

Kyöng keui.

Chyung-chyöng.

Kyöng-syang.

Chyöl-la.

Pyöng-an.

Tin.

Chyöl-la.

Iron Ores, Magnetite and Limonite.

Ham-kyöng.

Hwang-hai.

Kyöng-keui.

Chyung-chyöng.

Chyöl-la.

Kyöng-syang.

Mercury.

Kyöng-syang.

Ham-kyöng.

Mangan.

Kyöng-syang.

Coal.

Pyöng-an.

Kyöng-syang.

Ham-kyöng.

Kyöng-keui.

Kang-won.

The preceding minerals are yielded by the different provinces.

Footnotes

1 The Japanese Government, on December 22nd, 1903, decided to find the capital necessary for the immediate completion of the railway. An additional million sterling has been allotted for this purpose, and the line will be finished within the course of 1904.

2 Ten li equal three English miles.

3 Opened May 1, 1899.

4 Large rise in price owing to increased demand at Vladivostock and elsewhere.

5 No returns for 1898.

6 To China by Korean Government.

7 Highest on record. Large direct import in sailing-vessels from America.

8 Large quantity imported from Saigon by Government to relieve national distress.

9 Increasing annually with greater transport facilities.

← Back to Korea

Scroll to Top