Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks
‹Better GutenbergJapan and the California ProblemAppendix E · Appendix F · Appendix G · Appendix H — Appendix I · 14 of 18Contents›

Japan and the California Problem

by T. Iyenaga and Kennosuke Sato

14 of 18 · Contents · Download EPUB

Appendix E

Crops Raised by Japanese and their Acreage.

Product.Total Acreage
of Cultivation.
Acreage by
Japanese.
Percentage of
Japanese
Cultivation
Against Total
Cultivation.
Berries6,5005,96891.8
Celery4,0003,56889.2
Asparagus12,0009,92782.7
Seeds20,00015,84779.2
Onions12,1129,25176.3
Tomatoes16,00010,61666.3
Cantaloupes15,0009,58163.8
Sugar Beets102,94951,60450.1
Green Vegetables75,00017,85223.8
Potatoes90,17518,83020.8
Hops8,0001,26015.7
Grapes360,00047,43913.1
Beans592,00077,10713.0
Rice106,22016,64010.0
Cotton179,86018,00010.0
Corn85,0007,8459.2
Fruits, Nuts715,00029,2104.0
Hay, Grain2,200,00015,7530.0

Reported by the Japanese Agricultural Association of California, 1919.

Appendix F

Japanese Immigration to the United States.

Year.No. of Japanese
Immigrants.
Year.No. of Japanese
Immigrants.
18696318911,136
18704818921,498
18717818931,648
18721718941,739
187391895480
18742118961,110
1875318971,526
1876418982,230
1877718992,844
1878219006,618
1879419014,908
1880419025,325
18811119036,990
1882519047,771
18832719054,319
18842019065,178
18854919079,948
188619419087,250
1887229
1888404
1889640
1890691
Year.Admitted.Departed.Balance.
19091,5935,004-3,411
19101,5525,024-3,472
19114,2825,869-1,587
19125,3585,437- 79
19136,7715,647+1,124
19148,4626,300+2,162
19159,0295,967+3,062
19169,1006,922+2,178
19179,1596,581+2,578
191811,1437,691+3,452
191911,4048,328+3,076
192012,86811,662+1,206

The above is taken from the Annual Report of the Commissioner General of Immigration.

Appendix G

Japanese Admitted into Continental United States: Arrivals and Departures.

Year.Number of
Arrivals.
Departed.Total Gains
Up to Date.
1861-1870218}25,000
(estimated)
1871-1880149
1881-18902,270
1891-190020,829
1901-191054,838
1911-192087,57670,404
Total165,880
No. of transient
immigrants
from Hawaii
15,000
(estimated)
Total180,88095,40487,476

Appendix H

Immigrants and Non-immigrants.

Year.Total Number
Admitted.
Immigrants.Non-Immigrants.Percentage of
Non-Immigrants
Against Total
Number Admitted.
19091,5932551,33884.0
19101,5521161,43692.5
19114,2827363,54683.0
19125,3588944,46483.3
19136,7711,3715,40079.7
19148,4621,7626,70079.1
19159,0292,2146,81575.5
19169,1002,9586,14267.5
19179,1592,8386,32169.0
191811,1432,6048,53976.6

Taken from Kawakami, Japan Review, vol. iv., p. 76.

Appendix I

Distribution of Japanese and Chinese Population in the United States.

DISTRIBUTION OF JAPANESE POPULATION.

Census.1880189019001910
Total United States148203924,32672,157
New England144589272
Middle Atlantic272024461,643
East North Central7101126482
West North Central1162231,000
South Atlantic55529156
East South Central...19726
West South Central...4230428
Mountain5275,10710,447
Pacific891,53218,29657,703

DISTRIBUTION OF CHINESE POPULATION.

Census.1880189019001910
United States105,465107,48889,86371,531
New England4011,4884,2033,499
Middle Atlantic1,2774,68910,4908,189
East North Central3901,2542,5333,451
West North Central4231,0971,1351,195
South Atlantic746691,7911,582
East South Central90274427414
West South Central7581,1731,5551,303
Mountain14,27411,5727,9505,614
Pacific87,82885,27259,77946,320

Taken from Gulick, American Democracy and Asiatic Citizenship, pp. 152, 177.

← Back to Japan and the California Problem

Scroll to Top