Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks
‹Better GutenbergThe Victory at SeaAppendix VIII · 23 of 24Contents›

The Victory at Sea

by William Sowden Sims

23 of 24 · Contents · Download EPUB

Appendix VIII

Monthly Losses Since February, 1917, From Enemy Action

During the twenty-one months of unrestricted submarine warfare from February, 1917, to October, 1918, inclusive, 3,843 merchant vessels (British fishing vessels included) of a total gross tonnage of 8,478,947 have been sunk by enemy action, a monthly average of 183 vessels totalling 403,760 gross tons. The October tonnage losses show a decrease from this average of 291,333 gross tons, or 72 per cent.

The following gives the tonnage losses by months from February, 1917, to October, 1918, inclusive:

Period.British Merchant Vessels.Other Allied Merchant Vessels.Neutral Merchant Vessels.British Fishing Vessels.Total
1917
February313,48684,820135,0903,478536,334
March353,47881,151165,2253,586603,440
April545,282134,448189,3735,920875,023
May352,289102,960137,9571,448594,654
June417,925126,171139,2291,342684,667
July364,858111,68370,3702,736549,647
August329,810128,48953,018242511,559
September196,212119,08629,941245345,484
November173,56087,64631,47687292,769
December253,08786,98154,047413394,528
Period.British Merchant Vessels.Other Allied Merchant Vessels.Neutral Merchant Vessels.British Fishing Vessels.Total
1918
January179,97387,07835,037375302,463
February226,89654,90436,374686318,860
March199,45894,32151,035293345,107
April215,45350,87911,361241277,934
May192,43680,82620,757504294,523
June162,99051,17338,474639253,276
July165,44970,90023,552555260,456
August145,72191,20941,9461,455280,331
September136,86439,34310,393142186,742
October57,60741,30813,512—112,427

← Back to The Victory at Sea

Scroll to Top