Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks
‹Better GutenbergNova Scotia’s Part in the Great WarChapter LI — Victory Loan, 1919 · 52 of 60Contents›

Nova Scotia’s Part in the Great War

by M. S. Hunt

52 of 60 · Contents · Download EPUB

Chapter LI Victory Loan, 1919

Provincial Executive Committee.
G. S. CampbellChairman.
S. A. HewardSecretary.
R. H. Metzler.
P. R. Jack.
W. B. Milner.
A. F. Mackintosh.
H. M. Bradford.
R. W. Elliott.
B. G. Burrill.
W. F. Mahon.
W. I. MacDougall.
H. C. Coughtry.
Bankers’ Committee.
D. MacgillivrayChairman.
H. A. Flemming.
A. E. Nash.
F. St. C. Harris.
F. O. Robertson.
Publicity Committee.
ChairmanJ. R. McLeod.
Special Names Committee.
ChairmanB. G. Burrill.
Provincial Press Committee.
ChairmanDr. J. D. Logan.
Chairmen.
County.1917–18.1919.
AnnapolisHon. S. W. W. Pickup.Hon. S. W. W. Pickup.
AntigonishRev. J. T. Tompkins.Rev. R. S. Macgillivray.
Cape BretonJohn E. Burchell.Walter Crowe, K.C.
ColchesterA. J. Campbell, K.C.A. J. Campbell, K.C.
CumberlandJ. R. Douglas.Percy C. Black.
ClareE. L. Comeau.E. L. Comeau.
DigbyH. B. Short.H. B. Short.
GuysboroE. C. Whitman.E. C. Whitman.
HantsRev. Dr. T. S. Boyle.Rev. Dr. T. S. Boyle.
InvernessRev. A. L. McDonald.Rev. A. L. McDonald.
KingsW. H. Chase.George E. Graham.
LunenburgJ. J. Kinley, M.P.P.J. J. Kinley, M.P.P.
Pictou EastR. M. McGregor.John D. McDonald.
Pictou WestR. M. McGregor.J. Ed. McDonald.
QueensA. W. Hendry.George S. McClearn.
RichmondD. H. Campbell.D. H. Campbell.
ShelburneR. Irwin, M.P.P.R. Irwin, M.P.P.
VictoriaHon. W. F. McCurdy.Hon. W. F. McCurdy.
YarmouthE. K. Spinney, M.P.E. K. Spinney, M.P.
Halifax CountyHon. G. E. Faulkner.Hon. G. E Faulkner.
Halifax CityW. A. Black.W. A. Black.
1917 and 1918 Victory Loans—Final Returns.
County.No. Sub. 1917.No. Sub. 1918.Volume 1917.Volume 1918.Objective 1918.
Halifax City7,6569,918$4,592,500$9,314,050$5,000,000
Halifax County1,4722,402533,2001,003,950615,000
———————————————
City and County9,12812,3205,125,70010,318,0005,615,000
Annapolis1,4181,357497,950623,750500,000
Antigonish1,2181,369430,000554,050430,000
Cape Breton11,25117,5514,208,1006,631,9004,000,000
Colchester2,2942,6931,003,5001,374,1301,000,000
Cumberland3,6053,3882,137,8003,080,3501,500,000
Digby Municipality844927292,850463,100500,000
Clare Municipality152124,250
Guysboro1,0791,258377,900425,850375,000
Hants1,4601,873527,300793,100650,000
Inverness920922324,900399,700325,000
Kings1,8172,305586,150847,060650,000
Lunenburg1,2362,880570,2501,462,6001,000,000
Pictou5,6797,6612,073,7504,044,5002,000,000
Queens628634258,150343,400300,000
Richmond638564164,500200,650175,000
Shelburne679896317,400411,150350,000
Victoria429504161,600178,400160,000
Yarmouth1,1151,505457,450767,760600,000
———————————————
Total45,43860,759$19,515,250$33,043,700$20,130,000

Unofficial objective, $25,000,000, being Nova Scotia’s proportion of $500,000,000.

Nova Scotia Victory Loan Campaign, 1919.
County.Objective.Subscribed.No. of Subs.
Halifax City$4,750,000$6,896,9006,781
Halifax County475,0001,521,0002,421
—————————
City and County5,225,0008,417,9009,202
Annapolis350,000628,2501,008
Antigonish300,000453,200786
Cape Breton3,500,0004,936,2008,801
Colchester700,0001,182,0001,843
Cumberland1,250,0003,199,6502,266
Digby (Clare Municipality)175,000180,350144
Digby (Digby Municipality)175,000339,350458
Guysboro275,000490,000893
Hants500,000618,0001,147
Inverness225,000399,100711
Kings550,000932,8001,523
Lunenburg750,0001,247,7501,789
Pictou2,000,0003,174,7002,812
Queens245,000335,000453
Richmond100,000201,850295
Shelburne275,000376,100628
Victoria100,000229,700358
Yarmouth450,0001,180,0001,281
—————————
Total$17,145,000$28,521,90036,398

← Back to Nova Scotia’s Part in the Great War

Scroll to Top