Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks

Modern Billiards

by Benjamin Garno

140 of 200 · Contents · Download EPUB

1908

World’s Championship at 18:1 and 18:2. For contests in 1908, see pp. 312–13.


Crescent A. C. Annual 14:2 Championship. At Brooklyn, N. Y., ending January 3d.—Tournament won by Dr. H. D. Jennings from E. A. Clough (second prize) in final game, increased from 200 to 300 points. Jennings, 300—41—5.77; Clough, 145—29. The highest average of the tournament, 8.33, was by Jennings in defeating Banker by 200 to 49.


Knickerbocker Annual 14:2 Handicap. F. A. Keeney’s Room, Brooklyn, tournament closing January 1st.—J. Ferdinand Poggenburg (400), Chas. E. White (250), Frank Boyd (225), and Walter A. Leonard (220) tied for first four places. Playing off the ties made the winning order White, Leonard, Boyd, and Poggenburg. Naturally, the scratchman (Poggenburg) made the highest run and average, which were 136 and 11.11 in his last regular game, won from Boyd by 69. The second highest run was 69, made by J. M. Millette (230) when averaging 5.90 in defeating Poggenburg by 111. The other contestants were Christian Scheidig (250), Dr. H. D. Jennings (230), and John A. Keane (185).


E. W. Gardner vs. Ferdinand Poggenburg. Tim Flynn’s Room, New York City, January 31st.—Match at 18:2 for one hundred cigars. Gardner, 400—89—11.76; Poggenburg, 345—60.


T. J. Gallagher vs. Ora Morningstar. February 3–7th, match of single games of 400 points at 18:2 for a purse subscribed by patrons of Maurice Daly’s Room.—Gallagher won the three middle games, and Morningstar the two at the extremes. The highest run, 136, and the highest winning average, 28.57, were made by Morningstar in the final game, which was of no use to either. Gallagher’s best run and highest winning average were 85 and 26.67.


California 18:2 Handicap. W. H. Berry’s Room, Los Angeles, January 27th to February 1st.

W.H. R.W. A.G. A.
H. A. Wright (400)111114.8115.17
George Kennedy (300)35711.549.48
Wm. Maguire (300)16511.119.82
Frank A. Du Bois (200)1529.095.80

Kennedy and Maguire rate as professionals. The one victory of Du Bois, with its average of 9.09, was over Wright, all of whose games were so near victories that his general average surpasses his highest winning one.


Championship of Wisconsin at 14:2. Coleman & Perrigo’s Room, Milwaukee, Wis., tournament ending February 25th in the sixth regular game, which, between James Brown and Alexander Emslie, determined first and second places, Brown winning by 300 to 147, and making at once the highest run (36) and the highest average (7.32) of the tournament. With Thomas Bigelow, winner of third prize. Brown and Emslie represented Milwaukee, Charles H. Schweizer coming from La Crosse.

W.W. A.G. A.
Brown37.326.00
Emslie25.454.64
Bigelow14.764.29
Schweizer03.14

Roomkeepers’ 18:2 Championship of Wisconsin. Tournament closed April 22d, Milwaukee, with decisive game: H. A. Coleman, 300—47—6.98; John Hahman, 221—32.


National Amateur Championship at 14:2. Instituted March 12 to 21, 1906 (see that year), this was continued in March, 1907, at the rooms of the German Liederkranz Society, N. Y. City, with the results in the table first appended, and concluded at the rooms of the Chicago, Ill., Athletic Association, March 14–23, 1908, as set forth in the second table.

W.H. R.W. A.G. A.
Calvin Demarest511527.2714.85
C. F. Conklin36812.009.18
E. W. Gardner310110.719.32
J. Ferd. Poggenburg210121.4311.55
Dr. L. L. Mial29414.299.51
T. M. S. Rolls0968.10

Conklin and Poggenburg defeated Gardner and Mial in the extra or play-off games, Poggenburg running 115 and averaging 42.86. Neither the average nor the run counts against the figures in the table. Nevertheless, the 42.86 was the highest of record for a player of Poggenburg’s class.

The regular games, 300 points up, were fifteen. In Chicago they numbered the same, but were 400 points up.

Demarest’s victory in Chicago closed the series by making him owner of the emblem, with 202 (in his tie game with H. A. Wright) and 57.14 (in his regular-schedule game with E. W. Gardner) as the highest record run and single average of his class at 14:2. The same is true of his general average of 21.22, which, could his two tie games be computed with it, would be transformed into 23.19.

W.H. R.W. A.G. A.
Calvin Demarest13417057.1421.22
H. A. Wright413330.0816.14
C. F. Conklin414115.3912.11
E. W. Gardner27513.8011.01
J. F. Poggenburg111621.0511.29
Clarence Jackson05610.85

American Debut of Firmin Cassignol of France.—March 2, Geo. F. Slosson’s Rooms, N. Y. City, beginning a series of 18:2 exhibition games with the proprietor.


New French Championship at 18:2. Tournament held in Paris, France, April 3–10, 1908. The general average of Rérolle is closely approximate only, all known on this side as to the final game, which was between him and Robert Mortier, is Rérolle’s recollection that Mortier averaged 25, and that he himself did not make half the game. Points were 400, and balls presumably 61 millimeters. Games, 400 up.

W.H. R.W. A.G. A.
Mortier511825.0016.26
Rérolle417520.0014.02
Blanc39822.2211.79
Darantière212121.0613.59
De Drée1797.557.94
Labouret0586.37

International Tournament for Amateur World’s Championship at 18:2. Held in the large hall of the German Liederkranz Society, N. Y. City, five competing and finishing in the order given in the subjoined summary, viz., Lucien Rérolle, Toulouse, France; Calvin Demarest and Chas. F. Conklin, Chicago, Ill.; and E. W. Gardner and J. Ferd. Poggenburg, N. Y. City. Apart from the championship emblem, which, the gift of the Brunswick-Balke-Collender Co., and formally presented by the National Association of Amateur Billiard Players, is subject to annual competition until some one player shall have won it twice, the prizes were at the choice of the players in the order of their standing as winners of games, which were 400 points up, April 28 to May 7.

W.H. R.W. A.G. A.
Demarest415128.5720.00
Rérolle210315.3813.44
Conklin25913.799.93
Gardner16210.538.50
Poggenburg15511.769.47

In playing off the ties, the winners, Rérolle and Gardner, both surpassed their prior best winning average by respectively making 16 flat and 10.81, Gardner also making his highest run of all (83, which is a record for him), and Rérolle his second best (91). Demarest’s general average is record high, but his single average of 28.57 and his run of 151 are second best.

Conditions of the tournament barred “anchor” and imposed balls of a diameter of 61 millimeters, or 2⅜ in. plus. Games, 400 points.

Notes

13. Lost to Wright by 133 (average and high run 16.67 and 83 for winner, and 11.13 and 66 for loser), which caused a tie among himself, Wright, and Conklin.

← Back to Modern Billiards

Scroll to Top