Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks
‹Better GutenbergGood Housing That PaysAppendix III — Tables Showing Work and Growth, Income and Valuation… · 8 of 8Contents›

Good Housing That Pays

by Fullerton L. Waldo

8 of 8 · Contents · Download EPUB

Appendix III — Tables Showing Work and Growth, Income and Valuation of Property of the Octavia Hill Association

Growth of Octavia Hill Association, 1896–1916

PropertiesFamilies
YearTotalOldNewHousesTenementTotalOne Family HousesTwo Family HousesTenements
For one FamilyFor two Families
189655411046
1897141413119136
1898141413119136
1899313130136306
19003434322453213
19013535323503218
190240403635636218
1903363633124833213
19044038235325435613
19053937234325334613
19064644239346739622
19074644239346739622
19085048242357542627
190965614546593541227
1910827846787122671639
191112011641031071621032039
1912124112121011671721013239
1913124112121011671711013238
1914143131121162071891164033
1915{143131{12{116{207{189{116{4033
321{321{161{161{48{16{32
1916{147143{6{121{188{196{1213636
321{321{161{161{481{161321

Character and Growth of Agency Properties

PropertiesNo. Families
YearTotalOldNewOne FamilyTwo FamilyTenementTotalOneTwoMore than two
18981717171717
29292534925222
292925134925222
373726388926657
4343313910131664
64631428141774216119
797815410152095420135
10410317910152347920135
12011738811212878822177
190712011738811212878822177
1451423111132132111126184
1761733140152135714030187
1821784143162334614332171
1791754140162334314032171
1811774141142638614128217
1891854141133239214126222
19142102064168113743516822251
19152202104170113945117022259
191622821413172183846417236256

Returns on the Four Oldest Properties

PropertyYears AcquiredNet Return 1900Net Return 1915Net Return 1916
518 So. 7th St.18964.8%5.6%5.4%
529 Lombard St.18974.6%5.8%5.6%
Front & League Sts.18994.5%5.3%4.6%
514 S. 7th St.19003.1%5.2%1.5%

Income From Typical Properties

Location of PropertiesDate of First CareIncome First YearIncome Second YearIncome 1915Income 1916
Franklin Court1906$1,394.38$1,534.68$1,475.09$1,474.59
502–4–6 Kater St.1898437.20410.50468.00468.00
510 South 7th St.1903357.35431.20454.83449.70
708 Lombard St.1909710.75720.00725.502
304 League St.1909241.50227.00268.25274.50
241–3 Queen St.1910621.75724.50826.05939.93
414–6 Perth St.1903263.75334.00336.00336.00
Webster St.1899909.40968.951,055.501,024.00
422 Perth St.1904165.00162.00168.00168.00
Rodman & Naudain Sts.19011,122.501,166.331,263.251,207.25
521 Randolph St.1907280.25238.25293.00288.00
510 Reese St.1899222.00228.35270.00250.75
523 Reese St.1901446.71483.95562.05535.15

The Salaried Workers

Notes

1. Includes houses owned by Philadelphia Model Homes Co.

2. Under Alteration in 1916.

← Back to Good Housing That Pays

Scroll to Top