Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks
‹Better GutenbergAliens or Americans?Appendixes — Appendix a Table I · 21 of 24Contents›

Aliens or Americans?

by Howard B. Grose

21 of 24 · Contents · Download EPUB

Appendixes

Appendix a Table I100

Number of Immigrants Arrived in the United States Each Year From 1820 to 1905, Both Inclusive

PeriodNumber
Year ending September 30—
18208,385
18219,127
18226,911
18236,354
18247,912
182510,199
182610,837
182718,875
182827,382
182922,520
183023,322
183122,633
Oct. 1, 1831, to Dec. 31, 183260,482
Year ending December 31—
183358,640
183465,365
183545,374
183676,242
183779,340
183838,914
183968,069
184084,066
184180,289
1842104,565
Jan. 1 to Sept. 30, 184352,496
Year ending September 30—
184478,615
1845114,371
1846154,416
1847234,968
1848226,527
1849297,024
1850310,004
Oct. 1 to Dec. 31, 185059,976
Year ending December 31—
1851379,466
1852371,603
1853368,645
1854427,833
1855200,877
1856195,857
Jan. 1 to June 30, 1857112,123
Year ending June 30—
1858191,942
1859129,571
1860133,143
Year ending June 30—
1861142,877
186272,183
1863132,925
1864191,114
1865180,339
1866332,577
1867303,104
1868282,189
1869352,768
1870387,203
1871321,350
1872404,806
1873459,803
1874313,339
1875227,498
1876169,986
1877141,857
1878138,469
1879177,826
1880457,257
1881669,431
1882788,992
1883603,322
1884518,592
1885395,346
1886334,203
1887490,109
1888546,889
1889444,427
1890455,302
1891560,319
1892579,663
1893439,730
1894285,631
1895258,536
1896343,267
1897230,832
1898229,299
1899311,715
1900448,572
1901487,918
1902648,743
1903857,046
1904812,870
19051,026,499
19061011,100,735

Table II

Race, Sex, and Age of Immigrants Admitted in 1905

Race or peopleMaleFemaleTotalUnder
14
years
14 to
44
years
45 yrs.
and
over
African (black)2,3251,2733,5984332,974191
Armenian1,3395391,8782461,529103
Bohemian and Moravian6,6625,09511,7572,6208,442695
Bulgarian, Servian, and Montenegrin5,5622615,823975,529197
Chinese1,883881,971281,666277
Croatian and Slovenian30,2534,85135,1041,38332,4701,251
Cuban4,9252,3347,2591,3465,225688
Dalmatian, Bosnian, and Herzegovinian2,4891502,639622,450127
Dutch and Flemish5,6932,8058,4981,6996,085714
East Indian1378145312220
English31,96518,90050,8656,95636,7267,183
Filipino41541
Finnish11,9075,10517,0121,48315,047482
French6,7054,64211,3471,1218,8251,401
German49,64732,71382,36011,46964,4416,450
Greek11,58655812,14444611,523175
Hebrew82,07647,834129,91028,55395,9645,393
Irish24,64029,62654,2662,58048,5623,124
Italian (north)31,6958,23539,9303,56934,5611,800
Italian (south)155,00731,383186,39016,915159,02410,451
Japanese9,8101,21111,02112410,588309
Korean4,5064234,9293254,55747
Lithuanian13,8424,76218,6041,47416,875255
Magyar34,24211,78846,0303,86439,9262,240
Mexican152752272916929
Pacific Islander134171151
Polish72,45229,985102,4379,86789,9142,656
Portuguese2,9921,8634,8551,0353,381439
Roumanian7,2445747,8181537,293372
Russian2,7001,0463,7465912,988167
Ruthenian (Russniak)10,8203,65314,47366113,321491
Scandinavian (Norwegians, Danes, and Swedes)37,20225,08262,2846,59752,2263,461
Scotch10,4725,67216,1442,27012,1091,765
Slovak38,03814,33052,3684,58245,8821,904
Spanish4,7248665,5904034,612575
Spanish-American1,1465121,6582231,232203
Syrian3,2481,5744,8227423,843237
Turkish2,082632,145452,07327
Welsh1,5499822,5314641,726341
West Indian (except Cuban)8926561,5481871,209152
All other peoples288633512231118
Total724,914301,5851,026,499114,668855,41956,412

Here we have forty-four races or nationalities differentiated. Surely this is a medley of peoples to be harmonized. Note the vast proportion of working age.

Table III

Debarred in 1905, for Reasons Given

Race or PeopleIdiotsInsanePaupers or
likely to
be public
charges
Loathsome
or contagious
diseases
Contract
laborers
Relieved
in
hospital
African (black)--107-133
Armenian--2550578
Bohemian and
Moravian-13885104
Bulgarian, Servian, and Montenegrin--314196237
Chinese-197432
Croatian and Slovenian--2638832128
Cuban-122411-
Dalmatian, Bosnian,
and Herzegovinian--4131318
Dutch and Flemish21517541
East Indian--12-13
English493282858144
Finnish213346489
French-29492348
German5842010060747
Greek--193226070
Hebrew10101,208353331,534
Irish4131752815243
Italian (north)-21694142158
Italian (south)6191,5782472051,290
Japanese-1238285132
Korean--418-1
Lithuanian2148928269
Magyar--42710318363
Mexican--78-2
Polish-4444204125991
Portuguese--507126
Roumanian--3881411147
Russian-36627159
Ruthenian (Russniak)111861413115
Scandinavian
(Norwegians, Danes,
and Swedes)291524314253
Scotch-277102175
Slovak--2756647491
Spanish-16666323
Spanish American--13416
Syrian--12415559200
Turkish--469517
Welsh-1121138
West Indian (except Cuban)-120--17
All other peoples--1955-74
Grand total38927,8982,1981,1647,776

Wave of Immigration Into the United States From All Countries During 87 Years

Estimated Arrivals 1776 to 1820 250,000 Arrivals 1820 to 1906 24,032,718

← Back to Aliens or Americans?

Scroll to Top