Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks

Astronomy Explained Upon Sir Isaac Newton’s Principles

by James Ferguson

14 of 16 · Contents · Download EPUB

Chap. XX Of the fixed Stars.

Why the fixed Stars appear bigger when viewed by the bare eye than when seen through a telescope.

391. The Stars are said to be fixed, because they have been generally observed to keep at the same distance from each other: their apparent diurnal revolutions being caused solely by the Earth’s turning on its Axis. They appear of a sensible magnitude to the bare eye, because the retina is affected not only by the rays of light which are emitted directly from them, but by many thousands more, which falling upon our eye-lids, and upon the aerial particles about us, are reflected into our eyes so strongly as to excite vibrations not only in those points of the retina where the real images of the Stars are formed, but also in other points at some distance round about. This makes us imagine the Stars to be much bigger than they would appear, if we saw them only by the few rays which come directly from them, so as to enter our eyes without being intermixed with others. Any one may be sensible of this, by looking at a Star of the first Magnitude through a long narrow tube; which, though it takes in as much of the sky as would hold a thousand such Stars, yet scarce renders that one visible.

A proof that they shine by their own light.

The more a telescope magnifies, the less is the aperture through which the Star is seen; and consequently the fewer rays it admits into the eye. Now since the Stars appear less in a telescope which magnifies 200 times than they do to the bare eye, insomuch that they seem to be only indivisible points, it proves at once both that the Stars are at immense distances from us, and that they shine by their own proper light. If they shone by borrowed light they would be as invisible without telescopes as the Satellites of Jupiter are: for these Satellites appear bigger when viewed with a good telescope than the largest fixed Stars do.

Their number much less than is generally imagined.

392. The number of Stars discoverable, in either Hemisphere, by the naked eye, is not above a thousand. This at first may appear incredible, because they seem to be without number: But the deception arises from our looking confusedly upon them, without reducing them into any order. For look but stedfastly upon a pretty large portion of the sky, and count the number of Stars in it, you will be surprised to find them so few. Or, if one considers how seldom the Moon meets with any Stars in her way, although there are as many about her Path as in other parts of the Heavens (the Milky way excepted) he will soon be convinced that the Stars are much thinner sown than he was aware of. The British catalogue, which, besides the Stars visible to the bare eye, includes a great number which cannot be seen without the assistance of a telescope, contains no more than 3000, in both Hemispheres.

The absurdity of supposing the Stars were made only to enlighten our nights.

393. As we have incomparably more light from the Moon than from all the Stars together, it were the greatest absurdity to imagine that the Stars were made for no other purpose than to cast a faint light upon the Earth: especially since many more require the assistance of a good telescope to find them out, than are visible without that Instrument. Our Sun is surrounded by a system of Planets and Comets; all which would be invisible from the nearest fixed Star. And from what we already know of the immense distance of the Stars, the nearest may be computed at 32,000,000,000,000 of miles from us which is more than a cannon bullet would fly in 7,000,000 of years. Hence ’tis easy to prove, that the Sun seen from such a distance, would appear no bigger than a Star of the first magnitude. From all this it is highly probable that each Star is a Sun to a system of worlds moving round it though unseen by us; especially, as the doctrine of a plurality of worlds is rational, and greatly manifests the Power, Wisdom, and Goodness of the great Creator.

Their different Magnitudes.

394. The Stars, on account of their apparently various magnitudes, have been distributed into several classes or orders. Those which appear largest are called Stars of the first magnitude; the next to them in lustre, Stars of the second magnitude, and so on to the sixth, which are the smallest that are visible to the bare eye. This distribution having been made long before the invention of telescopes, the Stars which cannot be seen without the assistance of these instruments are distinguished by the name of Telescopic Stars.

And division into Constellations.

395. The antients divided the starry Sphere into particular Constellations, or Systems of Stars, according as they lay near one another, so as to occupy those spaces which the figures of different sorts of animals or things would take up, if they were there delineated. And those Stars which could not be brought into any particular Constellation were called unformed Stars.

The use of this division.

396. This division of the Stars into different Constellations or Asterisms, serves to distinguish them from one another, so that any particular Star may be readily found in the Heavens by means of a Celestial Globe; on which the Constellations are so delineated as to put the most remarkable Stars into such parts of the figures as are most easily distinguished. The number of the antient Constellations is 48, and upon our present Globes about 70. On Senex’s Globes are inserted Bayer’s Letters; the first in the Greek Alphabet being put to the biggest Star in each Constellation, the second to the next, and so on: by which means, every Star is as easily found as if a name were given to it. Thus, if the Star γ in the Constellation of the Ram be mentioned, every Astronomer knows as well what Star is meant as if it were pointed out to him in the Heavens.

The Zodiac.

397. There is also a division of the Heavens into three parts. 1. The Zodiac, (ζωδιακὸς) from ζώδιον Zodion an Animal, because most of the Constellations in it, which are twelve in number, are the figures of Animals: as Aries the Ram, Taurus the Bull, Gemini the Twins, Cancer the Crab, Leo the Lion, Virgo the Virgin, Libra the Balance, Scorpio the Scorpion, Sagittarius the Archer, Capricornus the Goat, Aquarius the Water-bearer, and Pisces the Fishes. The Zodiac goes quite round the Heavens: it is about 16 degrees broad, so that it takes in the Orbits of all the Planets, and likewise the Orbit of the Moon. Along the middle of this Zone or Belt is the Ecliptic, or Circle which the Earth describes annually as seen from the Sun; and which the Sun appears to describe as seen from the Earth. 2. All that Region of the Heavens, which is on the north side of the Zodiac, containing 21 Constellations. And 3. that on the south side, containing 15.

The manner of dividing it by the antients.

398. The antients divided the Zodiac into the above 12 Constellations or Signs in the following manner. They took a vessel with a small hole in the bottom, and having filled it with water, suffered the same to distil drop by drop into another Vessel set beneath to receive it; beginning at the moment when some Star rose, and continuing until it rose the next following night. The water fallen down into the receiver they divided into twelve equal parts; and having two other small vessels in readiness, each of them fit to contain one part, they again poured all the water into the upper vessel, and strictly observing the rising of some Star in the Zodiac, they at the same time suffered the water to drop into one of the small vessels; and as soon as it was full, they shifted it and set an empty one in it’s place. By this means, when each vessel was full, they observed what Star of the Zodiac rose; and though not possible in one night, yet in many, they observed the rising of twelve Stars, by which they divided the Zodiac into twelve parts.

399. The names of the Constellations, and the number of Stars observed in each of them by different Astronomers, are as follows.

The antient Constellations.

Ptolemy.Tycho.Hevelius.Flamsteed.
Ursa minorThe Little Bear871224
Ursa majorThe Great Bear35297387
DracoThe Dragon31324080
CepheusCepheus1345135
Bootes, Arctophilax23185254
Corona BorealisThe northern Crown88821
Hercules, EngonasinHercules kneeling292845113
LyraThe Harp10111721
Cygnus, GallinaThe Swan19184781
CassiopeaThe Lady in her Chair13263755
PerseusPerseus29294659
AurigaThe Waggoner1494066
Serpentarius, OphiuchusSerpentarius29154074
SerpensThe Serpent18132264
SagittaThe Arrow55518
Aquila, VulturThe Eagle15122371
AntinousAntinous319
DelphinusThe Dolphin10101418
Equulus, Equi sectioThe Horse’s Head44610
Pegasus, EquusThe Flying Horse20193889
AndromedaAndromeda23234766
TriangulumThe Triangle441216
AriesThe Ram18212766
TaurusThe Bull444351141
GeminiThe Twins25253885
CancerThe Crab23152983
LeoThe Lion35304995
Coma BerenicesBerenice’s Hair142143
VirgoThe Virgin323350110
Libra, ChelæThe Scales17102051
ScorpiusThe Scorpion24102044
SagittariusThe Archer31142269
CapricornusThe Goat28282951
AquariusThe Water-bearer454147108
PiscesThe Fishes383639113
CetusThe Whale22214597
OrionOrion38426278
Eridanus, FluviusEridanus, the River34102784
LepusThe Hare12131619
Canis majorThe Great Dog29132131
Canis minorThe Little Dog221314
Argo NavisThe Ship453464
HydraThe Hydra27193160
CraterThe Cup731031
CorvusThe Crow749
CentaurusThe Centaur3735
LupusThe Wolf1924
AraThe Altar79
Corona AustralisThe southern Crown1312
Pisces AustralisThe southern Fish1824

The New Southern Constellations.

Columba NoachiNoah’s Dove10
Robur CarolinumThe Royal Oak12
GrusThe Crane13
PhœnixThe Phenix13
IndusThe Indian12
PavoThe Peacock14
Apus, Avis IndicaThe Bird of Paradise11
Apis, MuscaThe Bee or Fly4
ChamæleonThe Chameleon10
Triangulum AustralisThe South Triangle5
Piscis volans, PasserThe Flying Fish8
Dorado, XiphiasThe Sword Fish6
ToucanThe American Goose9
HydrusThe Water Snake10

Hevelius ’s Constellations made out of the unformed Stars.

Hevelius.Flamsteed.
LynxThe Lynx1944
Leo minorThe Little Lion53
Asterion & CharaThe Greyhounds2325
CerberusCerberus4
Vulpecula & AnserThe Fox and Goose2735
Scutum SobieskiSobieski’s Shield7
LacertaThe Lizard1016
CamelopardalusThe Camelopard3258
MonocerosThe Unicorn1931
SextansThe Sextant1141

The Milky Way.

400. There is a remarkable track round the Heavens, called the Milky Way from its peculiar whiteness, which is owing to a great number of Stars scattered therein; none of which can be distinctly seen without telescopes. This track appears single in some parts, in others double.

Lucid Spots.

401. There are several little whitish spots in the Heavens, which appear magnified, and more luminous when seen through telescopes; yet without any Stars in them. One of these is in Andromeda’s girdle, first observed A. D. 1612, by Simon Marius; and which has some whitish rays near its middle: it is liable to several changes, and is sometimes invisible. Another is near the Ecliptic, between the head and bow of Sagittarius: it is small, but very luminous. A third is on the back of the Centaur, which is too far South to be seen in Britain. A fourth, of a smaller size, is before Antinous’s right foot; having a Star in it, which makes it appear more bright. A fifth is in the Constellation of Hercules, between the Stars ζ and η, which spot, though but small, is visible to the bare eye if the sky be clear and the Moon absent.

Cloudy Stars.

Magellanic Clouds.

402. Cloudy Stars are so called from their misty appearance. They look like dim Stars to the naked eye; but through a telescope they appear broad illuminated parts of the sky; in some of which is one Star, in others more. Five of these are mentioned by Ptolemy. 1. One at the extremity of the right hand of Perseus. 2. One in the middle of the Crab. 3. One unformed, near the Sting of the Scorpion. 4. The eye of Sagittarius. 5. One in the head of Orion. In the first of these appear more Stars through the telescope than in any of the rest, although 21 have been counted in the head of Orion, and above 40 in that of the Crab. Two are visible in the eye of Sagittarius without a telescope, and several more with it. Flamsteed observed a cloudy Star in the bow of Sagittarius, containing many small Stars: and the Star d above Sagittary’s right shoulder is encompassed with several more. Both Cassini and Flamsteed discovered one between the Great and Little Dog, which is very full of Stars visible only by the telescope. The two whitish spots near the South Pole, called the Magellanic Clouds by Sailors, which to the bare eye resemble part of the Milky-Way, appear through telescopes to be a mixture of small Clouds and Stars. But the most remarkable of all the cloudy Stars is that in the middle of Orion’s Sword, where seven Stars (of which three are very close together) seem to shine through a cloud, very lucid near the middle, but faint and ill defined about the edges. It looks like a gap in the sky, through which one may see (as it were) part of a much brighter region. Although most of these spaces are but a few minutes of a degree in breadth, yet, since they are among the fixed Stars, they must be spaces larger than what is occupied by our solar System; and in which there seems to be a perpetual uninterrupted day among numberless Worlds which no human art ever can discover.

Changes in the Heavens.

403. Several Stars are mentioned by antient Astronomers, which are not now to be found; and others are now visible to the bare eye which are not recorded in the antient catalogues. Hipparchus observed a new Star about 120 years before Christ; but he has not mentioned in what part of the Heavens it was seen, although it occasioned his making a catalogue of the Stars; which is the most antient that we have.

New Stars.

The first New Star that we have any good account of, was discovered by Cornelius Gemma on the 8th of November A. D. 1572, in the Chair of Cassiopea. It surpassed Sirius in brightness and magnitude; and was seen for 16 months successively. At first it appeared bigger than Jupiter to some eyes, by which it was seen even at mid-day: afterwards it decayed gradually both in magnitude and lustre, until March 1573, when it became invisible.

On the 13th of August 1596, David Fabricius observed the Stella Mira, or wonderful Star, in the Neck of the Whale; which has been since found to appear and disappear periodically, seven times in six years, continuing in its greatest lustre for 15 days together; and is never quite extinguished.

In the year 1600, William Jansenius discovered a changeable Star in the Neck of the Swan; which, in time became so small as to be thought to disappear entirely, till the years 1657, 1658, and 1659, when it recovered its former lustre and magnitude; but soon decayed, and is now of the smallest size.

In the year 1604 Kepler and several of his friends saw a new Star near the heel of the right foot of Serpentarius, so bright and sparkling that it exceeded any thing they had ever seen before; and took notice that it was every moment changing into some of the colours of the rainbow, except when it was near the horizon, at which time it was generally white. It surpassed Jupiter in magnitude, which was near it all the month of October, but easily distinguished from it by a steady light. It disappeared between October 1605 and the February following, and has not been seen since that time.

In the year 1670, July 15, Hevelius discovered a new Star, which in October was so decayed as to be scarce perceptible. In April following it regained its lustre, but wholly disappeared in August. In March 1672 it was seen again, but very small; and has not been visible since.

In the year 1686 a new Star was discovered by Kirch, which returns periodically in 404 days.

In the year 1672, Cassini saw a Star in the Neck of the Bull, which he thought was not visible in Tycho’s time; nor when Bayer made his Figures.

Cannot be Comets.

404. Many Stars, besides those above-mentioned, have been observed to change their magnitudes: and as none of them could ever be perceived to have tails, ’tis plain they could not be Comets; especially as they had no parallax, even when largest and brightest. It would seem that the periodical Stars have vast clusters of dark spots, and very slow rotations on their Axis; by which means, they must disappear when the side covered with spots is turned towards us. And as for those which break out all of a sudden with such lustre, ’tis by no means improbable that they are Suns whose Fuel is almost spent, and again supplied by some of their Comets falling upon them, and occasioning an uncommon blaze and splendor for some time: which indeed appears to be the greatest use of the cometary part of any system[86].

Some Stars change their Places.

Some of the Stars, particularly Arcturus, have been observed to change their places above a minute of a degree with respect to others. But whether this be owing to any real motion in the Stars themselves, must require the observations of many ages to determine. If our solar System changeth its Place, with regard to absolute space, this must in process of time occasion an apparent change in the distances of the Stars from each other: and in such a case, the places of the nearest Stars to us being more affected than of those which are very remote, their relative positions must seem to alter, though the Stars themselves were really immoveable. On the other hand, if our own system be at rest, and any of the Stars in real motion, this must vary their positions; and the more so, the nearer they are to us, or the swifter their motions are; or the more proper the direction of their motion is, for our perception.

The Ecliptic less oblique now to the Equator than formerly.

405. The obliquity of the Ecliptic to the Equinoctial is found at present to be above a third part of a degree less than Ptolemy found it. And most of the observers after him found it to decrease gradually down to Tycho’s time. If it be objected, that we cannot depend on the observations of the antients, because of the incorrectness of their Instruments; we have to answer, that both Tycho and Flamsteed are allowed to have been very good observers: and yet we find that Flamsteed makes this obliquely 21⁄2 minutes of a degree less than Tycho did, about 100 years before him: and as Ptolemy was 1324 years before Tycho, so the gradual decrease answers nearly to the difference of time between these three Astronomers. If we consider, that the Earth is not a perfect sphere, but an oblate spheroid, having its Axis shorter than its Equatoreal diameter; and that the Sun and Moon are constantly acting obliquely upon the greater quantity of matter about the Equator, pulling it, as it were, towards a nearer and nearer co-incidence with the Ecliptic; it will not appear improbable that these actions should gradually diminish the Angle between those Planes. Nor is it less probable that the mutual attractions of all the Planets should have a tendency to bring the planes of all their Orbits to a co-incidence: but this change is too small to become sensible in many ages.

CHAP. XXI.

Of the Division of Time. A perpetual Table of New Moons. The Times of the Birth and Death of Christ. A Table of remarkable Æras or Events.

406. The parts of time are Seconds, Minutes, Hours, Days, Years, Cycles, Ages, and Periods.

A Year.

407. The original standard, or integral measure of Time, is a year; which is determined by the Revolution of some Celestial Body in its Orbit, viz. the Sun or Moon.

Tropical Year.

408. The time measured by the Sun’s Revolution in the Ecliptic, from any Equinox or Solstice to the same again, is called the Solar or Tropical Year, which contains 365 days 5 hours 48 minutes 57 seconds; and is the only proper or natural year, because it always keeps the same seasons to the same months.

Sidereal year.

409. The quantity of time, measured by the Sun’s Revolution, as from any fixed Star to the same Star again, is called the Sidereal Year; which contains 365 days 6 hours 9 minutes 141⁄2 seconds; and is 20 minutes 171⁄2 seconds longer than the true Solar Year.

Lunar Year.

410. The time measured by twelve Revolutions of the Moon, from the Sun to the Sun again, is called the Lunar Year; it contains 354 days 8 hours 48 minutes 37 seconds; and is therefore 10 days 21 hours 0 minutes 20 seconds shorter than the Solar Year. This is the foundation of the Epact.

Civil Year.

411. The Civil Year is that which is in common use among the different nations of the world; of which, some reckon by the Lunar, but most by the Solar. The Civil Solar Year contains 365 days, for three years running, which are called Common Years; and then comes in what is called the Bissextile or Leap-Year, which contains 366 days. This is also called the Julian Year on account of Julius Cæsar, who appointed the Intercalary-day every fourth year, thinking thereby to make the Civil and Solar Year keep pace together. And this day, being added to the 23d of February, which in the Roman Calendar, was the sixth of the Calends of March, that sixth day was twice reckoned, or the 23d and 24th were reckoned as one day; and was called Bis sextus dies, and thence came the name Bissextile for that year. But in our common Almanacks this day is added at the end of February.

Lunar Year.

412. The Civil Lunar Year is also common or intercalary. The common Year consists of 12 Lunations, which contain 354 days; at the end of which, the year begins again. The Intercalary, or Embolimic Year is that wherein a month was added, to adjust the Lunar Year to the Solar. This method was used by the Jews, who kept their account by the Lunar Motions. But by intercalating no more than a month of 30 days, which they called Ve-Adar, every third year, they fell 33⁄4 days short of the Solar Year in that time.

Roman Year.

413. The Romans also used the Lunar Embolimic Year at first, as it was settled by Romulus their first King, who made it to consist only of ten months or Lunations; which fell 61 days short of the Solar Year, and so their year became quite vague and unfixed; for which reason, they were forced to have a Table published by the High Priest, to inform them when the spring and other seasons began. But Julius Cæsar, as already mentioned, § 411, taking this troublesome affair into consideration, reformed the Calendar, by making the year to consist of 365 days 6 hours.

The original of the Gregorian, or New Style.

414. The year thus settled, is what we still make use of in Britain: but as it is somewhat more than 11 minutes longer than the Solar Tropical Year, the times of the Equinoxes go backward, and fall earlier by one day in about 130 years. In the time of the Nicene Council (A. D. 325.) which was 1431 years ago, the vernal Equinox fell on the 21st of March: and, if we divide 1431 by 130, it will quote 11, which is the number of days the Equinox has fallen back since the Council of Nice. This causing great disturbances, by unfixing the times of the celebration of Easter, and consequently of all the other moveable Feasts, Pope Gregory the 13th, in the year 1582 ordered ten days to be at once struck out of that year; and the next day after the fourth of October was called the fifteenth. By this means the vernal Equinox was restored to the 21st of March; and it was endeavoured, by the omission of three intercalary days in 400 years, to make the civil or political year keep pace with the Solar for time to come. This new form of the year is called the Gregorian Account or New Style; which is received in all Countries where the Pope’s Authority is acknowledged, and ought to be in all places where truth is regarded.

Months.

415. The principal division of the year is into Months, which are of two sorts, namely Astronomical and Civil. The Astronomical month is the time in which the Moon runs through the Zodiac, and is either Periodical or Synodical. The Periodical Month is the time spent by the Moon in making one compleat Revolution from any point of the Zodiac to the same again; which is 27d 7h 43m. The Synodical Month, called a Lunation, is the time contained between the Moon’s parting with the Sun at a Conjunction, and returning to him again; which is in 29d 12h 44m. The Civil Months are those which are framed for the uses of Civil life; and are different as to their names, number of days, and times of beginning, in several different Countries. The first month of the Jewish Year fell according to the Moon in our August and September, Old Style; the second in September and October, and so on. The first month of the Egyptian Year began on the 29th of our August. The first month of the Arabic and Turkish Year began the 16th of July. The first month of the Grecian Year fell according to the Moon in June and July, the second in July and August, and so on, as in the following Table.

NoThe Jewish year.DaysNoThe Egyptian year.Days
1TisriAug.-Sept.301ThothAugust 2930
2MarchesvanSept.-Oct.292PaophiSeptemb. 2830
3CasleuOct.-Nov.303AthirOctober 2830
4TebethNov.-Dec.294ChojacNovemb. 2730
5ShebatDec.-Jan.305TybiDecemb. 2730
6AdarJan.-Feb.296MechirJanuary 2630
7Nisan or AbibFeb.-Mar.307PhamenothFebruar. 2530
8JiarMar.-Apr.298ParmuthiMarch 2730
9SivanApril-May309PachonApril 2630
10TamuzMay-June2910PayniMay 2630
11AbJune-July3011EpiphiJune 2530
12ElulJuly-Aug.2912MesoriJuly 2530
Days in the year354>Epagomenæ or days added5
In the _Embolimic year after Adar they added a month called Ve-Adar of 30 days.Days in the year365
NoThe Arabic and Turkish year.DaysNoThe ancient Grecian year.Days
1MuharramJuly 16301HecatombæonJune-July30
2SapharAugust 15292MetagitnionJuly-Aug.29
3Rabia I.Septemb. 13303BoedromionAug.-Sept.30
4Rabia II.October 13294PyanepsionSept.-Oct.29
5Jomada I.Novemb. 11305MæmacterionOct.-Nov.30
6Jomada II.Decemb. 11296PosideonNov.-Dec.29
7RajabJanuary 9307GamelionDec.-Jan.30
8ShasbanFebruary 8298AnthesterionJan.-Feb.29
9RamadanMarch 9309ElapheloblionFeb.-Mar.30
10ShawalApril 82910MunichionMar.-Apr.29
11DulhaadahMay 73011ThargelionApril-May30
12DulheggiaJune 52912SchirrophorionMay-June29
Days in the year354Days in the year354
The Arabians add 11 days at the end of every year, which keep the same months to the same seasons.

Weeks

416. A month is divided into four parts called Weeks, and a Week into seven parts called Days; so that in a Julian Year there are 13 such Months, or 52 Weeks, and one Day over. The Gentiles gave the names of the Sun, Moon, and Planets to the Days of the Week. To the first, the Name of the Sun; to the second, of the Moon; to the third, of Mars; to the fourth, of Mercury; to the fifth, of Jupiter; and to the sixth, of Saturn.

Days

417. A Day is either Natural or Artificial. The Natural Day contains 24 hours; the Artificial the time from Sun-rise to Sun-set. The Natural Day is either Astronomical or Civil. The Astronomical Day begins at Noon, because the increase and decrease of Days terminated by the Horizon are very unequal among themselves; which inequality is likewise augmented by the inconstancy of the horizontal Refractions § 183: and therefore the Astronomer takes the Meridian for the limit of diurnal Revolutions; reckoning Noon, that is the instant when the Sun’s Center is on the Meridian, for the beginning of the Day. The British, French, Dutch, Germans, Spaniards, Portuguese, and Egyptians, begin the Civil Day at mid-night: the antient Greeks, Jews, Bohemians, Silesians, with the modern Italians, and Chinese, begin it at Sun-setting: And the antient Babylonians, Persians, Syrians, with the modern Greeks, at Sun-rising.

Hours

418. An Hour is a certain determinate part of the Day, and is either equal or unequal. An equal Hour is the 24th part of a mean natural Day, as shewn by well regulated Clocks and Watches; but those Hours are not quite equal as measured by the returns of the Sun to the Meridian, because of the obliquity of the Ecliptic and Sun’s unequal motion in it § 224-245. Unequal Hours are those by which the Artificial Day is divided into twelve Parts, and the Night into as many.

Minutes, Seconds, Thirds, and Scruples.

419. An Hour is divided into 60 equal parts called Minutes, a minute into 60 equal parts called Seconds, and these again into 60 equal parts called Thirds. The Jews, Chaldeans, and Arabians, divide the Hour into 1080 equal parts called Scruples; which number contains 18 times 60, so that one minute contains 18 Scruples.

Cycles, of the Sun, Moon, and Indiction.

420. A Cycle is a perpetual round, or circulation of the same parts of time of any sort. The Cycle of the Sun is a revolution of 28 years, in which time, the days of the months return again to the same days of the week; the Sun’s Place to the same Signs and Degrees of the Ecliptic on the same months and days, so as not to differ one degree in 100 years; and the leap-years begin the same course over again with respect to the days of the week on which the days of the months fall. The Cycle of the Moon, commonly called the Golden Number, is a revolution of 19 years; in which time, the Conjunctions, Oppositions, and other Aspects of the Moon are within an hour and half of being the same as they were on the same days of the months 19 years before. The Indiction is a revolution of 15 years, used only by the Romans for indicating the times of certain payments made by the subjects to the republic: It was established by Constantine, A.D. 312.

To find the Years of these Cycles.

421. The year of our Saviour’s Birth, according to the vulgar Æra, was the 9th year of the Solar Cycle; the first year of the Lunar Cycle; and the 312th year after his birth was the first year of the Roman Indiction. Therefore, to find the year of the Solar Cycle, add 9 to any given year of Christ, and divide the sum by 28, the Quotient is the number of Cycles elapsed since his birth, and the remainder is the Cycle for the given year: if nothing remains, the Cycle is 28. To find the Lunar Cycle, add 1 to the given year of Christ, and divide the sum by 19; the Quotient is the number of Cycles elapsed in the interval, and the remainder is the Cycle for the given year: if nothing remains, the Cycle is 19. Lastly, subtract 312 from the given year of Christ, and divide the remainder by 15; and what remains after this division is the Indiction for the given year: if nothing remains, the Indiction is 15.

The deficiency of the Lunar Cycle, and consequence thereof.

422. Although the above deficiency in the Lunar Cycle of an hour and half every 19 years be but small, yet in time it becomes so sensible as to make a whole Natural Day in 310 years. So that, although this Cycle be of use, when rightly placed against the days of the month in the Calendar, as in our Common Prayer Books, for finding the days of the mean Conjunctions or Oppositions of the Sun and Moon, and consequently the time of Easter; it will only serve for 310 years Old Style. For as the New and Full Moons anticipate a day in that time, the Golden Numbers ought to be placed one day earlier in the Calendar for the next 310 years to come. These Numbers were rightly placed against the days of New Moon in the Calendar, by the Council of Nice, A. D. 325; but the anticipation which has been neglected ever since, is now grown almost into 5 days: and therefore, all the Golden Numbers ought now to be placed 5 days higher in the Calendar for the O.S. than they were at the time of the said Council; or six days lower for the New Style, because at present it differs 11 days from the Old.

DaysJan.Feb.MarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSept.Octob.Nov.Dec.
199171761119
2176141431119
31761763111988
4661414319816
5143111119816
6143143191655
73311111981613
8111988165513
911191119132
1019881616513210
111985132210
128168161651018
1351313210187
1416516521018187
155513132715
16132101018715
171321321871544
18221010181512
19101877154412
2010181018151211
211877154129
22187154412119
237157151291717
24154412196
25154121917176
2644121614
2712119917614
28121129176141433
2911917311
30176614311
31991431119

How to find the day of the New Moon by the Golden Number.

423. In the annexed Table, the Golden Numbers under the months stand against the days of New Moon in the left hand column, for the New Style; adapted chiefly to the second year after leap-year as being the nearest mean for all the four; and will serve till the year 1900. Therefore, to find the day of New Moon in any month of a given year till that time, look for the Golden Number of that year under the desired month, and against it, you have the day of New Moon in the left hand column. Thus, suppose it were required to find the day of New Moon in September 1757; the Golden Number for that year is 10, which I look for under September and right against it in the left hand column I find 13, which is the day of New Moon in that month. N. B. If all the Golden Numbers, except 17 and 6, were set one day lower in the Table, it would serve from the beginning of the year 1900 till the end of the year 2199. The first Table after this chapter shews the Golden Number for 4000 years after the birth of Christ, by looking for the even hundreds of any given year at the left hand, and for the rest to make up that year at the head of the Table; and where the columns meet, you have the Golden Number (which is the same both in Old and New Style) for the given year. Thus, suppose the Golden Number was wanted for the year 1757; I look for 1700 at the left hand of the Table, and for 57 at the top of it; then guiding my eye downward from 57 to over against 1700, I find 10, which is the Golden Number for that year.

A perpetual Table of the time of New Moon to the nearest hour, for the Old Style.

424. But because the lunar Cycle of 19 years sometimes includes five leap-years, and at other times only four, this Table will sometimes vary a day from the truth in leap-years after February. And it is impossible to have one more correct, unless we extend it to four times 19 or 76 years; in which there are 19 leap years without a remainder. But even then to have it of perpetual use, it must be adapted to the Old Style, because in every centurial year not divisible by 4, the regular course of leap-years is interrupted in the New; as will be the case in the year 1800. Therefore, upon the regular Old Style plan, I have computed the following Table of the mean times of all the New Moons to the nearest hour for 76 years; beginning with the year of Christ 1724, and ending with the year 1800.

This Table may be made perpetual, by deducting 6 hours from the time of New Moon in any given year and month from 1724 to 1800, in order to have the mean time of New Moon in any year and month 76 years afterward; or deducting 12 hours for 152 years, 18 hours for 228 years; and 24 hours for 304 years, because in that time the changes of the Moon anticipate almost a complete natural day. And if the like number of hours be added for so many years past, we shall have the mean time of any New Moon already elapsed. Suppose, for example, the mean time of Change was required for January 1802; deduct 76 years and there remains 1726, against which in the following Table under January I find the time of New Moon was on the 21st day at 11 in the evening: from which take 6 hours and there remains the 21st day at 5 in the evening for the mean time of Change in January 1802. Or, if the time be required for May, A. D. 1701, add 76 years and it makes 1777, which I look for in the Table, and against it under May I find the New Moon in that year falls on the 25th day at 9 in the evening; to which add 6 hours, and it gives the 26th day at 3 in the Morning for the time of New Moon in May, A. D. 1701. By this addition for time past, or subtraction for time to come, the Table will not vary 24 hours from the truth in less than 14592 years. And if, instead of 6 hours for every 76 years, we add or subtract only 5 hours 52 minutes, it will not vary a day in 10 millions of years.

Although this Table is calculated for 76 years only, and according to the Old Style, yet by means of two easy Equations it may be made to answer as exactly to the New Style, for any time to come. Thus, because the year 1724 in this Table is the first year of the Cycle for which it is made; if from any year of Christ after 1800 you subtract 1723, and divide the overplus by 76, the Quotient will shew how many entire Cycles of 76 years are elapsed since the beginning of the Cycle here provided for; and the remainder will shew the year of the current Cycle answering to the given year of Christ. Hence, if the remainder be 0, you must instead thereof put 76, and lessen the Quotient by unity.

Then, look in the left hand column of the Table for the number in your remainder, and against it you will find the times of all the mean New Moons in that year of the present Cycle. And whereas in 76 Julian Years the Moon anticipates 5 hours 52 minutes, if therefore these 5 hours 52 minutes be multiplied by the above found Quotient, that is, by the number of entire Cycles past; the product subtracted from the times in the Table will leave the corrected times of the New Moons to the Old Style; which may be reduced to the New Style thus:

Divide the number of entire hundreds in the given year of Christ by 4, multiply this Quotient by 3, to the product add the remainder, and from their sum subtract 2: this last remainder denotes the number of days to be added to the times above corrected, in order to reduce them to the New Style. The reason of this is, that every 400 years of the New Style gains 3 days upon the Old Style: one of which it gains in each of the centurial years succeeding that which is exactly divisible by 4 without remainder; but then, when you have found the days so gained, 2 must be subtracted from their number on account of the rectifications made in the Calendar by the Council of Nice, and since by Pope Gregory. It must also be observed, that the additional days found as above directed do not take place in the centurial Years which are not multiples of 4 till February 29th, O. S. for on that day begins the difference between the Styles; till which day therefore, those that were added in the preceding years must be used. The following Example will make this accommodation plain.

Required the mean time of New Moon in June, A.D. 1909, N.S.

From 1909 take 1723 Years, and there rem.186
Which divided by 76, gives the Quotient 2 and the remainder34
Then, against 34 in the Table is June5d8h0mAfternoon.
And 5h 52m multiplied by 2 make to be subtr.1144
Remains the mean time according to the Old Style, June5d9h16mMorning.
Entire hundred in 1909 are 19, which divided by 4, quotes4
And leaves a remainder of3
Which Quotient multiplied by 3 makes 12, and the remainder added makes15
From which subtract 2, and there remains13
Which number of days added to the above time Old Style, gives June18d9h16mMorn.N.S.

So the mean time of New Moon in June 1909 New Style is the 18th day at 16 minutes past 9 in the Morning.

If 11 days be added to the time of any New Moon in this Table, it will give the time thereof according to the New Style till the year 1800. And if 14 days 18 hours 22 minutes be added to the mean time of New Moon in either Style, it will give the mean time of the next Full Moon according to that Style.

A Table shewing the times of all the mean Changes of the Moon, to the nearest Hour, through four Lunar Periods, or 76 years. M signifies morning, A afternoon.

Yrs of the Cyc.A.D.JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemb.OctoberNovemb.Decemb.
D.H.D.H.D.H.D.H.D.H.D.H.D.H.D.H.D.H.D.H.D.H.D.H.
11724145A135M136A127M118A108M99A810M610A611M412A41A
2172532M12A33M14A14M296M287A278M258A259M2310A2311M
305A
317262111A2011M2112A201A201M182A183M164A155M145A136M127A
41727118M99A119M910A911M712A70A61M41A42M23A24M
315A
51728306M287A297M278A278M259A2510M2311A2211M2112A201A202M
61729182A173M184A174M165A156M147A127M118A119M90A911M
71730711A60A81M61A62M43A43M24A25M307M288A289M
306A
81731269A2510M2610A2511M2411A230A231M212A202M193A184M175A
91732165M146A157M138A138M119A1110M911A811M712A61A62M
10173342A33M44A34M25A16M308M288A279M2610A2511M2411A
307A
111734230A221M231A222M212A203M194A185M165A166M147A148M
121735129A119M1210A1111M1011A90A91M72A62M53A44M35A
13173625M----17M299M289A2710M2611A250A2312A231A222M213A
316A308A
141737203M184A204M185A185M166A167M148A138M129A1110M1011A
151738911M712A91A81M72A63M54A45M25A26M308M298A
317A
161739289M2610A2811M2612A260A251M242A233M213A214M195A196M
171740176A167M168A159M149A1310M1211A110A912A91A82M73A
18174163M44A64M45A45M26A27M308M289A2810M2611A2611M
317A
1917422412A231A252M233A233M214A215M196A186M177A168M159A
201743149M1210A1411M1212A120A111M102A93M73A74M55A56M
21174436A27M28A19M3010M2811A280A2612A251A252M233A233M
309A
221745214A205M215A206M196A187M178A168M149A1410M1211A120A
2317461012A91A112M93A93M74A75M56A46M37A28M19A
3110M
2417472910A2811M2911A280A2712A261A262M243A233M224A215M206A
251748196M177A188M169A169M1410A1411M1212A110A111M92A93M
26174973A64M75A66M56A47M38A29M3010M2911A280A2712A
319A
271750261A252M263A254M244A235M226A217M197A198M179A1710M
2817511510A1411M1511A140A1312A121A122M103A93M84A75M66A
29175256M37A48M29A29M3011M2912A280A271M262A253M243A
3110A
301753234M215A236M217A217M198A199M1710A1610M1511A140A141M
311754121A112M123A114M104A95M86A77M57A58M39A310M
321755110A----111A2912A291A282M273A253M244A245M226A226M
3111M310A
331756207A198M199A189M1710A1611M1512A141A131M122A113M104A
34175794M75A96M77A77M58A59M310A210M114A301M291A
310A
351758282M263A283M264A264M245A246M227A217M208A199M1810A
3617591710M1511A170A161M151A142M133A122M104A105M86A87M
37176067A58M59A410M310A211M112A301M282A283M264A264M
311A
381761245A236M247A238M229A2110M2010A1911M1711A170A161M152A
391762142M123A143M124A124M105A106M87A77M68A59M410A
401763311M112A30A21M11A293A294M274M265M256A247M237A
312M
411764228M209A2110M1911A1911M1712A171A162M142A143M124A125M
421765105A96M106A97M87A78M69A510M310A311M112A11A
311M
431766292A283M294A285M275A266M257A248M228A229M2010A2011M
4417671811A170A191M172A172M153A154M135A126M116A107M98A
45176888M69A710M511A511M312A31A22M303M294A285M275A
312A
461769266M247A267M248A248M229A2210M2011A1911M1812A171A172M
471770152A143M154A145M135A124M117A108M88A89M610A611M
481771411M30A51M32A32M13A14M295M276A277M258A259M
305A
491772239A2210M2210A2111M2011A190A191M172A162M153A144M135A
501773125M106A127M108A108M89A89M610A511M412A31A32M
51177412A----14A295A296M277A278M258A249M2310A2211M2111A
313M315M
521775200A191M202A193M183A174M165A156M136A137M118A119M
53177699A810M810A711M612A50A51M32A22M13A295A295M
314M
541777276A267M278A269M259A2410M2311A220A2012A201A192M183A
551778173M154A175M156A156M137A138M119A109M910A811M712A
56177960A51M62A53M43A34M25A16M297M288A279M269A
306A
5717802510M2311A2411M2212A220A211M202A193M173A174M155A156M
581781136A127M138A129M119A1010M911A80A612A61A52M43A
59178233M14A35M16A16M298M289A279M2510A2511M2312A230A
307A
601783221M202A222M203A203M184A185M166A156M147A138M129A
611784119M910A1011M812A80A71M62A53M33A34M15A16M
306A
621785297M278A299M2710A2710M2511A250A241M221A222M203A203M
631786184A175M185A176M166A157M148A139M119A1110M911A90A
641787712A61A82M63A63M44A45M26A16M308M289A289M
307A
6517882610A2511M2512A241A241M222A223M204M194M185A176M167A
661789157M138A159M1310A1310M1111A110A101M81A82M63A64M
67179044A35M45A36M26A17M309M289A2710M2611A250A2412A
308A
681791231A222M233A224M214A205M196A187M167A168M149A1410M
6917921210A1111M1112A101A101M82A83M64A54A45A36M27A
70179317M----19M2910M2811A270A271M251A242M233A224M214A
308A3010A
711794205M186A206M187A187M168A169M1410A1310M1211A110A111M
72179591A82M93A84M74A65M56A47M27A28M3010M2910A
319A
7317962811M2612A270A261M251A242M233A224M204A205M186A187M
741797167A158M169A1510M1410A1311M1212A111A101M92A83M74A
75179864M45A66M47A47M28A29M3010M2811A280A271M261A
3110A
761799252M233A254M235A235M216A216M198A188M179A1610M1511A
118001411A1212A130A121M111A102M93A84M64A65M46A47M

The year 1800 begins a new Cycle.

Easter Cycle, deficient.

425. The Cycle of Easter, also called the Dionysian Period, is a revolution of 532 years, found by multiplying the Solar Cycle 28 by the Lunar Cycle 19. If the New Moons did not anticipate upon this Cycle, Easter-Day would always be the Sunday next after the first Full Moon which succeeds the 21st of March. But, on account of the above anticipation § 422, to which no proper regard was had before the late alteration of the Style, the Ecclesiastic Easter has several times been a week different from the true Easter within this last Century: which inconvenience is now remedied by making the Table which used to find Easter for ever, in the Common Prayer Book, of no longer use than the Lunar difference from the New Style will admit of.

Number of Direction.

To find the true Easter.

426. The earliest Easter possible is the 22d of March, the latest the 25th of April. Within these limits are 35 days, and the number belonging to each of them is called the Number of Direction; because thereby the time of Easter is found for any given year. To find the Number of Direction, according to the New Style, enter Table V following this Chapter, with the compleat hundreds of any given year at the top, and the years thereof (if any) below an hundred at the left hand; and where the columns meet is the Dominical Letter for the given year. Then, enter Table I, with the compleat hundreds of the same year at the left hand, and the years below an hundred at the top; and where the columns meet is the Golden Number for the same year. Lastly, enter Table II with the Dominical Letter at the left hand and Golden Number at the top; and where the columns meet is the Number of Direction for that year; which number, added to the 21st day of March shews on what day either of March or April Easter Sunday falls in that year. Thus, the Dominical Letter New Style for the year 1757 is B (Table V) and the Golden Number is 10, (Table I) by which in Table II, the Number of Direction is found to be 20; which, reckoned from the 21st of March, ends on the 10th of April, and that is Easter Sunday in the year 1757. N. B. There are always two Dominical Letters to the leap-year, the first of which takes place to the 24th of February, the last for the following part of the year.

Dominical Letter.

427. The first seven Letters of the Alphabet are commonly placed in the annual Almanacks to shew on what days of the week the days of the months fall throughout the year. And because one of those seven Letters must necessarily stand against Sunday it is printed in a capital form, and called the Dominical Letter: the other six being inserted in small characters to denote the other six days of the week. Now, since a common Julian Year contains 365 Days, if this number be divided by 7 (the number of days in a week) there will remain one day. If there had been no remainder, ’tis plain the year would constantly begin on the same day of the week. But since one remains, ’tis as plain that the year must begin and end on the same day of the week; and therefore the next year will begin on the day following. Hence, when January begins on Sunday, A is the Dominical or Sunday Letter for that year: then, because the next year begins on Monday, the Sunday will fall on the seventh day, to which is annexed the seventh Letter G, which therefore will be the Dominical Letter for all that year: and as the third year will begin on Tuesday, the Sunday will fall on the sixth day; therefore F will be the Sunday Letter for that year. Whence ’tis evident that the Sunday Letters will go annually in a retrograde order thus, G, F, E, D, C, B, A. And in the course of seven years, if they were all common ones, the same days of the week and Dominical Letters would return to the same days of the months. But because there are 366 days in a leap-year, if this number be divided by 7, there will remain two days over and above the 52 weeks of which the year consists. And therefore, if the leap-year begins on Sunday, it will end on Monday; and the next year will begin on Tuesday, the first Sunday whereof must fall on the sixth of January, to which is annexed the Letter F, and not G as in common years. By this means, the leap-year returning every fourth year, the order of the Dominical Letters is interrupted; and the Series does not return to its first state till after four times seven, or 28 years: and then the same days of the month return in order to the same days of the week.

To find the Dominical Letter.

428. To find the Dominical Letter for any year either before or after the Christian Æra[87]: In Table III or IV for Old Style, or V for New Style, look for the hundreds of years at the head of the Table, and for the years below an hundred (to make up the given year) at the left hand: and where the columns meet you have the Dominical Letter for the year desired. Thus, suppose the Dominical Letter be required for the year of Christ 1758, New Style, I look for 1700 at the head of Table V, and for 58 at the left hand of the same Table; and in the angle of meeting, I find A, which is the Dominical Letter for that year. If it was wanted for the same year Old Style, it would be found by Table IV to be D. But to find the Dominical Letter for any given year before Christ, subtract one from that year and then proceed in all respects as just now taught, to find it by Table III Thus, suppose the Dominical Letter be required for the 585th year before the first year of Christ, look for 500 at the head of Table III, and for 84 at the left hand; in the meeting of these columns is FE, which were the Dominical Letters for that year, and shews that it was a leap-year; because, leap-year has always two Dominical Letters.

To find the Days of the Months.

429. To find the day of the month answering to any day of the week, or the day of the week answering to any day of the month; for any year past or to come: Having found the Dominical Letter for the given year, enter Table VI, with the Dominical Letter at the head; and under it, all the days in that column to the right hand are Sundays, in the divisions of the months; the next column to the right are Mondays; the next, Tuesdays; and so on to the last column under G, from which go back to the column under A, and thence proceed towards the right hand as before. Thus, in the year 1757, the Dominical Letter New Style is B, in Table V, then in Table VI all the days under B are Sundays in that year, viz. the 2d, 9th, 16th, 23d, and 30th of January and October; the 6th, 13th, 20th, and 27th of February, March and November; the 3d, 10th, and 17th, of April and July, together with the 31st of July: and so on to the foot of the column. Then, of course, all the days under C on Mondays, namely the 3d, 10th, &c. of January and October; and so of all the rest in that column. If the day of the week answering to any day of the month be required, it is easily had from the same Table by the Letter that stands at the top of the column in which the given day of the month is found. Thus, the Letter that stands over the 28th of May is A; and in the year 585 before Christ the Dominical Letter was found to be FE § 428; which being a leap-year, and E taking place from the 24th of February to the end of that year, shews by the Table that the 25th of May was on a Sunday; and therefore the 28th must have been on a Wednesday: for when E stands for Sunday, F must stand for Monday, G for Tuesday, A for Wednesday, B for Thursday, C for Friday, and D for Saturday. Hence, as it appears that the famous Eclipse of the Sun foretold by Thales, by which a peace was brought about between the Medes and Lydians, happened on the 28th of May, in the 585th year before Christ, it certainly fell on a Wednesday.

Julian Period.

430. From the multiplication of the Solar Cycle of 28 years into the Lunar Cycle of 19 years, arises the great Julian Period consisting of 7980 years; which had its beginning 764 years before the supposed year of the creation (when all the three Cycles began together) and is not yet compleated, and therefore it comprehends all other Cycles, Periods and Æras. There is but one year in the whole Period which has the same numbers for the three Cycles of which it is made up: and therefore, if historians had remarked in their writings the Cycles of each year, there had been no dispute about the time of any action recorded by them.

To find the year of this Period.

And the Cycles of that year.

431. The Dionysian or vulgar Æra of Christ’s birth was about the end of the year of the Julian Period 4713; and consequently the first year of his age, according to that account, was the 4714th year of the said Period. Therefore, if to the current year of Christ we add 4713, the Sum will be the year of the Julian Period. So the year 1757 will be found to be the 6470th year of that Period. Or, to find the year of the Julian Period answering to any given year before the first year of Christ, subtract the number of that given year from 4714, and the remainder will be the year of the Julian Period. Thus, the year 585 before the first year of Christ (which was the 584th before his birth) was the 4129th year of the said Period. Lastly, to find the Cycles of the Sun, Moon, and Indiction for any given year of this Period, divide the given year by 28, 19, and 15; the three remainders will be the Cycles sought, and the Quotients the numbers of Cycles run since the beginning of the Period. So in the above 4714th year of the Julian Period the Cycle of the Sun was 10, the Cycle of the Moon 2, and the Cycle of Indiction 4; the Solar Cycle having run through 168 courses, the Lunar 248, and the Indiction 314.

The true Æra of Christ’s birth.

432. The vulgar Æra of Christ’s birth was never settled till the year 527; when Dionysius Exiguus, a Roman Abbot, fixed it to the end of the 4713th year of the Julian Period; which was certainly four years too late. For, our Saviour was undoubtedly born before the Death of Herod the Great, who sought to kill him as soon as he heard of his birth. And, according to the testimony of Josephus (B. xvii. c. 8.) there was an eclipse of the Moon in the time of Herod’s last illness: which very eclipse our Astronomical Tables shew to have been in the year of the Julian Period 4710, March 13th, 3 hours 21 minutes after mid-night, at Jerusalem. Now, as our Saviour must have been born some months before Herod’s death, since in the interval he was carried into Ægypt; the latest time in which we can possibly fix the true Æra of his birth is about the end of the 4709th year of the Julian Period. And this is four years before the vulgar Æra thereof.

The time of his crucifixion.

In the former edition of this book, I endeavoured to ascertain the time of Christ’s death; by shewing in what year, about the reputed time of the Passion, there was a Passover Full Moon on a Friday: on which day of the week, and at the time of the Passover, it is evident from Mark xv. 42. that our Saviour was crucified. And in computing the times of all the Passover Full Moons from the 20th to the 40th year of Christ, after the Jewish manner, which was to add 14 days to the time when the New Moon next before the Passover was first visible at Jerusalem, in order to have their day of the Passover Full Moon, I found that the only Passover Full Moon which fell on a Friday, in all that time, was in the year of the Julian Period 4746, on the third day of April: which year was the 33d year of Christ’s age, reckoning from the vulgar Æra of his birth, but the 37th counting from the true Æra thereof: and was also the last year of the 402d Olympiad[88], in which very year Phlegon an Heathen writer tells us, there was the most extraordinary Eclipse of the Sun that ever was known, and that it was night at the sixth hour of the day. Which agrees exactly with the time that the darkness at the crucifixion began, according to the three Evangelists who mention it[89]: and therefore must have been the very same darkness, but mistaken by Phlegon for a natural Eclipse of the Sun; which was impossible on two accounts, 1. because it was at the time of Full Moon; and 2. because whoever takes the pains to calculate, will find that there could be no regular and total Eclipse of the Sun that year in any part of Judea, nor any where between Jerusalem and Egypt: so that this darkness must have been quite out of the common course of nature.

From the co-incidence of these characters, I made no doubt of having ascertained the true year and day of our Saviour’s death. But having very lately read what some eminent authors have wrote on the same subject, of which I was really ignorant before; and heard the opinions of other candid and ingenious enquirers after truth (which every honest man will follow wherever it leads him) and who think they have strong reasons for believing that the time of Christ’s death was not in the year of the Julian Period 4746, but in the year 4743; I find difficulties on both sides, not easily got over: and shall therefore state the case both ways as fairly as I can; leaving the reader to take which side of the Question he pleases.

Both Dr. Prideaux and Sir Isaac Newton are of opinion that Daniel’s seventy weeks, consisting of 490 years (Dan. chap. ix. v. 23-26) began with the time when Ezra received his commission from Artaxerxes to go to Jerusalem, which was in the seventh year of that King’s reign (Ezra ch. vii. v. 11-26) and ended with the death of Christ. For, by joining the accomplishment of that prophecy with the expiation of Sin, those weeks cannot well be supposed to end at any other time. And both these authors agree that this was Artaxerxes Longimanus, not Artaxerxes Mnemon. The Doctor thinks that the last of those annual weeks was equally divided between John’s ministry and Christ’s. And, as to the half week, mentioned by Daniel chap. ix. v. 27. Sir Isaac thinks it made no part of the above seventy; but only meant the three years and an half in which the Romans made war upon the Jews from spring in A.D. 67 to autumn in A.D. 70, when a final Period was put to their sacrifices and oblations by destroying their city and sanctuary, on which they were utterly dispersed. Now, both by the undoubted Canon of Ptolemy, and the famous Æra of Nabonassar, which is so well verified by Eclipses that it cannot deceive us, the beginning of these seventy weeks, or the seventh year of the reign of Artaxerxes Longimanus, is pinned down to the year of the Julian Period 4256: from which count 490 years to the death of Christ, and the same will fall in the above year of the Julian Period 4746: which would seem to ascertain the true year beyond dispute.

But as Josephus’s Eclipse of the Moon in a great measure fixes our Saviour’s birth to the end of the 4713th year of the Julian Period, and a Friday Passover Full Moon fixes the time of his death to the third of April in the 4746th year of that Period, the same as above by Daniel’s weeks, this supposes our Saviour to have been crucified in the 37th year of his age. And as St. Luke chap. iii. ver. 23. fixes the time of Christ’s baptism to the beginning of his 30th year, it would hence seem that his publick ministry, to which his baptism was the initiation, lasted seven years. But, as it would be very difficult to find account in all the Evangelists of more than four Passovers which he kept at Jerusalem during the time of his ministry, others think that he suffered in the vulgar 30th year of his age, which was really the 33d; namely in the year of the Julian Period 4743. And this opinion is farther strengthened by considering that our Saviour eat his last Paschal Supper on a Thursday evening, the day immediately before his crucifixion: and that as he subjected himself to the law, he would not break the law by keeping the Passover on the day before the law prescribed; neither would the Priests have suffered the Lamb to be killed for him before the fourteenth day of Nisan when it was killed for all the people, Exod. xii. ver. 6. And hence they infer that he kept this Passover at the same time with the rest of the Jews, in the vulgar 30th year of his age: at which time it is evident by calculation that there was a Passover Full Moon on Thursday April the 6th. But this is pressed with two difficulties. 1. It drops the last half of Daniel’s seventieth week, as of no moment in the prophecy; and 2. it sets aside the testimony of Phlegon, as if he had mistaken almost a whole Olympiad.

Others again endeavour to reconcile the whole difference, by supposing, that as Christ expressed himself only in round numbers concerning the time he was to lie in the grave, Matt. xii. 40. so might St. Luke possibly have done with regard to the year of his baptism: which would really seem to be the case when we consider, that the Jews told our Saviour, sometime before his death, Thou art not yet fifty years old, John vii. 57. which indeed was more likely to be said to a person near forty than to one but just turned of thirty. And as to his eating the above Passover on Thursday, which must have been on the Jewish Full Moon day, they think it may be easily accommodated to the 37th year of his age; since, as the Jews always began their day in the evening, their Friday of course began on the evening of our Thursday. And it is evident, as above-mentioned, that the only Jewish Friday Full Moon, at the time of their Passover, was in the vulgar 33d, but the real 37th year of Christ’s age; which was the 4746th year of the Julian Period, and the last year of the 202d Olympiad.

Æras or Epochas.

433. As there are certain fixed points in the Heavens from which Astronomers begin their computations, so there are certain points of time from which historians begin to reckon; and these points or roots of time are called Æras or Epochas. The most remarkable Æras are those of the Creation, the Greek Olympiads, the building of Rome, the Æra of Nabonassar, the death of Alexander, the birth of Christ, the Arabian Hegira, and the Persian Jesdegird: All which, together with several others of less note, have their beginnings in the following Table fixed to the years of the Julian Period, to the age of the world at those times, and to the years before and after the birth of Christ.

Julian Period.Y. of the World.Before Christ.
1. The creation of the world, according to Strauchius76413949
2. The Deluge, or Noah’s Flood242016562293
3. The Assyrian Monarchy by Nimrod253717732176
4. The Birth of Abraham271219482001
5. The beginning of the Kingdom of the Argives285620921857
6. The begin. of the Kingdom of Athens by Cecrops315723931556
7. The departure of the Israelites from Egypt321624521497
8. Their entrance into Canaan, or the Jubilee325624921457
9. The destruction of Troy352928651184
10. The beginning of King David’s reign365328891060
11. The foundation of Solomon’s Temple369629321017
12. The Argonautic expedition37763012937
13. Arbaces, the first King of the Medes38383074175
14. Mandaucus the second38653101848
15. Sosarmus the third39153151798
16. Artica the fourth39453181768
17. Cardica the fifth39963232718
18. Phraortes the sixth40573293656
19. Cyaxares the seventh40803316633
20. The beginning of the Olympiads39383174775
21. The Catonian Epocha of the building of Rome39613197752
22. The Æra of Nabonassar39673202746
23. The destruction of Samaria39903226723
24. The Babylonish captivity41333349600
25. The destruction of Solomon’s Temple41243360589
26. The Persian monarchy founded by Cyrus41543390559
27. The battle of Marathon42243460489
28. The begin. of the reign of Art. Longimanus42493485464
29. The beginning of Daniel’s 70 weeks42563492457
30. The beginning of the Peloponnesian war42823518431
31. The death of Alexander43903626323
32. The restoration of the Jews45483784129
33. The corr. of the Calendar by Julius Cæsar4669390544
34. The beginning of the reign of Herod4673390940
35. The Spanish Æra4675391138
36. The battle at Actium4683391930
37. The taking of Alexandria4683391930
38. The Epoch of the title of Augustus4686392227
39. The true Æra of Christ’s birth470939454
40. The death of Herod471039463
41. The Diony. or vulg. Æra of the birth of Christ47133949AD0
42. The true year of Christ’s death4746398233
43. The destruction of Jerusalem4783401970
44. The Dioclesian persecution50154251302
45. The Epoch of Constantine the Great50194255306
46. The Council of Nice50384274325
47. The Epocha of the Hegira53354571622
48. The Epoch of Yesdejerd53444580631
49. The Jellalæan Epocha579150271078
50. The Epocha of the reformation623054661517

Tab. I. Shewing the Golden Number (which is the same both in the Old and New Style) from the Christian Æra to A.D. 4000.

Years less than an Hundred.
Hundreds of Years.0123456789101112131415161718
19202122232425262728293031323334353637
38394041424344454647484950515253545556
57585960616263646566676869707172737475
76777879808182838485868788899091929394
9596979899
01900380012345678910111213141516171819
1002000390067891011121314151617181912345
2002100400011121314151617181912345678910
3002200&c.16171819123456789101112131415
4002300--23456789101112131415161718191
5002400--78910111213141516171819123456
6002500--12131415161718191234567891011
7002600--17181912345678910111213141516
8002700--34567891011121314151617181912
9002800--89101112131415161718191234567
10002900--13141516171819123456789101112
11003000--18191234567891011121314151617
12003100--45678910111213141516171819123
13003200--91011121314151617181912345678
14003300--14151617181912345678910111213
15003400--19123456789101112131415161718
16003500--56789101112131415161718191234
17003600--10111213141516171819123456789
18003700--15161718191234567891011121314

Tab. II. Shewing the Number of Direction, for finding Easter Sunday by the Golden Number and Dominical Letter.

G. N.12345678910111213141516171819
A26195261233191226195261252612331912
B2713627133420132720627136201334206
C281472114352172821728147211428217
D291582215292282915829151221529228
E30162231630239301692316223930239
F241732410312410311710241732410311710
G25184251132181132184251842511321811

This Table is adapted to the New Style.

Tab. III. Shewing the Dominical Letters, Old Style, for 4200 Years before the Christian Æra.

Before ChristHundreds of Years.
Years less than an Hundred.0100200300400500600
7008009001000110012001300
1400150016001700180019002000
2100220023002400250026002700
2800290030003100320033003400
3500360037003800390040004100
0285684D CC BB AA GG FF EE D
1295785EDCBAGF
2305886FEDCBAG
3315987GFEDCBA
4326088B AA GG FF EE DD CC B
5336189CBAGFED
6346290DCBAGFE
7356391EDCBAGF
8366492G FF EE DD CC BB AA G
9376593AGFEDCB
10386694BAGFEDC
11396795CBAGFED
12406896E DD CC BB AA GG FF E
13416997FEDCBAG
14427098GFEDCBA
15437199AGFEDCB
164472C BB AA GG FF EE DD C
174573DCBAGFE
184674EDCBAGF
194775FEDCBAG
204876A GG FF EE DD CC BB A
214977BAGFEDC
225078CBAGFED
235179DCBAGFE
245280F EE DD CC BB AA GG F
255381GFEDCBA
265482AGFEDCB
275583BAGFEDC

Tab. IV. Shewing the Dominical Letters, Old Style, for 4200 Years after the Christian Æra.

After ChristHundreds of Years.
Years less than an Hundred.0100200300400500600
7008009001000110012001300
1400150016001700180019002000
2100220023002400250026002700
2800290030003100320033003400
3500360037003800390040004100
0285684D CE DF EG FA GB AC B
1295785BCDEFGA
2305886ABCDEFG
3315987GABCDEF
4326088F EG FA GB AC BD CE D
5336189DEFGABC
6346290CDEFGAB
7356391BCDEFGA
8366492A GB AC BD CE DF EG F
9376593FGABCDE
10386694EFGABCD
11396795DEFGABC
12406896C BD CE DF EG FA GB A
13416997ABCDEFG
14427098GABCDEF
15437199FGABCDE
164472E DF EG FA GB AC BD C
174573CDEFGAB
184674BCDEFGA
194775ABCDEFG
204876G FA GB AC BD CE DF E
214977EFGABCD
225078DEFGABC
235179CDEFGAB
245280B AC BD CE DF EG FA G
255381GABCDEF
265482FGABCDE
275583EFGABCD

Tab. V. The Dominical Letter, New Style, for 4000 Years after the Christian Æra.

After Christ.Hundreds of Years.
Years less than an Hundred.100200300400
500600700800
900100011001200
1300140015001600
1700180019002000
2100220023002400
2500260027002800
2900300031003200
3300340035003600
3700380039004000
CEGB A
1295785BDFG
2305886ACEF
3315987GBDE
4326088F EA GC BD C
5336189DFAB
6346290CEGA
7356391BDFG
8366492A GC BC DF E
9376593FACD
10386694EGBC
11396795DFAB
12406896C BE DG FA G
13416997ACEF
14427098GBDE
15437199FACD
164472E DG FB AC B
174573CEGA
184674BDFG
194775ACEF
204876G FB AD CE D
214977EGBC
225078DFAB
235179CEGA
245280B AD CF EG F
255381GBDE
265482FACD
275583EGBC
285684D CF EA GB A

Tab. VI. Shewing the Days of the Months for both Styles by the Dominical Letters.

Week Day.ABCDEFG
January 31
October 31
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031
1234
Feb. 28-29
March 31
Nov. 30
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031
1
April 30
July 31
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031
12345
August 31
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031
12
Septemb. 30
Decemb. 31
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31
123456
May 31
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031
123
June 30
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930

← Back to Astronomy Explained Upon Sir Isaac Newton’s Principles

Scroll to Top