Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks
‹Better GutenbergUruguayAppendix · 29 of 29Contents›

Uruguay

by W. H. Koebel

29 of 29 · Contents · Download EPUB

Appendix

Financial and Commercial Statistics

The increase in Uruguay’s trade with foreign countries since 1862—Trade with foreign countries in 1908—Imports of articles destined for commercial purposes—Imports of articles destined for industrial purposes—Ports to which Uruguayan wool was chiefly exported during 1908—Values of imports from foreign countries—Values of exports to foreign countries—Values of goods handled by the various ports since 1909—Proportion of cultivated soil compared with the area of departments—Live stock census of the Republic in 1900, showing the amounts owned by Uruguayan and foreign proprietors—The distribution of live stock in the various departments—Principal articles exported from Uruguay to the United Kingdom in 1909—Principal articles exported from the United Kingdom to Uruguay in 1909—Uruguay’s Budget—Distribution of expenditure among the various departments—Services provided for by special revenues—Principal sources from which the revenues are derived—The development of the State Bank during the years 1897-1909—Balance-sheet—Cereal production in tons—Cereal harvest for the year 1908-9—Cable, telegraph, and telephone systems—Postal service.

TABLE SHOWING THE INCREASE IN URUGUAY’S TRADE WITH FOREIGN COUNTRIES SINCE 1862

Year.Imports.Exports.Total.
1862$8,151,802$8,804,442$16,956,244
18648,384,1676,334,70614,718,873
186614,608,09110,665,04025,273,131
186717,657,91812,077,79529,735,713
186816,102,46512,139,72028,242,195
186916,830,07813,930,82730,760,705
187015,003,34212,779,05127,782,393
187114,864,24713,334,22428,198,471
187218,859,79415,489,53234,349,256
187321,075,44616,301,77237,377,218
187417,481,67215,244,78532,426,455
187512,431,40812,693,61025,125,018
187612,500,00013,727,00026,527,000
187715,045,84615,899,40530,945,251
187815,927,97417,492,15933,420,153
187915,949,30316,645,96132,595,864
188019,478,86819,752,20139,231,069
188117,918,88420,229,51238,148,396
188218,174,80022,062,93440,237,734
188320,322,31125,221,66435,543,975
188424,550,67424,759,48549,309,559
188525,275,47625,253,03650,528,512
188620,194,65523,811,98644,006,641
188724,615,94418,671,99643,287,940
188829,477,44828,008,25457,485,702
188936,823,86325,954,10762,777,970
189032,364,62729,085,51961,450,146
189118,978,42026,998,27045,976,690
189218,404,29625,915,81944,356,115
189319,671,64027,681,37347,353,013
189423,800,37033,470,51157,279,881
189524,596,19332,543,64357,279,881
189625,530,18530,403,08455,933,269
189719,512,21629,219,57348,831,789
189824,784,36130,276,91655,061,277
189925,552,80036,574,16462,226,964
190023,978,20629,410,86253,389,068
190123,691,93227,731,12651,423,058
190223,517,34733,602,51257,119,859
190326,103,96637,317,90962,421,975
190421,217,00038,485,00059,702,000
190530,778,00030,805,00061,583,000
190634,455,00033,402,00067,857,000
190737,470,71534,912,07272,382,787
190836,188,72340,296,36776,485,090
190937,136,76445,789,70382,946,467

URUGUAY’S TRADE WITH FOREIGN COUNTRIES IN 1908. A COMPARISON WITH THAT OF SOME OTHER CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICAN STATES

Uruguay$76,485,090Guatemala12,567,729
Peru49,585,000San Salvador10,028,237
Bolivia33,837,000Panama9,563,946
Columbia28,512,636Haiti8,180,008
Venezuela26,540,905Paraguay7,661,468
Ecuador15,296,627Nicaragua7,500,000
Santo Domingo14,613,807Honduras4,664,039
Costa Rica13,386,930

URUGUAY’S IMPORTS OF ARTICLES DESTINED FOR COMMERCIAL PURPOSES

Yearly
average from1905.1906.1907.
1898 to 1902.
Various foods$4,938,000$5,293,397$6,966,500$6,530,700
Beverages2,359,0001,724,1851,808,5002,097,000
Tobacco218,000306,142280,109697,000
Cotton manufactures3,265,0004,900,0004,400,0004,555,000
Woollen ″1,203,0001,523,6001,814,0001,879,800
Thread ″155,000170,086166,000226,100
Silk ″276,000303,286364,000521,500
Other ″344,0001,727,4921,587,000955,000
Chemical and
pharmaceutical
products507,000751,993718,0001,178,000
Musical instruments61,00093,873106,800116,600
Paper and cardboard496,000615,617675,100709,300
Manufactured metal707,0001,072,4261,078,100593,600
China and earthenware84,000163,000186,800185,400
Jewels, crystals, &c.373,000494,815546,000724,000
Various articles1,271,0001,635,2031,948,8001,384,315
————————————
Total$17,271,000$20,775,651$22,645,700$22,353,615

URUGUAY’S IMPORTS OF ARTICLES DESTINED FOR INDUSTRIAL PURPOSES

Yearly
average from1905.1906.1907.
1898 to 1902.
Livestock$1,388,000$1,822,452$990,000$754,000
Machine oil533,000691,860781,400841,400
Coal1,128,0001,366,5641,723,0001,879,000
Paints and inks139,000224,784223,000320,000
Timber1,112,0001,605,4101,526,0001,620,000
Wooden manufactures134,000308,175349,000418,700
Tanned hides211,030310,756379,000258,000
Iron and steel420,000684,959883,0001,688,500
Agricultural machinery and instruments235,000299,146241,300180,300
Industrial machinery and implements149,000247,116338,000847,600
Wire fencing506,000976,490721,000793,700
Manufactured iron403,000619,749737,000470,000
Portland cement103,000237,437347,000479,600
Tiles41,00059,60173,00074,500
Railway and tramway material490,009275,8892,089,0003,194,000
General factory material72,000275,564407,6001,295,700
————————————
Total$7,064,000$10,001,952$11,808,300$15,117,100

PORTS TO WHICH URUGUAYAN WOOL WAS CHIEFLY EXPORTED DURING 1908

Bales.
Marseilles94,418
Hamburg and Bremen28,003
Dunkirk21,901
Ambères17,926
Havre12,953
Liverpool7,003

VALUES OF IMPORTS FROM FOREIGN COUNTRIES

Yearly
average from1907.Difference.
1898 to 1902.
Great Britain$6,447,764$11,572,152+$5,124,388
Germany2,932,9656,079,498+3,146,533
France2,290,1743,924,069+1,633,885
United States2,091,2093,439,445+1,348,236
Italy2,218,8442,898,391+679,547
Belgium1,456,4692,688,520+1,232,051
Argentina3,151,3452,563,186-588,158
Brazil1,518,8001,743,731+224,931
Spain1,837,6031,725,198-112,405
Holland3,625233,968+230,343
Paraguay145,431187,989+42,558
Australia—130,559+130,539
Cuba105,932121,040+15,108
Chile106,608108,342+1,734
Portugal15,08732,668+17,281
Austria3,07122,178+19,107
—————————
Total$24,324,927$37,470,615+$13,145,688

URUGUAYAN EXPORTS TO VARIOUS COUNTRIES

Yearly
average from
1898 to 1902.1907.1908.
Germany$3,401,642$4,647,866$5,454,661
England2,592,6132,954,5292,987,759
Argentina5,194,6637,295,1958,143,029
Australia—12,7504,400
Austria—116,880528,568
Belgium5,084,5545,551,7636,138,059
Brazil6,908,4272,759,8633,467,283
Cuba439,0401,092,966848,858
Chile282,015289,239170,924
Scotland—38,62558,846
Spain531,793533,674524,066
United States1,886,3721,603,3302,336,201
France5,137,1926,441,6317,699,927
Italy663,0971,155,7041,310,811
Holland34,97711,9106,071
Paraguay192,0249,34321,618
Peru106——
Porto Rico——51,070
Portugal—101,784133,170
Prussia18,911—100,002
Barbadoes8163301,570
Canary Islands14,2345,9712,475
Falkland Islands3,7391,483511
Trinidad2,0513,7941,541
South Africa2,760—12,195
Provisions for vessels164,400293,502291,150
—————————
Total$31,555,422$34,912,072$40,296,347

VALUES OF GOODS HANDLED BY THE VARIOUS PORTS DURING 1909

Imports.Exports.
——————
Montevideo$34,251,069$32,685,267
Paysandú924,1122,933,884
Salto571,3712,000,038
Fray Bentos272,5352,538,870
Colonia513,6842,770,862
Mercedes226,7891,547,081
Maldonado21,404—
Rocha45,800—
Cerro Largo155,000780,000
Various175,000533,700
————
Total$37,156,764$45,789,703

PROPORTION OF CULTIVATED SOIL COMPARED WITH THE AREA OF DEPARTMENTS

Area inCultivatedCultivated
Departments.Kilometres.AreaArea to
Hectares.the whole.
Montevideo6641,0741·61
Artigas11,3781,3210·11
Canelones4,751139,72129·40
Cerro Largo14,92811,1290·74
Colonia5,681107,81518·98
Durazno14,3145,1000·35
Flores4,5183,8420·85
Florida12,10733,3822·75
Maldonado4,11111,5302·80
Minas12,48431,0792·49
Paysandú13,2525,7070·43
Rio Negro8,4701,7270·20
Rivera9,8283,9860·40
Rocha11,0887,6620·69
Salto12,6032,2020·17
San José6,962102,86614·77
Soriano9,22321,4872·33
Tacuarembó21,0152,3850·11
Treinta y Tres9,5396,3290·66
——————
Total186,929500,3472·67

LIVE STOCK CENSUS OF THE REPUBLIC IN 1900, SHOWING THE AMOUNTS OWNED BY URUGUAYAN AND FOREIGN PROPRIETORS

Cattle.Horses.Sheep.Mules.Goats.Pigs.Total.
Uruguayans3,135,152304,38110,782,0578,95215,05954,87714,301,378
Argentines126,79610,963347,271168219508485,925
Brazilians1,968,188131,7332,370,9207,8122,52210,7554,492,230
Paraguayans6091124,887—4545,656
Chilians11,3381403,550——1316,041
Mexicans6513——2—80
North
Americans6,9903375,989—22713,345
Spaniards823,22658,9052,769,3644,0801,27615,3518,672,242
Portuguese23,1221,43436,84843615916,612
French240,49417,2231,141,8815643822,3391,402,883
English275,18315,055514,835410119257806,859
German39,5443,488121,7479054297165,220
Swiss15,0331,14623,181121255539,939
Italians158,31016,226479,1228367718,631663,896
Austrians1,9552034,44521—896,713
Dutch2513550———586
Danes1512—4—637
Belgians103———518
Norwegians258180———213
Russians64————10
Arabs29————11
—————————————————————
Total6,827,428561,40818,618,71722,99220,42893,92326,134,896

THE DISTRIBUTION OF LIVE STOCK IN THE VARIOUS DEPARTMENTS

Departments.Cattle.Horses.Sheep.Mules.Goats.Pigs.Total.
Artigas514,32843,489791,9696,0601,2961,5011,358,643
Salto614,80645,8191,076,8783,2341,6222,9571,746,316
Paysandú686,15944,6851,071,3821,8813301,7341,806,171
Rio Negro525,08622,3461,060,3447694199341,609,898
Tacuarembó560,40638,468922,0811,6838744,4061,527,918
Rivera292,70428,993207,2361,0639833,234534,213
Treinta y Tres382,80329,160892,8153842654,1581,309,585
Cerro Largo591,00730,999662,184629675,2471,290,133
Minas369,17234,0741,334,9162903,1846,3141,847,950
Rocha336,42636,7351,257,4953149188,4831,640,371
Maldinado121,17617,894695,8331821,6295,472842,186
Durazno429,45131,7621,978,3919501402,2172,442,911
Flores154,77616,7191,474,6641541041,3461,647,763
San José142,13012,518482,4365171581,799639,558
Florida338,01225,0371,654,9405361862,7232,021,434
Soriano407,03735,9682,056,7956882291,1702,501,887
Colonia225,47528,868785,6971,0394224,4991,043,209
Canelones112,65120,80899,1529171,93529,355264,818
—————————————————————
Total6,827,428561,40818,608,71722,99220,42893,92326,134,896

PRINCIPAL ARTICLES EXPORTED FROM URUGUAY TO THE UNITED KINGDOM IN 1909

£
Meat (chilled, frozen, extracts), &c.732,125
Wool173,738
Hides and skins (including sealskins, £8,440)62,703
Bones10,089
Tallow76,688
Wheat20,054
Maize7,160
Flax seed26,721

PRINCIPAL ARTICLES EXPORTED FROM THE UNITED KINGDOM TO URUGUAY IN 1909

£
Coal699,260
Coke11,339
Woollens, Manchester and Bradford goods712,067
Galvanised iron141,184
Drugs, &c.70,460
Machinery337,304
Hardware26,614
Glass and china39,105
Jute goods63,209
Cement16,000
Stationery14,000
Paints, &c.19,140
Metals (excluding iron and steel)23,675
Hats and millinery11,335
Woollen articles29,737

URUGUAY’S BUDGET. DISTRIBUTION OF EXPENDITURE AMONG THE VARIOUS DEPARTMENTS

Budget ofBudget of
1908-9.1910-11.
DollarsCents£DollarsCents£
Legislature541,47661115,208558,86433118,907
Presidency of the Republic77,9382116,58276,4714016,270
Ministry of Foreign Affairs473,28050100,698534,89837113,808
Ministry of Interior2,997,01336637,6623,412,25088726,011
Ministry of Finance1,371,45584291,7991,523,84257324,222
Industry, labour, and public construction1,572,25746334,5232,308,79375491,232
Ministry of Public Works283,8872060,401374,3219179,643
Ministry of War and Marine3,057,37767650,5063,580,73989761,859
Administration of justice445,2865494,742323,3538068,800
National obligations10,255,357352,181,99110,639,723802,263,771
——————————————————
Total21,075,330744,484,11323,333,260704,964,523

SERVICES PROVIDED FOR BY SPECIAL REVENUES

$
Municipal Budget}1,520,000
Montevideo }
Interior930,000
National Commission of Charity1,850,000
University, application of special revenue140,000
Port works, application of additional duty1,400,000
National Council of Hygiene33,000
Miscellaneous1,200,000
—————
Total7,073,000

PRINCIPAL SOURCES FROM WHICH THE REVENUES ARE DERIVED

$£
Customs Revenue13,620,0002,897,872
Property tax—
Montevideo1,090,000231,915
Provinces1,720,000365,957
Licensing taxes—
Montevideo783,000166,595
Provinces571,000121,489
Profits of the Bank of the Republic770,000163,829
Internal taxes on home manufactures—i.e., alcohol,
matches, beer, artificial wines, tobacco, &c.1,408,000299,574
Stamps and stamped paper830,000176,596
Post and telegraphs570,000121,276
Consumption tax on imported produce380,00080,851
Consular fees233,00047,449
Lighthouse dues85,00018,085

TABLE SHOWING THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE STATE BANK DURING THE YEARS 1897-1909

NotesReserve
Year.Cash.inDeposits.Advances.Capital.Fund.Dividend.
Circulation.
$$$$$
18971,659,098892,430524,9822,849,5865,000,000——2·649
18983,095,3432,691,652834,3393,418,4355,020,30320,3032·762
18994,431,3134,551,4191,604,6694,527,3125,037,63337,6333·273
19004,739.7885,010,3882,427,8915,936,9205,058,24358,2434·030
19014,633,9575,223,5692,704,4416,353,5065,083,71380,7135·504
19026,541,0156,008,6033,345,9397,012,4345,118,692118,6925·410
19037,616,5936,862,5384,111,7627,352,9435,153,302153,3025·596
19046,120,1855,256,8112,472,0165,460,7275,223,118223,1187·044
19059,382,2878,195,4774,109,2576,608,5875,255,118255,1187·107
190610,339,65110,396,7404,730,6728,971,7585,281,626281,6266·736
190711,362,87912,323,8695,032,65712,483,8126,326,600326,6009·209
190813,080,82513,773,6335,455,80415,345,5136,399,425399,42512·754
190917,598,92015,936,9618,001,30116,223,6246,857,901501,44611·217

Note.—Rate of Exchange: $4.70 = £1.

The following is the balance-sheet of December 31, 1909:

Assets.

$
Cash20,036,564
Advances18,921,606
Foreign correspondents2,927,139
Capital not realised5,045,947
Sundry stocks and discounts940,007
National savings bank400,000
Stocks, &c., for guarantees of judicial and administrative deposits842,671
Properties540,596
Branches4,657,167
Stocks and shares deposited22,798,736
—————
Total77,110,433
£
Equivalent in sterling16,406,475
—————

Liabilities.

$
Authorised capital12,000,000
Judicial and administrative deposits703,641
Notes in circulation16,692,413
Deposit certificates and silver cheque “conformes”1,633,000
Reserve Fund597,599
Deposits11,000,423
Supreme Government6,047,270
Dividends (payable to State)769,221
Branches4,807,854
Sundries60,276
Depositors of stocks and shares22,798,736
—————
Total77,110,433
£
Equivalent in sterling16,406,475
—————

CEREAL PRODUCTION IN TONS

Year.Wheat.Linseed.Oats.Barley.Birdseed.Maize.
Tons.Tons.Tons.Tons.Tons.Tons.
1900187,5531,0093342451877,093
190199,7192,31368438709141,647
1902206,9368,7571151,0161,103128,539
1903142,61120,767149658323134,335
1905205,88814,0465255881,745121,862
1906124,34410,7825437861,90881,956
1907186,88421,9301,7521,5761,63813,613
1908202,20818,3723,4671,889223———
1909233,91013,2596,7103,072119169,464

CEREAL HARVEST FOR THE YEAR 1908-9

Amount Sown.AreaTotal Yield.
Cultivated.
Kilos.Hectares.Kilos.
Wheat18,915,529276,787233,910,034
Linseed592,95918,34113,259,821
Oats458,1566,8916,710,645
Barley238,0893,4873,072,202
Canary seed5,319141119,130
Maize2,534,739203,268169,464,099

CABLE, TELEGRAPH, AND TELEPHONE SYSTEMS IN URUGUAY

Cables.

Miles.
Western Telegraph Company470
River Plate Telegraph Company180
Telegraph and Telephone Company of the River Plate205
National Government cable10
——
Total865

Telegraphs.

Miles.
National Government Telegraphs1,740
Oriental Telegraph Company1,030
River Plate Telegraph Company328
Telegraph and Telephone Company of the River Plate300
———
Total3,398

Telegraphs (Railway System).

Miles.
Central Uruguay Railway Company2,138
Midland Railway Company198
Northern Railway Company71
North Western Railway Company112
Eastern Railway Company32
Local companies39
———
Total2,590

Telephones.

Miles.
Montevideo Telephone Company (British)10,845
The Co-operative Telephone Company (Uruguayan)4,375
National Government lines for police service2,188
———
Total17,408

SUMMARY

Miles.
Cables (Telegraphs)865
Public service3,398
Railway service2,590
Telephones17,408
———
Total24,261

POSTAL SERVICE

The Revenue from the Postal Services for the year 1909 amounts to £132,307, and the expenditure as authorised by the Government £106,085.

← Back to Uruguay

Scroll to Top