Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks

Prisoners Their Own Warders

by J. F. A. McNair

17 of 24 · Contents · Download EPUB

Appendix II

Return of the Hospital Department of prisoners in jails in Singapore, Penang and Province Wellesley, and Malacca, from 1st May, 1863, to 30th April, 1864, exhibiting the average strength, number of admissions of sick, number of deaths, etc., in each jail during the year, and the rate per cent.:—

StationsSingapore.Penang and
Province
Wellesley.
Malacca.Total.
Average strength during the Year2,4001,1506614,211
Admissions during the Year
Fevers222260292774
Eruptive Fevers2522653
Diseases of the
Lungs305563148
Liver9—110
Stomach and Bowels8121693390
Brain12194172
Generative and Urinary Organs51232498
Eyes5027986
Skin502037107
Cholera3——3
Dropsies1327646
Rheumatic Affections5810731196
Abscesses and Ulcers20419884486
Wounds and Injuries589342193
Other Diseases1814732260
Total1,0471,0947812,922
Deaths during the Year
Fevers——77
Eruptive Fevers71311
Diseases of the
Lungs4228
Liver1——1
Stomach and Bowels69419
Brain—2—2
Generative and Urinary Organs————
Eyes————
Skin3——3
Cholera2——2
Dropsies38112
Rheumatic Affections1—12
Abscesses and Ulcers1——1
Wounds and Injuries21—3
Other Diseases2521349
Total554421120
Discharged during the Year9431,0127422,697
Transfer during the Year————
Liberated during the Year————
Remaining493818105
Rate per cent.
Sick to Strength43.6295.1118.4569.43
Death by ordinary diseases to strength2.203.823.172.802
Death by Cholera to strength00.8——004.74
Total Deaths to Strength2.293.823.172.84

The rate per cent. of the total deaths to strength at the three settlements may appear high, but it is accounted for by the number of old convicts dying off.

← Back to Prisoners Their Own Warders

Scroll to Top