Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks
‹Better GutenbergThe Swiss RepublicPopulation and Soil, Census, 1888 — Money, Weights, Measures · 24 of 26Contents›

The Swiss Republic

by Boyd Winchester

24 of 26 · Contents · Download EPUB

Population and Soil, Census, 1888

Order.Cantons.Population.Total area.Productive.Unproductive.
Sq. km.Sq. km.Sq. km.
1Zurich339,0141,724.71,616108.7
2Bern539,3056,8895,385.71,503.3
3Luzern135,7801,500.81,369131.8
4Uri17,2841,076477.7598.3
5Schwyz50,396908.5660.2248.3
6Unterwalden
Obwald15,032474.8399.475.4
Nidwald12,524290.5217.972.6
7Glarus33,800691.2448.6242.6
8Zug23,120239.2194.344.9
9Freiburg119,5621,6691,469.6199.4
10Solothurn85,720783.6717.865.8
11Basel
Stadt74,24735.830.45.4
Landschaft62,133421.6405.616
12Schaffhausen37,876294.228113.2
13Appenzell
Ausser-Rhoden54,200260.6253.67
Inner-Rhoden12,906159144.414.6
14St. Gallen229,4412,0191,713.5305.5
15Grisons96,2917,184.83,851.63,333.2
16Aargau193,8341,4041,341.762.3
17Thurgau105,091988835.6152.4
18Ticino127,1482,818.41,880938.4
19Vaud251,2963,222.82,728.8494
20Valais101,8375,247.12,409.92,837.2
21Neuchâtel109,037807.8572.3235.5
22Genève106,738279.4232.946.5
Total2,933,61241,389.829,637.511,752.3

Money, Weights, Measures

FrancCents, 19.3.
One hundred centimesOne franc.
Metre, equal to1.094 yards.
Kilometre, equal to.621 mile.
Metric quintal, or metre centner, equal to100 kilogrammes, or 2 cwt. nearly (1 cwt. 3 qrs. 24½ ƚbs.).
Square kilometre, equal to.386 square mile.
Hectare, equal to2½ acres nearly (2 acres, 1 rood, 35½ poles).
Centner, equal to about110¼ ƚbs.
Cubic metre, equal to1.308 cubic yards.
Litre, equal to.88 quart.
Hectolitre, equal to22 gallons.

← Back to The Swiss Republic

Scroll to Top