Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks
‹Better GutenbergThe Opium MonopolyXII — Mauretius · 12 of 16Contents›

The Opium Monopoly

by Ellen N. La Motte

12 of 16 · Contents · Download EPUB

XII Mauretius

Another British colony is Mauretius, acquired by conquest in 1810, and formally ceded to Great Britain by the Treaty of Paris in 1814. This island is in the Indian Ocean, 500 miles east of Madagascar, with an area of about 720 square miles. The population is about 377,000, of which number 258,000 are Indian, and 3,000 Chinese. Opium appears to be sold in the colony, since the Blue Book mentions that licenses are required for opium sellers. As far as we can discover, by perusal of these Government Reports, the sale of opium is not conducted by the Government itself, as in India, the Straits Settlements, Hongkong, etc., but is carried on by private dealers who obtain licenses before they can open opium shops. A part of the revenue, however, is derived from opium; thus, according to the Blue Book for the Colony of Mauretius for 1915, page V 73, we read that the imports of opium for the year amounted to 1,353 kilos, with a duty collected of 54,126 rupees. The Blue Book for 1916 shows a gratifying increase. Thus, the import of crude opium from India amounted to 5,690 kilos, with a duty collected of 227,628 rupees. (See page V 64.)

19151916
Imports of opium1,353 kilos5,690 kilos
Duty on opium54,126 rupees227,628 rupees
Total duty on all imports3,765,677 rupees4,143,085 rupees

Statistics for British India, Eighth Issue, gives these figures:

Opium exported to Mauretius

1912-1310chests
1913-1419″
1914-1523″
1915-1665″
1916-17120″

This is a poor little colony, but has its possibilities. The consumption of opium appears to be increasing steadily in a most satisfactory manner. Congratulations all round.

← Back to The Opium Monopoly

Scroll to Top