Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks
‹Better GutenbergJapanAppendix II. List of Year Periods — Appendix III. List of Shōguns · 18 of 19Contents›

Japan

by David Murray

18 of 19 · Contents · Download EPUB

Appendix II. List of Year Periods342

Name.Japanese Era.Christian Era.
Taikwa1305645
Hakuchi1310650
Saimei1315655
Tenji1322662
Sujaku1332672
Hakuhō1333673
Suchō1346686
Jitō1347687
Momm1357697
Daihō1361701
Keiun1364704
Wadō1368708
Reiki1375715
Yōrō1377717
Jinki1384724
Tembiō1389729
Tembiō shōhō1409749
Tembiō hōji1417757
Tembiō jingo1425765
Jingo keiun1427767
Hōki1430770
Tenō1441781
Enriaku1442782
Daidō1466806
Kōnin1470810
Tenchō1484824
Jōwa1494834
Kajō1508848
Ninju1511851
Saikō1514854
Tenan1517857
Jōgwan1519859
Gwangiō1537877
Ninna1545885
Kwampei1549889
Shōtai1558898
Engi1561901
Enchō1583923
Jōhei1591931
Tengiō1598938
Tenriaku1607947
Tentoku1617957
Ōwa1621961
Kōhō1624964
Anna1628968
Tenroku1630970
Ten-en1633973
Jōgen1636976
Tengen1638978
Eikwan1643983
Kwanna1645985
Ei-en1647987
Eiso1649989
Shōriaku1650990
Chōtoku1655995
Chōhō1659999
Kwankō16641004
Chōwa16721012
Kwannin16771017
Ji-an16811021
Manju16841024
Chōgen16881028
Chōriaku16971037
Chōkiū17001040
Kwantoku17041044
Eijō17061046
Tengi17131053
Kōhei17181058
Jiriaku17251065
Enkiū17291069
Jōhō17341074
Jōriaku17371077
Eihō17411081
Ōtoku17441084
Kwanji17471087
Kahō17541094
Eichō17561096
Jōtoku17571097
Kowa17591099
Chōji17641104
Kajō17661106
Tennin17681108
Tenei17701110
Eikiū17731113
Genei17781118
Hō-an17801120
Tenji17841124
Daiji17861126
Tenjō17911131
Chōjō17921132
Hō-en17951135
Eiji18011141
Kōji18021142
Tenyō18041144
Kiū-an18051145
Nimbiō18111151
Kiūju18141154
Hōgen18161156
Heiji18191159
Eiriaku18201160
Ōhō18211161
Chōkwan18231163
Eiman18251165
Ninan18261166
Ka-ō18291169
Jō-an18311171
Angen18351175
Jishō18371177
Yōwa18411181
Ju-ei18421182
Genriaku18441184
Bunji18451185
Kenkiū18501190
Shōji18591199
Kennin18611201
Genkiū18641204
Kenei18661206
Jōgen18671207
Kenriaku18711211
Kempō18731213
Jōkiū18791219
Jō-ō18821222
Gennin18841224
Karoku18851225
Antei18871227
Kwangi18891229
Jō-ei18921232
Tempuku18931233
Bunriaku18941234
Katei18951235
Riakunin18981238
En-ō18991239
Ninji19001240
Kwangen19031243
Hōji19071247
Kenchō19091249
Kōgen19161256
Shōka19171257
Shōgen19191259
Bunō19201260
Kōchō19211261
Bunei19241264
Kenji19351275
Kōan19381278
Shō-ō19481288
Einin19531293
Shōan19591299
Kengen19621302
Kagen19631303
Tokuji19661306
Enkiō19681308
Ōchō19711311
Shōwa19721312
Bumpō19771317
Gen-ō19791319
Genkō19811321
Shōchū19841324
Kariaku19861326
Gentoku19891329
Shōkiō19921331
Kemmu19941334
Engen19961336
Kōkoku19991339
Shōhei20061346
Kentoku20301370
Bunchū20321372
Tenju20351375
Kōwa20411381
Genchū20441384
Meitoku20501390
Ō-ei20541394
Shōchō20881428
Eikiō20891429
Kakitsu21011441
Bunan21041444
Hōtoku21091449
Kōtoku21121452
Kōshō21151455
Chōroku21171457
Kwanshō21201460
Bunshō21261466
Ōnin21271467
Bummei21291469
Chōkō21471487
Entoku21491489
Mei-ō21521492
Bunki21611501
Eishō21641504
Dai-ei21811521
Kōroku21881528
Tembun21921532
Kōji22151555
Eiroku22181558
Genki22301570
Tenshō22331573
Bunroku22521592
Keichō22561596
Genna22751615
Kwanei22841624
Shōhō23041644
Kei-an23081648
Jō-ō23121652
Meireki23151655
Manji23181658
Kwambun23211661
Empō23331673
Tenna23411681
Jōkiō23441684
Genroku23481688
Hō-ei23641704
Shōtoku23711711
Kiōhō23761716
Gembun23961736
Kwampō24011741
Enkiō24041744
Kwanen24081748
Hōreki24111751
Meiwa24241764
Anei24321772
Temmei24411781
Kwansei24491789
Kiōwa24611801
Bunkwa24641804
Bunsei24781818
Tempō24901830
Kōkwa25041844
Ka-ei25081848
Ansei25141854
Manen25201860
Bunkiū25211861
Genji25241864
Kei-ō25251865
Meiji25281868

Appendix III. List of Shōguns343

I.—The Dynasty of Minamoto. 1186-1219.

1. Minamoto Yoritomo, 1186-1199, died; received his appointment as shōgun in 1192.

Note.—In this as in the later cases, the dates will be cited which correspond to the attainment of power and its general recognition, but which do not, in many cases, correspond to the grant of the title, which frequently was much later.

2. Minamoto Yori-iye, 1199-1203, son of the preceding, first deposed by his grandfather, Hōjō Tokimasa, and banished to Izu, there was murdered in 1204.

3. Minamoto Sanetomo, 1203-1219, eleven years old, brother of the preceding, murdered by his nephew Kokio, the son of Yori-iye.

The Time of the Shadow Shōguns. 1220-1338.

The shōguns of this period, taken partly from the Fujiwara family, partly from the princes of the imperial house, were mostly children, and in every instance the weak agents of the Hōjō family, whose chiefs, as regents (shiken), had the power in their hands, although the nominal bearers of the same were likewise principally only children.

4. Fujiwara Yoritsune, 1220-1243, nine years old, dethroned by Hōjō Tsunetoki, died 1256.

5. Fujiwara Yoritsugu, 1244-1251, son of the preceding, seven years old, deposed by H. Tokeyori, died 1256.

6. Munetaka Shino, 1252-1265, eleven, according to others thirteen, years old, deposed by H. Tokimune, died 1274.

7. Koreyasu Shino, 1266-1289, son of the preceding, three years old, deposed by H. Sadatoki, died 1325 (1326?).

8. Hisa-akira Shino, or, as he was called, Kumei Shino, 1289-1307, sixteen years old, deposed by H. Sadatoki, died 1328.

9. Morikuni Shino, 1308-1333, son of the preceding, seven years old, dethroned by Nitsuda Yoshisada, died in the same year.

10. Moriyoshi Shino, 1333-1334, son of the reigning Emperor Go-Daigo, dethroned by Taka-uji, murdered, in 1335, by Minamoto Nao-yoshi.

11. Nari-Yoshi Shino, 1334-1338, dethroned and murdered by Taka-uji.

II.—The Regents of the Hōjō Family.

Hōjō Tokimasa, died 1215, did not have the title of regent (shiken).

Hōjō Yoshitoki, 1205-1224, from 1205 regent (shiken), murdered.

Hōjō Yasutoki, 1225-1242, died.

Hōjō Tsunetoki, 1243-1246, grandson of the preceding, retired in favor of his younger brother, Tokiyori, and died thirty-three years old.

Hōjō Tokiyori, 1246-1256, retired in favor of his son, Tokimune, and died 1263, thirty-seven years old.

Hōjō Tokimune, 1257-1284, seven years old, under the guardianship of H. Nagatoki and H. Masamura, died.

Hōjō Sadatoki, 1284-1300, adopted son of the preceding, retired in favor of Morotoki, the grandson of Tokiyori, but continued to exercise a potent influence over the regency, died 1311.

Hōjō Morotoki, 1300-1311, died.

Hōjō Takatoki, 1312-1326, the son of Sadatoki, nine years old, under the guardianship of Hirotoki and Mune-nobu, retired in favor of his younger brother, Yasuye, who likewise soon withdrew.

Until the fall of the Hōjō family Takatoki really conducted the regency, although others held the title. After the taking of Kamakura by Nitta Yoshisada in 1333, he killed himself.

III.—The Dynasty of Ashikaga. 1334-1573.

12. Ashikaga Taka-uji, 1334-1358, died fifty-three years old.

13. Ashikaga Yoshimori, 1359-1367, retired in favor of his son Yoshimitsu, died 1408, fifty-one years old.

14. Ashikaga Yoshimitsu, 1368-1393, retired in favor of his son, Yoshimochi, at the age of thirty-seven years, died 1409.

15. Ashikaga Yoshimochi, 1394-1422, retired in favor of his son, Yoshikatsu.

16. Ashikaga Yoshikatsu, 1423-1425, died nineteen years old. Ashikaga Yoshimochi, 1425-1428, the fifteenth shōgun, took the power again, and died forty-three years old.

17. Ashikaga Yoshinobu, 1428-1441, murdered by Akamatsu Mitsusuke, forty-eight years old. From 1429 called Yoshinori.

18. Ashikaga Yoshikatsu, 1441-1443, son of the preceding, eight years old, died.

19. Ashikaga Yoshinari, called Yoshimasa, 1443-1473, brother of the preceding, eight years old, retired, and died in 1490.

20. Ashikaga Yoshinao, 1473-1489, died twenty-five years old; from 1488, called Yoshihiro.

21. Ashikaga Yoshimura, 1490-1493, nephew of Yoshimasa, twenty-five years old, taken prisoner and dethroned by Hosokawa Motomoto.

22. Ashikaga Yoshimitsi, 1493-1508, had to flee, died 1511; from 1449 called Yoshitaku, and from 1502 Yoshisumi; Yoshitada, 1508-1521, is Yoshimura, who from the year 1501 bore the name, and since that time was the shōgun of the enemy at war with Yoshisumi, had to flee, was deposed, and died, 1523.

23. Ashikaga Yoshinaru, 1521-1546, son of Yoshisumi, retired in favor of his son, Yoshifushi, died 1550, forty years old.

24. Ashikaga Yoshifushi, 1547-1565, eleven years old, killed himself in his palace, having been confined there by the rebels.

25. Ashikaga Yoshigi-ei or Yoshinaga, 1568 died, important as opposition shōgun.

26. Ashikaga Yoshi-aki, 1568-1573, deposed by Nobunaga, died 1597.

IV.—The Time of the Usurpation. 1573-1603.

27. Taira-no-Nobunaga, 1573-1582, killed himself, having been forced to do so by Akechi Mitsuhide.

Akechi Mitsuhide, who usurped the title of shōgun, ruled only twelve days, and fell conquered by Hideyoshi 28. Samboshi, 1582-1586, grandson of Nobunaga.

29. Toyotomi Hideyoshi, 1586-1598, was never shōgun, but kwambaku; (on his retirement called Taikō-sama).

30. Hidetsugu, 1591-1595, nephew of the preceding, killed himself, was also kwambaku.

31. Hideyori, 1600-1615, son of Hideyoshi, killed himself, conquered by Ieyasu. According to other accounts, he escaped and fled to Satsuma; was Naifu (Minister of the Interior) from 1603.

V.—The Dynasty of the Tokugawa. 1603-1868.

32. Ieyasu, 1603-1605, died 1616; 1603 appointed shōgun (posthumous title Gongensama). The shōguns of this dynasty frequently retired, as soon as their successors grew up, but in spite of this fact they continued to lead the regency.

33. Hidetada, 1605-1623, died 1632, son of the preceding.

34. Iemitsu, 1623-1651, died 1652, son of the preceding.

35. Ietsuna, 1651-1680, died, son of the preceding.

36. Tsunayoshi, 1681-1709, son of Iemitsu, killed by his wife.

37. Ienobu, 1709-1712, grandson of Iemitsu, died.

38. Ietsugu (Ietsubo according to Klaproth), 1713-1715, died, son of the preceding.

39. Yoshimune, 1716-1745, retired, died 1751, formerly fifth Prince of Kii.

40. Ieshige, 1745-1760 (according to others 1761 or 1762), son of the preceding, died.

41. Ieharu, 1760-1786, son of the preceding, died.

42. Ienari, 1787-1836, died 1841, son of the preceding.

43. Ieyoshi, 1837-1852, son of the preceding.

44. Iesada, 1853-1857, son of the preceding.

45. Iemochi, 1858-1866, died, formerly thirteenth Prince of Kii.

46. Yoshihisa (Yoshinobu according to Adams, vol. ii. p. 37), 1867-1868, son of the Prince of Mito, Nari-akira, adopted by the Prince of Hitotsubashi, retired at the fall of shōgunate in 1867.

← Back to Japan

Scroll to Top