Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks

The Mothercraft Manual

by Mary L. Read

24 of 25 · Contents · Download EPUB

Appendix

Value of 100-Calorie Portions of Common Foods

Edible Portion, Uncooked

Food MaterialWeight40Common Measures41Prot.41Fat41Cbhy.41Lime40Phos.40Iron40
Oz.Gr.CaloriesCaloriesCaloriesGramsGramsGrams
Almonds.5415.58-12137710.046.132.0003
Apples5.61159.1 large3790.022.05.0005
Apricots (dried)1.2736.4 large7390.031.1
Bacon.5616.2 thin slices7930.001.04.0002
Bananas3.58101.41 large5590.01.055.0006
Barley flour1.28.2 T.4410387.083.00028
Beans (dried), Lima1.0128.61½ T.21475.028.219.00195
Beans, string8.5241.1 qt.154837.177.284.0038
Beef, round, lean2.2664.½ × 2 × 2 in.55450.01.313.002
Beets7.66217.12 med.22375.06.19.0013
Bread, white1.3839.01 thick slice13681.011.075.0003
Bread, whole wheat1.4440.71 thick slice15580.016.16.0006
Butter.4613.1 T. scant.599.50.003.004
Chicken3.2792.6½ × 3 × 3 in.90100.007.25
Carrots7.80221.22 med.10882.168.22.0016
Celery19.07540.62 heads24571.54.54.0027
Cheese, American.822.81½ cub. in.25732.25.329
Cheese, cottage3.2191.13½ T.76816.3.4
Chestnuts1.4641.39102070.017.08.0004
Cocoa.7120.13 T.175231.027.22.0005
Corn, green3.4999.3 T.131077.008.21.00075
Crackers, soda.8524.22½92071.006.054.00035
Crackers, wheatsworth.8123.3152065.016.243.0014
Crackers, oatmeal.8123.2112465.03.216.0009
Crackers, graham.8223.292071.016.243.0014
Corn meal, granular.9928.13 T.10585.004.08.0003
Corn meal, unbolted42.923 T.9
Cream, 20 per cent1.4940.2 T.5869.07.10.0001
Dates1.0228.84-62791.03.03.001
Eggs2.3867.51¼32680.06.24.0019
Egg white6.92196.17-810000.028.05.0002
Egg yolk.9727.6217830.05.27.0023
Figs1.1231.61 large5095.089.099.001
Fish, cod (salt)3.188.1 c.45 not packed9730.036.601.001
Fish, haddock (fresh)4.94139.91 slice 1×2×3 in.9640.04.5
Fish, halibut (fresh)2.9382.51 slice ½×2×3 in.61390.01.3.0002
Grape juice3.53100.7 T.00100.021.04
Honey1.0330.64 t.461099.001.01.0003
Lady finger.9627.1101278.01.05.0003
Lentils1.0128.72 T.21772.03.18.0024
Lettuce18.47523.61 large head251461.26.47.005
Macaroni.9928.16 sticks15085
Maple syrup1.235.4 t.00100.06.02.0009
Milk, whole5.1144.5⅔ c.195229.239.303.00034
Milk, skimmed9.61272.51⅓ c.37756.478.606.00068
Molasses1.2334.91½ T..5095.5.3.1
Molasses cookie.9527.162371.01.05.0003
Oatmeal.8825.14 T.18775.03.216.0009
Olives (ripe)1.338.72917.06.01.0009
Onions7.24205.42½ large13582.12.24.0011
Orange juice8.17231.51 large00100.12.07
Peaches (fresh)8.53242.12 large7291.02.113.0007
Peanuts.6218.13 double206317.018.160.00035
Peanut butter.5816.1 T.196417.018.160.00035
Pears (fresh)5.57158.1 large4789.032.09.0005
Peas, dried.9928.12 T.28270.04.25.0015
Peas, green3.5299.94 T.28468.032.24.0016
Pecans.4613.86877.016.104.00035
Pineapple (fresh)8.18232.½ c. scant4690.04.14.0011
Plums4.18118.53-4 large4690.029.064.0006
Potatoes4.23120.1 med.11188.019.166.0015
Potatoes, sweet2.8681.21 small6589.02.08.0004
Prunes (dried)1.1733.24-6 (30’s-40’s)3097.02.08.0009
Raisins1.0229.203988.02.08.001
Rhubarb15.27433.8 stalks102763.26.3
Rice (polished)431.0128.52 T.9190.003.057.0003
Rye flour1.0128.53½ T.8092.005.22
Spinach14.76418.4scant qt.361054.37.54.0133
Squash7.4210.9 T.121078.054.17.0017
Sugar.8625.5 t.0010000
Tomatoes fresh15.47438.62-4 med.151669.087.257.0017
Tapioca.9928.22 T.0010000
Walnuts, Calif..4814.610837.01.108.0003
Wheat flour entire.9827.83½ T.15580.01.12.0006
Wheat flour, wht., process1.28.33½ T.12385.007.05.0004
Wheat, shredded.9427.113483.016.243.0014

Composition of Common Measure Portions of Food41

Edible Portion, Uncooked

Oz.GramsTotal Cal.Prot.FatCbhy.LimePhos.Iron
CaloriesCaloriesCaloriesGramsGramsGrams
Egg, whole1.8577424500.044.175.0014
Egg, white1.233141400.004.01.00003
Egg, yolk.6176010500.03.16.0014
Wheat flour, entire, 1 T..289.7284123.017.227.0015
Wheat flour, entire, 1 cup4.48155.64486712359.2684.076.027
Wheat flour, white, 1 T..38283124.002.014.0001
Wheat flour, white, 1 cup5.1425006015425.035.25.002
Milk, whole, 1 T..72014374.033.042.00005
Milk, whole, 1 pt.17.24873376417598.8051.021.0011
Milk, whole, 1 qt.34.49756751283501961.612.042.0023
Milk, skimmed, 1 T..72072.5.54.035.044.00005
Milk, skimmed, 1 pt.17.24871796613100.85.108.0012
Sugar, gran., 1 t..252020
Sugar. gran., 1 T..7156060
Sugar, gran., 1 cup7.5210840840

Foods with Acid Balance 47

Figures are per 100-Calorie portion

Cereals and GrainsMeatsEggs
Lentils1.7Beef2 to 10Yolk7
Rice2.7Mutton3 to 4White9.5
Corn1.8Veal4 to 10Whole7.5
Wheat flour2.7Chicken4 to 10
Whole Wheat3.3Fish4 to 12

Possibly: prunes, plums, cranberries.48

Foods with Potential Alkalinity47

Figures are per 100-Calorie portion

Less than 55 TO 15
DatesApplesPeaches
GrapesApricotsPineapple
Milk (2.6)BananasPotatoes
Nuts (except peanuts)BeansRaisins
OnionsCherriesRadishes
PearsLemonsRaspberry juice
PeasOrangesSquash
15 TO 25Very High
BeetsCelery42.1
CabbageChard41.1
CarrotsFigs (dried)32
CauliflowerCucumbers45
CantaloupeLettuce38.6
OlivesRhubarb37
TomatoesSpinach113

Principles of Growth

Height and weight are only one index of physical condition. They must be interpreted in connection with other factors, as organic and muscular conditions, appetite, energy.

Growth is not constant and regular but by spurts. Increase in height and in weight usually do not proceed together but alternate.

Two types of individuals are distinguished:

a. Rapid growth in height and weight until 9 to 12 years
Slower growth 12 to 16 years
Early maturity (12 to 14 years, girls; 13 to 15 years, boys);
b. Slow growth in height and weight until 12 to 12 years
Rapid growth after acceleration begins
Late maturity (14 to 16 years, girls; 15 to 18 years, boys).

Growth is influenced by various factors.

I. Heredity.

1. Race. Americans average heavier than Europeans, and taller than Europeans except Swedish, Danish, and Dutch. Children of Irish parentage average taller than children of German parentage. Children of American-born parents are in this country taller and heavier than children of foreign-born parents.

2. Family. Children tend to approximate height and build of family; good hygiene slightly increases average above immediate ancestors.

3. Sex. See pages 372-375.

II. Environment and Hygiene.

1. Hygiene. Good hygiene promotes growth in height and weight. Breastfed babies are usually found to increase more rapidly than those artificially fed, and this growth impulse continues through life. See page 100.

A comparative study recently made of (a) 278 children in well-nourished families, (b) 1,000 orphan asylum inmates, (c) 69,000 public school children, revealed a difference of six (6) inches average height and twenty (20) pounds average weight, at twelve years of age, in favor of the first group, living under good conditions of nourishment, exercise, and hygiene, above the public-school group, the asylum group being intermediate.49

Illness retards growth, especially weight; adenoids retard growth in height and weight.

2. Urban or rural environment. Country children average taller, heavier, and greater lung capacity than city children.

3. Season. In the North Temperate Zone, increase in height is greatest from December to July, least from June to January; growth in weight is the reverse.

Maturity. Various factors influence the age of physiological maturity.

1. Sex. Girls mature at from 12 to 16 years, two years earlier than boys,—from 14 to 18 years. The period of adjustment is longer, slower, and with less stress and upheaval with boys than with girls.

2. Growth. Children above the average in height and weight at 12 years mature earlier than those at or below average height and weight.

3. Climate. Maturity is earlier in warm climates, and later in cold climates.

4. Urban or rural environment. Maturity is earlier with city children, later with country children.

5. Stimulation. Stimulating physical or psychical influences, as a stimulating diet, use of alcohol, early social dissipation, reading and plays that stimulate sex interest, tend to cause earlier maturity.

Children mentally defective, retarded, or laggards in school, are usually shorter and lighter weight and smaller lung capacity than the median for normal children.

Children above the median in height, weight, and lung capacity (the three are usually found together) are usually above the average in school grades of other children the same chronological age. Such children may be from 1 to 5 years older physiologically and mentally than children of the same chronological age who are below the median in height and weight.

Proportions.

During the entire growth period the proportions of different parts are constantly changing because of their uneven rate of growth. The awkwardness, easy fatigue, and weakness during childhood and adolescence are in no small measure due to these changing proportions and their inadequacy as compared with their adjustment in maturity.

The following variations from the average are indices of weakness, and measures should be taken for bringing them to normal.50

1. Over average weight with under average height.50

2. Under average weight with over average height.50

3. Chest circumference less than head circumference after two years, or less by more than one-fourth inch under two years; or chest circumference less than the following proportions of the body length: first year, 60%; 1 to 6 years, 56%; 6 to 9 years, 52%.51

4. Circumference of abdomen more than chest.

The Tables for the first five years are a composite of the figures by Holt (compiled from several hundred hospital and private practice cases in New York City), the American Medical Association (compiled from several thousand cases in 23 States), the Life Extension Institute, and the Better Babies’ Bureau of the Woman’s Home Companion. In the main, the minimum figures are those of Dr. Holt, the maximum those of the Woman’s Home Companion. The figures of Dr. Freeman from 278 children in private practice (see page of Charts) are from 5 to 10 per cent higher than the maximum given in the Tables, for height and weight.

All measurements are without clothing.

Height—Boys52

AgeRange InchesGain InchesAgeRange InchesGain Inches
Birth19½-20½2 yr31-33¾3-4
3 mo21-23½3½3 yr34-373-3½
6 mo25-26½3¼4 yr36-39½1-3
1 yr29-29½9-105 yr39-42½1-3

Until acceleration period, annual gain 1-2 inches.
During acceleration, annual gain 2-3 inches.

Acceleration period: girls, 11 to 14 years; boys, 13 to 15.

Slight gains after acceleration period.

After three years, height varies during day, being greatest on rising, shortest at night.

Weight—Boys53

AgeRange PoundsGain Pounds
Birth6½-7½Weight doubled: 5 months
3 mo12½-Weight trebled: 1 year
6 mo16-17½Weight quadrupled: 2½ years
9 mo17½-20Weight fivefold: 4 years
1 yr20½-2212-15Loss of weight first 3 days
2 yr26½-27½5½-6Regained by 7th to 10th day
3 yr31½-33½4½-6Weekly gain:
4 yr35-383½-4½1st 5 months, 6 to 8 ounces
5 yr41-435-6To 1 year, 4 to 6 ounces

Acceleration period: girls, 11 to 16 years; boys, 13 to 18.

Weight varies during day, being greatest after supper, lowest before breakfast.

Girls nearly cease growing at about 17 years, boys at about 23 years.

Lung capacity is greater in boys than girls, all ages.

Relative Weight and Height Table—Boys 54

The figures represent weight in pounds

Height in Inches5 Yrs.6 Yrs.7 Yrs.8 Yrs.9 Yrs.10 Yrs.11 Yrs.12 Yrs.13 Yrs.14 Yrs.15 Yrs.16 Yrs.17 Yrs.18 Yrs.19 Yrs.20 Yrs.
3935
403836
413939
424141
43424242
44464443
45464645
46484848
47495050
4854535353
49545555
50575858
5159606061
5262626163
53626565676767
54656868707171
556971757576
56717776787979
577779808282
587884858687
5984869091
608591949590
6198979996
6299103106104104
63100107112112110118
64114118120117120120
65122119122122120126125
66121125125126129130
67128129128131134132
68133133130136136136
69134136139139139
70136140143144145
71140146146146
72149154
73165

Relative Weight and Height Table—Girls54

The figures represent weight in pounds

Height in Inches5 Yrs.6 Yrs.7 Yrs.8 Yrs.9 Yrs.10 Yrs.11 Yrs.12 Yrs.13 Yrs.14 Yrs.15 Yrs.16 Yrs.17 Yrs.18 Yrs.19 Yrs.20 Yrs.
3934
403735
413837
42413939
43414142
4445434442
45454545
46484747
47504949
485151
49535354
50565657
51595860
5263626263
5364636665
5469686968
55707173
5675757678
57788083
5883868889
5988899397100
609494961001041091039999
6199100102109109106105111
62104104106111110107111114
63107109116110112113114
64112118116117114119115
65114118121125120123125

Pulse55

AgePer Minute
Birth130
6-12 mo.105-115
2-6 yr.90-105
7-10 yr.80-90
11-14 yr.75-85

Respiration56

(During sleep)

AgePer Minute
Birth35
1 yr.27
2 yr.25
6 yr.22
12 yr.20
Adult16-18

Pulse and respiration in infants may be normally irregular and the rate greatly modified by apparently slight causes. In very young infants regular rhythmic breathing is seen only in sleep, and rhythm is not fully established before two years.

Temperature in young children is normally 98°-99.5°F., taken by rectum; it occasionally rises to 100.5 in apparently perfect health. It is normally higher in late afternoon.57

The rate of circulation (time required from leaving the heart till return to the heart) is in the newly born 12 seconds, at 3 years 15 seconds, in the adult 22 seconds.57

Infant Mortality

The infant mortality rate is the number of deaths of babies which occur for every 1,000 live births. Figures in the United States are available only for that part of the country known as the registration area, where the reporting of births and deaths is legally required. It is important that the birth of every child should be registered, and that laws requiring registration should be enforced in every State.

Deaths of Infants Under One Year of Age Per 1,000 Live Births in Foreign Countries58

CountryYearRate
Russia1909248
Ceylon1912215
German Empire1911192
Austria1912180
Italy1911153
Switzerland1911123
England and Wales191295
Ireland191286
France191278
Australia191272
Norway191165
New Zealand191251

The New York Milk Committee states that an infant mortality rate above 50 per 1,000 is preventable by sanitation, hygiene, prenatal care, and the instruction of mothers; and that a rate beyond this is unfair to the babies, and a disgrace to the community for its negligence.

Principal Causes of Death During Growth

Registration Area, United States, including about 65 per cent. of population. For the year 1913.

Cause of DeathUnder 1 Yr.1-2 Yrs.2-3 Yrs.3-4 Yrs.4-5 Yrs.5-9 Yrs.10-20 Yrs.
1. Congenital debility60,551
2. Premature birth27,359
3. Injuries at birth5,131
4. Digestive43,2439,9422,6531,1246971,9682,939
5. Respiratory (except tuberculosis, chiefly pneumonia)25,2749,2723,5671,7241,0552,2962,502
Tuberculosis2,4911,8791,0536935071,7028,350
6. Whooping cough3,4421,51659630115224640
7. Measles2,0112,5621,117584302660346
8. Diphtheria and croup9131,8571,7811,4981,2933,171918
9. Scarlet fever2556187986846031,563621
10. Influenza6081711054742126202
11. Smallpox592744358

The death rate is higher during the first five years than at any other five-year period; higher during the first year than any other year; highest during the first month; and its maximum is during the first week of life.

It is estimated that about fifty per cent. of all children die before they are born. Life is conferred at conception, and miscarriage is really death before birth. The registration of stillbirths, with causes, should be required by law, as it now is in some foreign countries.

Diarrhea and other digestive disorders are prevalent causes in summer; pneumonia and colds in winter.

Of the deaths from summer diarrhea, about 90 per cent. are babies artificially fed, compared with 10 per cent. naturally fed.

Mortality in Pregnancy

United States Registration Area, 1913

Puerperal septicemia (blood poisoning, due to lack of surgical cleanliness in care)4,542
Albuminaria and convulsions (usually preventable by regular examination of urine)2,397
Accidents (frequently preventable by prenatal hygiene and skilful medical supervision)2,703
Other causes368
10,010

Most of these deaths were due to preventable causes.

Even with these preventable deaths, the chances of death in childbirth were only 1 in about 200 births.

In every community where instruction has been provided in prenatal hygiene and the care of infants, a marked reduction has resulted, both in prenatal deaths, in mortality in pregnancy, in infant mortality and in the inability of mothers to nurse their babies.

Footnotes:

34 See Preface, page xiii.

35 C (?) = Possibly contagious; isolate.

36 C = Contagious; child should be isolated.

37 Diagnosis of a specific disease in a given case can only be made by an experienced physician. The Table is of value particularly as indicating the mild symptoms with which these begin. Incubation is the period from exposure to first symptoms. Isolation dates from first symptoms.

38 G. = Onset gradual.

39 S. = Onset sudden.

40 Quoted from Rose’s “Laboratory Manual in Dietetics”, and Sherman’s “Food Products”, by permission.

41 In part, quoted from Fisher’s “Graphic Method in Dietetics”, by permission; in part, calculated by the author, from data in Rose’s “Manual.”

42 Exact figures not yet available; mineral about 3 times that in bolted.

43 Exact figures for unpolished not yet available; mineral about 3 times that in polished.

44 T = tablespoon.

45 c = cup.

46 t = teaspoon. Level measures.

47 From “Food Products”, H. C. Sherman, by permission of the publishers (The Macmillan Company). Complete tables there itemized.

48 Blatherwick.

49 Amer. Jour. Diseases of Children, November, 1914. Doctor Roland G. Freeman.

50 For normal relativity see tables, pages 374, 375.

51 Daten und Tabellen, Vierordt.

52 Girls average ½ inch shorter until 2 to 4 years, then 1 to 2 inches shorter until 11 to 14 years; ½ to 2 inches taller 11 to 14 years; then shorter.

53 Girls average ½ pound lighter than boys during first year; then 1 to 2 pounds lighter until 12 years; 2 to 3 pounds heavier until 14 years, then lighter.

54 From the Ninth Yearbook of the National Society for the Study of Education, by courtesy of the author, Doctor Thomas D. Wood. (Data are based upon examinations, during fourteen years, of pupils in Horace Mann School, New York City.)

55 Holt.

56 Uffelmann, quoted by Holt.

57 Vierordt, quoted by Holt.

58 In the United States the rate in the registration area, according to the Census of 1910, was 124 per 1,000, a total of 159,435, from which the Census Bureau estimates the total deaths for the entire country as 300,000 under 1 year of age.

59 Before vaccine was generally used, was as prevalent as tuberculosis.

← Back to The Mothercraft Manual

Scroll to Top