Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks

The Atlantic Telegraph

by William Howard Russell

6 of 8 · Contents · Download EPUB

E.

The Following Is a Table of the Cables Already Laid in the Seas and Oceans of the World

No.Iron.lbs.
G.P.
Copper.Length
Weight.Length.lbs.Length.
1Dover and Cape Grisnez13,23033003030
2Dover and Calais314,60026014,820706010426
3Holyhead, Howth156,48096011,40054008080
4Portpatrick and
Donaghadee
316,20030020,31210,12515025
5Denmark164,748162540020525418
6Dover, Ostend1,138,320108073,12536,45054090
7Frith of Forth77,800200818018,520205
8Italy, Corsica1,597,2001320104,94044,550660110
9Corsica, Sardinia145,200120954040506010
10Holyhead, Howth295,64076015,50451,3007676
11Do.295,64076015,50451,3007676
12Portpatrick and
Whitehead
32884831222,28010,53016s 284
13Sweden, Denmark137,020130555826333913
14Black Sea56,76324,098357357
15Do.70,584207624,65211,678173173
16Prince Edward’s
Island, New
Brunswick
46,512144190511348412
17England, Hanover807,680336066,36030,2402240280
18— Holland2,439,8401366110,97678,336544136
19Liverpool, Holyhead161,400300592533765025
20Channel Islands450,30683714,78710,2309393
21Isle of Man193,680360734424303636
22England, Denmark2,734,2004200124,42567004200350
23Folkestone, Boulogne429,12028820,520777657624
24Singapore, Batavia564,3009900112,20086,3503850550
25Sweden, Gottland248,06476810,176604844864
26Tasmania933,600240038,16016,480240240
27Denmark, Great Belt203,28016813,36556288414
28Dacca, Pegu119,016208821,22818,096812116
29Newfoundland, Cape
Breton
290,70090013,515850059585
30First Atlantic5,140,800428,400748,000340,00023,8003400
31Sardinia and Malta:
Dardanelles to Scio
3,326,40012,600111,30070,0004900700
32and Candia from
Athens, to Scio and
Scio
631,104830482,52151,9003633519
33Sardinia, Bona707,000150042,75080,000500125
34Red Sea and India6,126,71463,168743,908547,40424,5633509
35Sicily and Malta499,10070010,080700049070
36Barcelona, Mahon538,560288025,92016,7401260180
37Iviza to Majorca: St.
Antonia to Iviza
639,900270031,80018,0001200150
38Toulon, Algiers465,600480093,60044,6403360480
39Corfu, Otranto427,80060011,700588042060
40Toulon, Corsica189,150195039,00018,1351365195
41Malta, Alexandria5,829,93027,63010,745532,64510,7451535
42Wexford687,20475636,28823,436176463
43England, Holland2,439,8401360110,97678,336544136
44Sardinia, Sicily223,100230042,40036,0001610230
45Persian Gulf9,677,54417,988357,500292,50014991499

← Back to The Atlantic Telegraph

Scroll to Top