Better Gutenberg
Free, beautifully formatted public-domain ebooks
‹Better GutenbergElements of Gaelic GrammarChapter III — Of Adjectives · 38 of 50Contents›

Elements of Gaelic Grammar

by Alexander Stewart

38 of 50 · Contents · Download EPUB

Chapter III Of Adjectives

An adjective is a word used along with a noun, to express some quality of the person or thing signified by the noun.

Adjectives undergo changes which mark their relation to other words. These changes are made, like those on nouns, partly on the beginning, and partly on the termination, and may be fitly denominated by the same names. The changes on the beginning are made by aspirating an initial consonant. The numbers and cases, like those of nouns, are distinguished by changes on the termination. The gender is marked partly by the initial form, partly by the termination.

Adjectives whereof the characteristic vowel is broad, follow, in most of their inflections, the form of nouns of the first declension, and may be termed Adjectives of the first declension. Those adjectives whereof the characteristic vowel is small, may be called Adjectives of the second declension.

Example of Adjectives of the First Declension.

Mòr, great.
Singular.Plural
Mas.Fem.Com. Gend.
Nom.Mor,Mhor,Mora.
Gen.Mhoir,Moire,Mora.
Dat.Mor,Mhoir,Mora.
Voc.Mhoir,Mhor,Mora.

Formation of the Cases of Adjectives of the First Declension.

Singular.

Nominative. The feminine gender is, in termination, like the masculine.

The other cases, both mas. and fem., are formed from the nominative, according to the rules already given for forming the cases of nouns of the first declension. Take the following examples in adjectives:—

Genitive.—General rule. Marbh dead, g. s. m. mhairbh, f. mairbhe; dubh black, g. s. m. dhuibh, f. duibhe; fadalach tedious, g. s. m. fhadalaich, f. fadalaich.

Particular rules. 1. Sona happy, g. s. m. shona, f. sona; aosda aged, g. s. m. and f. aosda; beo alive, g. s. m. bheo, f. beo.

2. Bochd poor, g. s. m. bhochd, f. bochd; gearr short, g. s. m. ghearr, f. gearr.

3. Breagh fine, g. s. m. bhreagha, f. breagha.

4. Crion little, diminutive, g. s. m. chrìn, f. crìne.

5. Donn brown, g. s. m. dhuinn, f. duinne; gorm blue, g. s. m. ghuirm, f. guirme; lom bare, g. s. m. luim, f. luime. But dall blind, g. s. m. dhoill, f. doille; mall slow, g. s. m. mhoill, f. moille; like the nouns crann, clann.

6. Cinnteach certain, g. s. m. chinntich, f. cinntich; maiseach beautiful, g. s. m. mhaisich, f. maisich. Tearc rare, g. s. m, theirc, f. teirce; dearg red, g. s. m. dheirg, f. deirge; deas ready, g. s. m. dheis, f. deise. Breac speckled, g. s. m, bhric, f. brice; geal white, g. s. m. ghil, f. gile.

7. Geur sharp, g. s. m. ghéir, f. géire; like the nouns breug, geug.

8. Liath hoary, g. s. m. leith, f. léithe; dian keen, g. s. m. dhéin, f. déine.

Irregulars. Odhar pale, g. s. m. and f. uidhir; bodhar deaf, g. s. m. bhuidhir, f. buidhir.

Dative.—General rule. Uasal noble, d. s. m. uasal f. uasail; bodhar deaf, d. s. m. bodhar, f. bhuidhir.

Particular rule. 1. Trom heavy, d. s. m. trom, f. thruim.

Vocative. Beag small, v. s. m. bhig, f. bheag.

Plural.

In Monosyllables the plural, through all its cases, is formed by adding a to the nom. sing.; in Polysyllables, it is like the nom. sing.; as, crom crooked, pl. croma; tuirseach melancholy, pl. tuirseach.

A few Dissyllables form their Plural like Monosyllables, and suffer a contraction; as, reamhar fat, pl. reamhra, contracted for reamhara. Gen. xli. 20.

Adjectives of the Second Declension.

All the Cases of Adjectives of the Second Declension are formed according to the general rules for nouns of the second declension; that is, Monosyllables add e for the gen. sing. fem. and for the plural cases; Polysyllables are like the nom. sing. throughout.

In the Second Declension, as in the First, Dissyllables sometimes suffer a contraction in the plural; as, milis sweet, pl. milse contracted for milise.

Of the Initial Form of Adjectives.

Adjectives admit the aspirated form through all the Numbers and Cases. In Adjectives beginning with a Labial or a Palatal, the aspirated form alone is used in the gen. and voc. sing. masc. the nom. dat. and voc. sing. feminine.

Comparison of Adjectives.

There are in Gaelic two forms of Comparison, which may be called the First and the Second Comparative.

The First Comparative is formed from the gen. sing. mas. by adding e; as, geal white, g. s. m. gil, comp. gile, ghile; ciontach guilty, g. s. m. ciontaich, comp. ciontaiche. Some Adjectives suffer a contraction in the Comparative; as, bodhar deaf, comp. buidhre for buidhire; boidheach pretty, comp. boidhche for boidhiche.

If the last letter of the gen. be a, it is changed into e, and i inserted before the last consonant; as, fada long, g. s. m. fada, comp. faide; tana thin, g. s. m. tana, comp. taine.

The Second Comparative is formed from the first, by changing final e into id; as, trom heavy, 1. comp. truime, 2. comp. truimid; tiugh thick, 1. comp. tiuighe, 2. comp. tiuighid. Many Adjectives, especially Polysyllables, do not admit of the Second Comparative.

Both these forms of Comparison have an aspirated as well as a primary form, but are otherwise indeclinable.

The following Adjectives are compared irregularly.

Positive.1. Comp.2. Comp.
Math, maith, good,fearr,feaird.
Olc, bad, evil,miosa,misd.
Mòr, great,mò,mòid.
Beag, small,lugha,lughaid.
Goirid, gearr, short,giorra,giorraid.
Duilich, difficult,dorra.
Teath, hot,teoithe,teoithid.
Leathan, broad,leatha, lèithne.
Fogus, near,foisge.
Càirdeach, akin,càra.
Furas, easy,fhusa,
Toigh, dear,docha.
Ionmhuinn, beloved,annsa, ionnsa.

To these may be added the nouns—

Moran a great number or quantity, and Tuilleadh more.

The Superlative, which is but a particular mode of expressing comparison, is the same in form with the First Comparative.

An eminent degree of any quality is expressed by putting one of the particles ro, glé, before the Positive; as, ro ghlic very wise, glé gheal very white. The same effect is produced by prefixing fior true, sàr exceeding, &c., which words are, in that case, used adverbially; as, fior mhaiseach truly beautiful, sàr mhaith exceedingly good.

Cardinal Numbers.

1Aon, a h-aon, one.40Dà fhichead.
2Dà, a dhà50Deich is dà fhichead.
3Tri.60Tri fichead.
4Ceithir.100Ceud.
5Cuig.200Dà cheud.
6Sè, sia.300Tri ceud.
7Seachd.400Ceithir cheud.
8Ochd.500Cuig ceud.
9Naoi.1,000Mìle.
10Deich.2,000Dà mhìle.
11Aon deug.3,000Tri mìle.
12A dhà dheug.10,000Deich mìle.
13Tri deug.20,000Fichead mìle.
20Fichead.100,000Ceud mìle.
21Aon thar fhichead.200,000Dà cheud mìle.
22Dha ‘ar fhichead.1,000,000Deich ceud mìle,
23Tri ‘ar fhichead.Mìle de mhìltibh.
30Deich ‘ar fhichead.&c. &c.
31Aon deug thar fhichead.

Cardinal Numbers joined to a Noun.

Of the mas. gender.Of the fem. gender.
1Aon fhear, one man.Aon chlach, one stone.
2Dà fhear.Dà chloich.
3Tri fir.Tri clachan.
10Deich fir.Deich clachan.
11Aon fhear deug.Aon chlach dheug.
12Dà fhear dheug.Dà chloich dheug.
13Tri fir dheug.Tri clachan deug.
20Fichead fear.Fichead clach.
21Aon fhear thar fhichead.Aon chlach thar fhichead.
22Dà fhear thar fhichead.Dà chloich thar fhichead.
23Tri fir fhichead.Tri clacha fichead.
30Deich fir fhichead.Deich clacha fichead.
31Aon fhear deug ‘ar fhichead.Aon chlach dheug thar fhichead.
40Dà fhichead fear.Dà fhichead clach.
41Fear is dà fhichead.Clach is dà fhichead.
42Dà fhear is dà fhichead.Dà chloich is da fhichead.
50Deich is dà fhichead fear.Deich is da fhichead clach.
60Tri fichead fear.Tri fichead clach.
70Tri fichead fear agus deich.Tri fichead clach agus deich.
100Ceud fear.Ceud clach.
101Ceud fear agus a h-aon.Ceud clach agus a h-aon.
300Tri cheud fear.Tri cheud clach.
1,000Mìle fear.Mìle clach.
10,000Deich mìle fear, &c.Deich mìle clach, &c.

Ordinal Numbers.

1 An ceud fhear, the first man; a’ cheud chlach, the first stone.

2 An dara fear.

3 An treas fear, an tri-amh fear.

4 An ceathramh fear.

5 An cuigeamh fear.

6 An seathamh fear.

7 An seachdamh fear.

8 An t-ochdamh fear.

9 An naothamh fear.

10 An deicheamh fear.

11 An t-aon fear deug.

12 An dara fear deug.

20 Am ficheadamh fear.

21 An t-aon fhear fichead.

22 An dara fear fichead.

31 An t-aon fhear deug thar fhichead.

40 An dà fhicheadamh fear.

60 An tri ficheadamh fear.

100 An ceudamh fear.

101 An t-aon fhear thar cheud.

120 Am ficheadamh fear thar cheud.

200 An da cheudamh fear.

1000 Am mìleamh fear, &c.

The following numeral Nouns are applied only to persons:—

2. Dithis, two persons.7. Seachdnar.
3. Triuir.8. Ochdnar.
4. Ceathrar.9. Naoinar.
5. Cuignear.10. Deichnar.
6. Sèanar.

← Back to Elements of Gaelic Grammar

Scroll to Top